Climate and monthly weather forecastPal, Andorra
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Pal
The geographical positioning of Pal, Andorra, with its distinctive marine west coast conditions, categorizes it under the Köppen climate classification of Cfb. Within this classification, the prominent weather element is the warm summer. The weather parameters rotate systematically from month to month, with the temperatures ranging between -5.8°C (21.6°F) in the colder months to 21.3°C (70.3°F) in the warmer months and the relative humidity fluctuating from 70% to 83%.Recording a substantial variation in rainfall throughout the year, the region experiences the minimum rainfall of 36mm (1.42") and the maximum rainfall of 90mm (3.54"). The rainfall is accompanied by a correlating number of rainy days ranging from 3.8 to 19.8 days. The weather conditions in Pal are further clarified by the considerable occurrence of snowfall, capable of reaching up to 501mm (19.72"), particularly in colder months.
Sunlight spans from 9.1 hours per day in the minimal light months to the brighter days of 15.3 hours. Precise weather elements such as UV index range from 1 to 5 throughout the year, and visibility stands consistent at approximately 9km (5.6mi), indicating clear, unobstructed views most months. Wind speed shows a range of about 5.9km/h (3.7mph) to 9.7km/h (6mph), contributing to the weather variation.
The best time to visit Pal
Travellers often find July most favourable for a visit to Pal. During this time, the highest average temperatures of 21.1°C (70°F) are recorded, complemented by a relative humidity of 70%. Despite it being the warmest month, rainfall of about 73mm (2.87") is anticipated, over an approximate 16.3 days, making July a pleasant time for outdoor activities. Moreover, the extended daylight hours, peaking at 14.9, along with significant sunshine hours of 11.3, provide a generous amount of daylight. The UV index is at 5, requiring necessary sun protection, but the average wind speed stands at a gentle 6.5km/h (4mph), ensuring pleasant weather conditions.The worst time to visit Pal
January could be considered as the most challenging month for a visit, presenting a prevailing cold weather with the lowest average temperatures, down to -5.8°C (21.6°F). These cold conditions coincide with maximum snowfall of up to 487mm (19.17"), spread over about 16.8 days. Additionally, the average daylight duration dips to 9.5 hours, limiting outdoor activities. A UV index of 1 is recorded, indicating a lower exposure to sun rays. This month is also characterized by the relatively highest wind speed of 9.7km/h (6mph), further accentuating the cold climatic conditions.Spring weather in Pal
The transition of seasons from March through to May reflects a noteworthy change in Pal's climate. Average high temperatures rise progressively, starting from 5.4°C (41.7°F) in March to reach 13°C (55.4°F) in May. Similarly, the low temperatures increase from -3.3°C (26.1°F) to 3°C (37.4°F) in the same period. Rainfall becomes more prevalent, increasing from 69mm (2.72") in March to 90mm (3.54") in May. This increase in rainfall is sustained over a higher number of rainy days, advancing from 9.1 days in March to 19.8 days in May. The UV index during spring varies between 2 in March and 3 in May, indicating a gradual intensifying of sun's rays.Summer weather in Pal
Summer spans from June to August, with temperatures peaking, especially in July and August, 21.1°C (70°F) and 21.3°C (70.3°F) respectively. The relative humidity is relatively low, oscillating around 70%, providing a comfortable ambience. The rainfall averages dwindle compared to spring, remaining between 65mm (2.56") to 87mm (3.43") throughout summer. Notwithstanding the high temperatures, it should be noted that snow may appear even in summer, albeit a meagre quantity of 3mm (0.12") in August. Pal enjoys the zenith of daylight and sunshine hours during this time, with daylight duration extending up to 15.3 hours and sunshine hours reaching up to 11.3 in July.Autumn weather in Pal
Autumn draws in from September to November. While temperatures remain high at 17°C (62.6°F) in September, they drop significantly to 6.4°C (43.5°F) by November. Correspondingly, the low temperatures also decrease from 6.4°C (43.5°F) to -1.3°C (29.7°F) in the same period. Throughout autumn, rainfall oscillates between 46mm (1.81") and 80mm (3.15"), falling over 9.4 to 14.1 days. Wind speeds are quite moderate, ranging between 6.2 and 9km/h (5.6mph). The UV index reduces from 3 in September to 2 in November, contributing to a mellower sunshine, and daylight hours average to about 10.8 hours across these months.Winter weather in Pal
Winter in Pal, from December to February, is characterized by low temperatures of between -4.8°C (23.4°F) and 2.3°C (36.1°F). Initially, the rainfall decreases to 41mm (1.61") in December but increases again to reach 61mm (2.4") in February. The number of rainy days, however, is much lower compared to previous seasons, with only 4.5 in December and jumping to 4.8 in February. Significant snowfall dominates these months, peaking at 501mm (19.72") in February. Daylight hours are narrowly limited between 9.1 to 10.6 hours, and UV index remains at a low 2 throughout winter.Weather in January
In Pal, Andorra, the weather pattern for January is typically marked by a prevalence of winter conditions. The city witnesses frigid temperatures, with a high of 2.3°C (36.1°F) and a low reaching down to a chilly -4.8°C (23.4°F). Weather in January »Weather in February
Shifting into February, the weather in Pal remains cold, though not markedly different from its predecessor. Despite the continuity in lower temperatures, a significant drop in snowfall is noted in comparison to January. February's turf lays witness to brisk winds reaching up to 10.2km/h (6.3mph) at their maximum. Weather in February »Weather in March
The transition from February to March in Pal introduces a modest increase in temperature, signifying the start of the pre-spring period. Greater humidity ushers in more rainfall with 69mm (2.72") accumulating over a period of 9.1 days. Weather in March »Weather in April
Spring dominates the weather in Pal, Andorra during April. Consistent with the season, a noticeable hike in temperatures occurs, with the mercury reaching up to 9.1°C (48.4°F). April experiences increased precipitation, largely due to heightened relative humidity levels. Weather in April »Weather in May
May denotes a significant break from the preceding months, marking the start of a warmer season in Pal. The weather bears witness to higher temperatures peaking at 13°C (55.4°F), and a relative humidity of 77%. In alignment with the weather thawing, a decrease in snowfall is recorded. Weather in May »Weather in June
June nominally poses as the gateway to summer in Pal. Temperatures go up to a comfortable 17.7°C (63.9°F), while rainfall still lingers at 87mm (3.43"), spread over 19.8 days. The reduction in humidity, as compared to May, invites more sunlit days. Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Pal is characterized by the magnificent height of summer months. The city encounters the highest temperatures of the year, reaching up to 21.1°C (70°F), and the lowest relative humidity, clocked at 70%. The daylight period is lengthier, allowing for extended hours of outdoor activities. Weather in July »Weather in August
The height of summer extends into August with nearly identical conditions to July. A sightly lower average high temperature of 21.3°C (70.3°F) balances out extended hours of daylight. Pal experiences the least amount of wind, with the maximum speed falling to 6.5km/h (4mph). Weather in August »Weather in September
September signals a departure from the warm months to a more temperate phase. The city experiences a substantial drop in its monthly high temperature to 17°C (62.6°F). Along with this, an increase in cloud coverage marks the descent into the equinox. Weather in September »Weather in October
In Pal, the gradual cooling from September continues into October. The weather is characterized by lower temperatures, with the high standing at 13.4°C (56.1°F). October yields increased rainfall compared to the preceding months, owing to a rise in relative humidity. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Pal sees a considerable drop in temperature. The average high plummets to 6.4°C (43.5°F), marking the arrival of late autumn. As expected, consistent with this fall in temperature, there is a significant increase in snowfall, culminating to 363mm (14.29") throughout the month. Weather in November »Weather in December
Wrapped in a chilling embrace, Pal grapples with cold weather throughout December. Lower temperatures settle in, with the monthly high reaching only about 3.9°C (39°F). As is characteristic of this period, snowfall becomes a noticeable aspect of the city's weather. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Pal, Andorra
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (21.3°C).
The months with the lowest average high temperature are January and February (2.3°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (9.7°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-5.8°C).
Average pressure
Pal, Andorra
- Average pressure in January:
1019.5mbar - Average pressure in February:
1017.7mbar - Average pressure in March:
1016.8mbar - Average pressure in April:
1015.1mbar - Average pressure in May:
1016.3mbar - Average pressure in June:
1016.3mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1016.7mbar - Average pressure in August:
1017mbar - Average pressure in September:
1017.8mbar - Average pressure in October:
1017mbar - Average pressure in November:
1015.5mbar - Average pressure in December:
1021.4mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021.4mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.1mbar).
Average wind speed
Pal, Andorra
- Average wind speed in January:
9.1km/h - Average wind speed in February:
9.7km/h - Average wind speed in March:
9km/h - Average wind speed in April:
7.7km/h - Average wind speed in May:
7.9km/h - Average wind speed in June:
6.6km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
6.5km/h - Average wind speed in August:
5.9km/h - Average wind speed in September:
6.2km/h - Average wind speed in October:
8km/h - Average wind speed in November:
9km/h - Average wind speed in December:
8.7km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (9.7km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.9km/h).
Average humidity
Pal, Andorra
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (83%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (70%).
Average rainfall
Pal, Andorra
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (90mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (36mm).
Average rainfall days
Pal, Andorra
- Average rainfall days in January:
4.5 days - Average rainfall days in February:
3.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
9.1 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
19.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
19.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
16.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.7 days - Average rainfall days in September:
14.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
9.4 days - Average rainfall days in November:
6.7 days - Average rainfall days in December:
4.5 days
The months with the highest number of rainy days are May and June (19.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (3.8 days).
Average snowfall
Pal, Andorra
- Average snowfall in January:
487mm - Average snowfall in February:
293mm - Average snowfall in March:
501mm - Average snowfall in April:
356mm - Average snowfall in May:
189mm - Average snowfall in June:
26mm
The month with the highest snowfall is March (501mm).
The month with the least snowfall is July (0mm).
Average snowfall days
Pal, Andorra
- Average snowfall days in January:
16.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
16.4 days - Average snowfall days in March:
17.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
13.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
7.6 days - Average snowfall days in June:
1.7 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in October:
2.6 days - Average snowfall days in November:
12.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
12.3 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is March (17.1 days).
The month with the least snowfall days is July (0.1 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Pal, Andorra
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 18min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 54min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 54min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 6min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 6min).
- Average sunshine in January:
6h and 6min - Average sunshine in February:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 48min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 42min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 18min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 6min - Average sunshine in October:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
6h and 24min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 6h and 6min).
Average sunshine days
Pal, Andorra
- Average sunshine days in January:
13.9 days - Average sunshine days in February:
12.2 days - Average sunshine days in March:
11.2 days - Average sunshine days in April:
6.9 days - Average sunshine days in May:
6.6 days - Average sunshine days in June:
7.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
11.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
13.4 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18 days - Average sunshine days in November:
14 days - Average sunshine days in December:
17.9 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (18 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (6.6 days).
Average UV index
Pal, Andorra
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is January (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Pal, Andorra
The month with the most cloud cover is April (Cloud cover 44).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 26).
Average visibility
Pal, Andorra
The months with the highest visibility are May, June, July, August, September, October and December (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April and November (8km).





