Climate and monthly weather forecastEls Plans, Andorra

Climate and monthly weather forecast

The climate of Els Plans

Located in Andorra, Els Plans lies within the Marine west coast, warm summer climate zone according to the Köppen climate classification. The area experiences moderate temperatures, frequent rainfall, and high relative humidity throughout the year.

Examining closely the weather parameters, it becomes evident that temperatures range from as low as -5.8°C (21.6°F) in February to a high of 20.8°C (69.4°F) in July. Throughout the year, there are minimal inconsistencies with the highest temperatures registered between July and August, while February is the coldest month. On the other hand, relative humidity hovers between 71% in July and August and up to 83% during the months of February and March.

Precipitation is a constant fixture in Els Plans, but the type varies depending on the time of year. The region sees rainfall anywhere from 5mm (0.2") in February to 25mm (0.98") in October. Snowfall is prevalent during the colder months, with maximum precipitation of 86mm (3.39") in March and a minimum of 1mm (0.04") in August. Stunningly, Els Plans experiences no snowfall from July to August with the snowfall pattern gradually diminishing from May.

The wind speed varies throughout the year, with a mean speed of 9.5km/h (5.9mph) in January and 6km/h (3.7mph) in August, making those months respectively the windiest and calmest. On a similar note, the lowest cloud percentages are experienced in July and August at 27%, with a peak of 46% in April.

The best time to visit Els Plans

Looking at the climatic attributes, the period between June and September stands out as the most favorable time to pay a visit to Els Plans. During this time, temperatures are moderate ranging from 12.6°C (54.7°F) to 20.6°C (69.1°F), and precipitation is substantially limited with rainfall below 15mm (0.59"). The town also experiences the highest sunshine hours and daylight duration in this period, making outdoor activities adventurous and enjoyable.

The worst time to visit Els Plans

Considering the harsh weather conditions, winter months between December and February are challenging for travelers. The temperature drops to a low of -5.8°C (21.6°F) and the ground is often covered with snow, reaching a maximum of 86mm (3.39") in some instances, which may limit movement and outdoor activities. Additionally, days are shorter due to the limited daylight hours of 9.1h to 10.6h.

Spring weather in Els Plans

In Els Plans, the spring season falls between March and May. During this period, the weather turns warmer with average temperatures ascending from 5.3°C (41.5°F) in March to 12.6°C (54.7°F) in May. Alongside this warming trend, the amount of daylight increases noticeably to 14.6 hours by the end of spring. Both rainfall and snowfall reduce gradually, with snow ceasing completely in May.

Summer weather in Els Plans

Summer extends from June to August, and it is the warmest season in Els Plans. This period is distinguished by an increase in temperature from 17.2°C (63°F) in June to a peak of 20.8°C (69.4°F) in July. Rainfall is on the lower side of the scale, going below 15mm (0.59"), while snow is a rare event during these months. Also notable is the longer daylight duration that peaks at 15.3h in June.

Autumn weather in Els Plans

Autumn ushers in cooler temperatures in Els Plans from September to November. Temperatures drop progressively from a high of 16.5°C (61.7°F) in September to 6°C (42.8°F) in November. With the decrease in temperature, rainfall increases, reaching its peak of 25mm (0.98") in October. Snowfall also makes its reappearance in October, accumulating to 37mm (1.46") by the end of autumn.

Winter weather in Els Plans

Winter in Els Plans spans from December to February. It is characterized by the lowest temperatures, dropping down to -5.8°C (21.6°F) in February, and highest snowfall, accumulating up to 85mm (3.35") in December. Despite the chilly conditions, the town experiences average daylight hours of about 9h throughout the season. Interestingly, the relative humidity is at its peak during these months, enhancing the cold sensation. An increase in cloud cover, reaching up to 42%, is also a key feature of winter in Els Plans.

Weather in January

January in Els Plans, Andorra experiences its coldest period of the year, with average low temperatures reaching -4.6°C (23.7°F). This winter season is marked by plentiful snowfall, prompting the need for heavy winter gear and snow equipment. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The winter chill from January persists into February, albeit with slightly milder conditions. This month, Els Plans, Andorra sees noticeably fewer snowfall, dropping from 67mm (2.64") in January to 29mm (1.14") in February. The cityscape continues to be dominated by a white blanket of snow, providing excellent opportunities for skiing and snowboarding. Weather in February »

Weather in March

As Els Plans, Andorra transitions from winter to spring in March, there are noticeable changes in the weather. An increase in average high temperature to 5.3°C (41.5°F) signals the onset of warmer days. Rainfall becomes more frequent replacing the snow, thereby aiding in the swift melting of snow and the renewal of flora in the region. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April brings a perceptible warmth to Els Plans, Andorra with the average high temperature rising to a comfortable 8.7°C (47.7°F). It marks a shift in precipitation from frozen to liquid, making rain showers more predominant than snowfall. Weather in April »

Weather in May

May carries the spring charm forward in Els Plans, Andorra, ensuring an enjoyable, mild climate throughout. Amidst increasing daylight, the month witnesses a comfortable high temperature around 12.6°C (54.7°F), establishing a delightful spring ambiance. Weather in May »

Weather in June

In June, Els Plans, Andorra begins to warm up significantly with the arrival of summer. Average highs now reach a balmy 17.2°C (63°F), signifying a marked increase in temperature. With the disappearance of the last snow, the city takes on a distinctly summery feel, marked by clear skies and warm days. Weather in June »

Weather in July

July stands as the warmest month in Els Plans, Andorra, with the average high temperature peaking at 20.8°C (69.4°F). Clear skies and low rainfall make outdoor activities even more enticing, as the city fully immerses itself into the lush summer scenery. Weather in July »

Weather in August

Els Plans, Andorra continues to bask in summer warmth as August rolls in. With temperatures matching July’s average high of 20.6°C (69.1°F), the weather stays consistently warm. August stands out with its offerings of sun-drenched landscapes and clear mountain views, as summer maintains its grip over the city. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September in Els Plans, Andorra marks the arrival of autumn, as temperatures cool down to an average high of 16.5°C (61.7°F). Subtle changes in the color palette of the city start to crop up, as leaves begin their metamorphosis into vibrant hues. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October ushers in the full glory of autumn in Els Plans, Andorra, as temperatures continue their descent, reaching an average high of 12.7°C (54.9°F). Trees adorned with russet and gold leaves present breathtaking vistas wherever the eye roams. Weather in October »

Weather in November

As November arrives in Els Plans, Andorra, winter starts to make a comeback. The month sees a significant shift in weather, with the high temperature dipping to 6°C (42.8°F). It signals the onset of winter frost, as snow begins to speckle the mountains and rooftops. Weather in November »

Weather in December

December in Els Plans, Andorra is a winter wonderland, draped in a fresh blanket of 85mm (3.35") snowfall. The holiday season reverberates through the city's chilly air, as festive lights illuminate the snow-covered streets. Despite the cold, the city exudes a warm and welcoming ambiance, enhanced by the joyous atmosphere. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

During January and February, Els Plans registers its lowest temperatures, averaging a high of 1.8°C (35.2°F).

Throughout the year, there are 65.4 rainfall days, and 158mm (6.22") of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall are January through June, August through December.

In Els Plans, during the entire year, snow falls for 60.4 days and aggregates up to 490mm (19.29") of snow.

January has the least sunshine of the year in Els Plans, with an average of 6.1h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index are January through April, October through December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

February and March, with an average relative humidity of 83%, are most humid months in Els Plans.

February is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 5.1 days and accumulates 5mm (0.2") of precipitation.

March is the month with the most snowfall in Els Plans. Snow falls for 9.3 days and accumulates 86mm (3.39") of snow.

June has the longest days of the year in Els Plans, Andorra, with an average of 15h and 18min of daylight.

In Els Plans, July is the month with the highest recorded average temperatures, measuring a high of 20.8°C (69.4°F) and a low of 9.6°C (49.3°F).

July and August, with an average relative humidity of 71%, are the least humid months.

The only month without snowfall is July.

With an average of 11.3h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year.

July is the month with the highest UV index in Els Plans, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

The month with the most rainfall in Els Plans, Andorra, is October, when the rain falls for 4.6 days and typically aggregates up to 25mm (0.98") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Els Plans, Andorra, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the shortest days in Els Plans, Andorra, is December, with an average of 9h and 6min of daylight.

Average temperature
Els Plans, Andorra

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (20.8°C).
The months with the lowest average high temperature are January and February (1.8°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (9.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-5.8°C).

Average pressure
Els Plans, Andorra

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021.3mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015mbar).

Average wind speed
Els Plans, Andorra

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (10km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6km/h).

Average humidity
Els Plans, Andorra

The months with the highest relative humidity are February and March (83%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (71%).

Average rainfall
Els Plans, Andorra

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is October (25mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (5mm).

Average rainfall days
Els Plans, Andorra

The month with the highest number of rainy days is April (7.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is September (3.5 days).

Average snowfall
Els Plans, Andorra

The month with the highest snowfall is March (86mm).
The month with the least snowfall is July (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Els Plans, Andorra

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (10.4 days).
The month with the least snowfall days is July (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Els Plans, Andorra

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 6min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 6h and 6min).

Average sunshine days
Els Plans, Andorra

The month with the most sunshine days is September (26.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (18.9 days).

Average UV index
Els Plans, Andorra

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, April, October, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Els Plans, Andorra

The month with the most cloud cover is April (Cloud cover 46).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 27).

Average visibility
Els Plans, Andorra

The months with the highest visibility are February, June, July, August, September, October and December (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, March, April, May and November (8km).