Climate and monthly weather forecastBalldale, Australia

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January is a tropical summer month in Balldale, Australia, with temperature in the range of an average low of 16.7°C (62.1°F) and an average high of 31.6°C (88.9°F). Balldale's temperature records reveal January as the warmest month, marked by average highs of 31.6°C (88.9°F) and lows of 16.7°C (62.1°F). The heat index for January is computed to be a tropical 33°C (91.4°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the summer in Balldale, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 29.8°C (85.6°F) and 16.3°C (61.3°F). The average high-temperature for February is a moderately hot 29.8°C (85.6°F), closely aligning with the temperature of the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the autumn in Balldale, is also a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 25.8°C (78.4°F) and an average low of 13.8°C (56.8°F). March signifies a gentle decline in Balldale's average high-temperature, easing from a warm 29.8°C (85.6°F) in February to a still moderately hot 25.8°C (78.4°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, like March, is another pleasant autumn month in Balldale, Australia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 9.6°C (49.3°F) and 20.4°C (68.7°F). April's arrival comes with a decrease in the average high-temperature, moving from a moderately hot 25.8°C (78.4°F) in March to an agreeable 20.4°C (68.7°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the autumn in Balldale, is also a moderate month, with an average temperature ranging between max 15.4°C (59.7°F) and min 5.6°C (42.1°F). Balldale's weather subtly changes with the onset of May, barely falling from a pleasant 20.4°C (68.7°F) in April to a mild 15.4°C (59.7°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the winter, June, is also a fresh month in Balldale, Australia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 3.3°C (37.9°F) and 12.4°C (54.3°F). The start of June comes with a small reduction in the average high-temperature, subtly receding from a refreshing 15.4°C (59.7°F) in May to a fresh 12.4°C (54.3°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a cool winter month in Balldale, Australia, with temperature in the range of an average low of 2.8°C (37°F) and an average high of 11.3°C (52.3°F). Temperature readings reach their annual highs in July, averaging 11.3°C (52.3°F) and a minimum average of 2.8°C (37°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the winter, August, is also a fresh month in Balldale, Australia, with an average temperature varying between 12.2°C (54°F) and 2.5°C (36.5°F). The advent of August brings an average high-temperature of a still cool 12.2°C (54°F), almost identical to the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the spring in Balldale, is a moderate month, with an average temperature varying between 4.2°C (39.6°F) and 15.7°C (60.3°F). The shift from August to September is marked by a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a fresh 12.2°C (54°F) to a moderate 15.7°C (60.3°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October in Balldale, Australia, is an agreeable spring month, with an average temperature varying between 20.3°C (68.5°F) and 7.4°C (45.3°F). The transition from September to October brings a subtle temperature rise, with average high-temperatures increasing from a moderate 15.7°C (60.3°F) to a pleasant 20.3°C (68.5°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the spring, November, is a warm month in Balldale, Australia, with an average temperature ranging between min 10.7°C (51.3°F) and max 24.5°C (76.1°F). November's onset brings a minor rise in the average high-temperature, moving from an agreeable 20.3°C (68.5°F) in October to a warm 24.5°C (76.1°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the summer, December, is still a warm month in Balldale, Australia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 28.1°C (82.6°F) and 14.2°C (57.6°F). In Balldale, the average high-temperature in December slightly increases from a moderately hot 24.5°C (76.1°F) in November to a still warm 28.1°C (82.6°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January stands out as Balldale's warmest month, with an average high-temperature of 31.6°C (88.9°F) and a low-temperature of 16.7°C (62.1°F).

With an average relative humidity of 49%, January is the least humid month.

January is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 8.5 days and accumulates 34mm (1.34") of precipitation.

Throughout the year, in Balldale, there are 134.7 rainfall days, and 592mm (23.31") of precipitation is accumulated.

January is the month with the highest UV index in Balldale, Australia, with an average maximum UV index of 7.

On Sunday, 07. April 2024, at 3:00 am, Daylight Saving Time ends in Balldale, Australia, and the time zone changes from AEDT to AEST. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 06. October 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from AEST to AEDT.

With an average of 9h and 48min of daylight, June has the shortest days of the year.

The month with the lowest UV index is June, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

In Balldale, July records the average lowest temperatures, peaking at 11.3°C (52.3°F) and reaching a low of 2.8°C (37°F).

July is the most humid month in Balldale, with an average relative humidity of 88%.

The month with the least sunshine is July, with an average of 6h of sunshine.

November is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 11.3 days and accumulates 73mm (2.87") of precipitation.

The month with the longest days is December, with an average of 14h and 30min of daylight.

The month with the most sunshine in Balldale is December, with an average of 11.1h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Balldale, Australia

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is January (31.6°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is July (11.3°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is January (16.7°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is August (2.5°C).

Average pressure
Balldale, Australia

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is June (1022.3mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is January (1011.3mbar).

Average wind speed
Balldale, Australia

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are September and December (8.5km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is June (6.4km/h).

Average humidity
Balldale, Australia

The month with the highest relative humidity is July (88%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is January (49%).

Average rainfall
Balldale, Australia

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is November (73mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (34mm).

Average rainfall days
Balldale, Australia

The month with the highest number of rainy days is August (15.2 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (8.5 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Balldale, Australia

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 14h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 9h and 48min).

The month with the most sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 11h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 6h and 0min).

Average sunshine days
Balldale, Australia

The month with the most sunshine days is January (20.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is August (13.6 days).

Average UV index
Balldale, Australia

The month with the highest UV index is January (UV index 7).
The month with the lowest UV index is June (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Balldale, Australia

The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 57).
The month with the least cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 18).

Average visibility
Balldale, Australia

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March and December (10km).
The month with the lowest visibility is July (6km).