Climate and monthly weather forecastEl Serrat, Andorra
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of El Serrat
Situated in Andorra's serene landscape, El Serrat is characterized by a Marine West Coast climate, warm summer category of the Köppen climate classification, also known as Cfb. With such a climate, the village experience considerable variations in temperature, rainfall, and other weather parameters throughout the year.Temperature in El Serrat sees a substantial shift from winter to summer. In the winter period, the low temperature averages between -5.8°C (21.6°F) in February to -3.3°C (26.1°F) in March, gradually escalating to 9.4°C (48.9°F) in July and hovering around 9.7°C (49.5°F) in August. The high temperature follows a similar trend, starting at 2.3°C (36.1°F) in the winter months of January and February, reaching up to 21.3°C (70.3°F) in August, thereby marking the peak of summer.
When it comes to rainfall, this village is no stranger to precipitation. Throughout the year, rainfall hovers from 36mm (1.42") in February to a maximum of 90mm (3.54") in May. Snowfall is observed from 487mm (19.17") in January to a negligible amount of 3mm (0.12") in August, which suggests that snow blankets the village for most part of the year.
Humidity in general remains relatively stable, with values between 70% during summer months of June/July, to 83% in February. Wind speed range from 5.9km/h (3.7mph) to 9.7km/h (6mph), typically reaching its peak in February, while general visibility fluctuates between 8km (5mi) to 9km (5.6mi), indicating clear weather for most part of the year.
The best time to visit El Serrat
Judging by the weather patterns, the most favorable time to visit El Serrat is between June to August, when the high temperature average around the 21°C (69.8°F) mark and the rainfall is comparatively less with the lowest being 65mm (2.56") in August. These summer months also offer longer daylight hours, ranging from 15 hours in June to around 13.9 hours in August, as well as an ample 10 hours of sunshine per day.The worst time to visit El Serrat
Seasoned travelers might want to avoid the months of January and February, which are often the coldest, with temperatures dipping down to -4.8°C (23.4°F) to -5.8°C (21.6°F) respectively. These months also see considerable snowfall, with 487mm (19.17") in January and 293mm (11.54") in February, which might not appeal to those not inclined towards a winter getaway.Spring weather in El Serrat
Spring in El Serrat extends from March to May. During this season, the average low temperatures increase from -3.3°C (26.1°F) to 3°C (37.4°F), while the high temperature averages move from 5.4°C (41.7°F) to 13°C (55.4°F). The rainfall also sees an increase from 69mm (2.72") to 90mm (3.54"). With daylight hours extending from 12 hours in March to 14.6 hours in May, Spring in El Serrat offers an amazing scene with warmer temperatures and longer daylight hours.Summer weather in El Serrat
In El Serrat, the summer experiences high temperatures in the range of 17.7°C (63.9°F) to 21.3°C (70.3°F) from June to August. These months also see the least rainfall, with numbers floating from 73mm (2.87") to 87mm (3.43") respectively. In contrast to winter, the daylight extends up to 15 hours in June, granting the opportunity for long outdoor activities.Autumn weather in El Serrat
From September to November, El Serrat witnesses a drop in temperatures, with the average temperature falling from 16.8°C (62.2°F) to 6.4°C (43.5°F). The average low temperatures also follow a decreasing trend, from 6.3°C (43.3°F) to -1.3°C (29.7°F). Despite the falling temperatures, this season experiences an increase in rainfall, with 55mm (2.17") in September, rising to 61mm (2.4") in November.Winter weather in El Serrat
The months from December to February are the coldest in El Serrat, with average low temperatures plunging from -3.6°C (25.5°F) to -5.8°C (21.6°F). The high temperatures persist at a low range, from 2.3°C (36.1°F) down to 3.9°C (39°F). In addition to the low temperatures, these months also experience the highest snowfall, a whopping 487mm (19.17") in January to 293mm (11.54") in February.Weather in January
January is noted for being the coldest month in El Serrat, Andorra. For those visiting this mountain village, prepare for extreme winter weather with ample snowfall. January surpasses other months, boasting high snowfall, measured at 487mm (19.17"), fully justifying its title as the heart of winter. Weather in January »Weather in February
Despite February following the coldest month of the year, the weather continues to stay considerably chilly in El Serrat. Snowfall still plays a dominant role in February's weather, though it drops to 293mm (11.54"). As nights grow a bit shorter, the daylight gradually increases, indicating the slow but sure approach of spring. Weather in February »Weather in March
March experiences palpable changes in weather as El Serrat slowly transitions from winter to spring. There is a slight increase in temperatures, and a drop in snowfall, indicating a shift towards warmer days. Compared to the previous month, rainfall sees a spike, recorded at 69mm (2.72") for March. Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a transitional month in El Serrat featuring the transforming of landscapes. Snowfall drops significantly to 356mm (14.02") as temperatures continue to climb, indicating the waning of winter. Frequently alternating between sunshine and rain, April offers a unique blend of weather conditions. Weather in April »Weather in May
May brings warmer weather to El Serrat, completely transforming the winter landscapes into lush environments. With winter firmly behind, snowfall remarkably decreases, dropping to a low of 189mm (7.44"). May brings an abundance of blooming flora, making it particularly lovely for nature lovers. Weather in May »Weather in June
Experience the coming of summer in June, as El Serrat witnesses warmer days and longer daylight hours. June sees a sharp decline in snowfall, down to an almost negligible 26mm (1.02"). It is a time of clear skies, mild temperatures, and picturesque sundrenched landscapes. Weather in June »Weather in July
July is the pinnacle of summer in El Serrat, presenting the warmest weather and the longest days. Registering high temperatures, July has no recorded snowfall, presenting ideal conditions for hiking and other outdoor pursuits. Day trips to nearby nature reserves and national parks are popular during this month, and daylight hours peak, reaching up to 15 hours per day. Weather in July »Weather in August
August sustains the summer heat in El Serrat, offering an encore of sunny days and scenic beauty. Similar to July, August also records no snowfall. August is considered the official end of the summer with sunlight hours starting to shrink. Weather in August »Weather in September
September ushers in the autumn season in El Serrat, yet the weather remains relatively warm and sunny. With the passing of summer, snowfall recurs, albeit at a low of 59mm (2.32"). Crisp morning air and vibrant fall hues start taking over the green landscapes of the city. Weather in September »Weather in October
October in El Serrat exhibits the true essence of fall, featuring vibrant shades of red, orange, and yellow. In sync with the falling leaves, snowfall increases to 265mm (10.43"), signaling the approach of winter. October’s weather is characterized by cool breezes and frequent showers, offering a distinct charm of its own. Weather in October »Weather in November
November is a precursor to winter in El Serrat, with a noticeable dip in temperatures and increase in snowfall. A comparison with October reveals a significant jump in snowfall, from 265mm (10.43") to 363mm (14.29") in November. Weather in November »Weather in December
December marks the onset of the winter season in El Serrat, characterized by cold temperatures and generous snowfall. Continuing the trend from November, the snowfall increases to 305mm (12.01"). December weather brings along shorter days and a festive atmosphere, highlighted by Christmas celebrations. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
El Serrat, Andorra
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (21.3°C).
The months with the lowest average high temperature are January and February (2.3°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (9.7°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-5.8°C).
Average pressure
El Serrat, Andorra
- Average pressure in January:
1019.5mbar - Average pressure in February:
1017.7mbar - Average pressure in March:
1016.8mbar - Average pressure in April:
1015.1mbar - Average pressure in May:
1016.3mbar - Average pressure in June:
1016.3mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1016.7mbar - Average pressure in August:
1017mbar - Average pressure in September:
1017.8mbar - Average pressure in October:
1017mbar - Average pressure in November:
1015.5mbar - Average pressure in December:
1021.4mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021.4mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.1mbar).
Average wind speed
El Serrat, Andorra
- Average wind speed in January:
9.1km/h - Average wind speed in February:
9.7km/h - Average wind speed in March:
9km/h - Average wind speed in April:
7.7km/h - Average wind speed in May:
7.9km/h - Average wind speed in June:
6.6km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
6.5km/h - Average wind speed in August:
5.9km/h - Average wind speed in September:
6.2km/h - Average wind speed in October:
8km/h - Average wind speed in November:
9km/h - Average wind speed in December:
8.7km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (9.7km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.9km/h).
Average humidity
El Serrat, Andorra
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (83%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (70%).
Average rainfall
El Serrat, Andorra
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (90mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (36mm).
Average rainfall days
El Serrat, Andorra
- Average rainfall days in January:
4.5 days - Average rainfall days in February:
3.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
9.1 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
19.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
19.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
16.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.7 days - Average rainfall days in September:
14.7 days - Average rainfall days in October:
9.4 days - Average rainfall days in November:
6.7 days - Average rainfall days in December:
4.5 days
The months with the highest number of rainy days are May and June (19.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (3.8 days).
Average snowfall
El Serrat, Andorra
- Average snowfall in January:
487mm - Average snowfall in February:
293mm - Average snowfall in March:
501mm - Average snowfall in April:
356mm - Average snowfall in May:
189mm - Average snowfall in June:
26mm
The month with the highest snowfall is March (501mm).
The month with the least snowfall is July (0mm).
Average snowfall days
El Serrat, Andorra
- Average snowfall days in January:
16.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
16.4 days - Average snowfall days in March:
17.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
13.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
7.6 days - Average snowfall days in June:
1.7 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.7 days - Average snowfall days in October:
2.6 days - Average snowfall days in November:
12.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
12.3 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is March (17.1 days).
The month with the least snowfall days is July (0.1 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
El Serrat, Andorra
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 18min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 54min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 54min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 6min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 6min).
- Average sunshine in January:
6h and 6min - Average sunshine in February:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 48min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 42min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 18min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in October:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
6h and 24min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 6h and 6min).
Average sunshine days
El Serrat, Andorra
- Average sunshine days in January:
13.9 days - Average sunshine days in February:
12.2 days - Average sunshine days in March:
11.2 days - Average sunshine days in April:
6.9 days - Average sunshine days in May:
6.6 days - Average sunshine days in June:
7.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
11.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18 days - Average sunshine days in November:
14 days - Average sunshine days in December:
17.9 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (18 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (6.6 days).
Average UV index
El Serrat, Andorra
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is January (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
El Serrat, Andorra
The month with the most cloud cover is April (Cloud cover 44).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 26).
Average visibility
El Serrat, Andorra
The months with the highest visibility are May, June, July, August, September, October and December (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April and November (8km).





