Climate and monthly weather forecastMalvern, Australia

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January is a moderately hot summer month in Malvern, Australia, with an average temperature varying between 15.3°C (59.5°F) and 24.1°C (75.4°F). With January's advent, Malvern, Australia, sees an average high-temperature of a warm 24.1°C (75.4°F), subtly shifted from December's 22.4°C (72.3°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the summer, February, is also a moderately hot month in Malvern, Australia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 24.2°C (75.6°F) and 15.8°C (60.4°F). Malvern's February weather reaches an average high of 24.2°C (75.6°F) and an average low of 15.8°C (60.4°F), making it the warmest month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the autumn, March, is still a pleasant month in Malvern, Australia, with temperature in the range of an average low of 15.2°C (59.4°F) and an average high of 22.2°C (72°F). The arrival of March brings an average high-temperature of a pleasant 22.2°C (72°F), nearly identical to February's 24.2°C (75.6°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, the same as March, is another refreshing autumn month in Malvern, Australia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 19°C (66.2°F) and 12.8°C (55°F). During the shift to April, Malvern records a mild decrease in average high-temperature, moving from a pleasant 22.2°C (72°F) in March to a refreshing 19°C (66.2°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the autumn, May, is another comfortable month in Malvern, Australia, with temperature in the range of an average low of 10.8°C (51.4°F) and an average high of 16°C (60.8°F). The average high-temperature shows a slight dip in May, from April's 19°C (66.2°F) to a still enjoyable 16°C (60.8°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the winter in Malvern, is still a refreshing month, with an average temperature ranging between max 13.4°C (56.1°F) and min 8.8°C (47.8°F). The transition into June notes an average high-temperature of a moderate 13.4°C (56.1°F), revealing a mild distinction from the 16°C (60.8°F) in May. Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, in Malvern, Australia, is another refreshing winter month, with an average temperature varying between 13°C (55.4°F) and 8.3°C (46.9°F). July is the month that records the lowest temperatures, with averages ranging from a high of 13°C (55.4°F) to a low of 8.3°C (46.9°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the winter, August, is another mild month in Malvern, Australia, with an average temperature varying between 8°C (46.4°F) and 13.5°C (56.3°F). August's weather displays an average high-temperature of a still mild 13.5°C (56.3°F), slightly varied from July's 13°C (55.4°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the spring, September, is still a mild month in Malvern, Australia, with temperature in the range of an average low of 8.7°C (47.7°F) and an average high of 15.7°C (60.3°F). With the onset of September, a modest change to a still refreshing 15.7°C (60.3°F) from August's 13.5°C (56.3°F) is noted in high-temperature. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October is an enjoyable spring month in Malvern, Australia, with temperature in the range of an average low of 10.1°C (50.2°F) and an average high of 18.5°C (65.3°F). October records an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 18.5°C (65.3°F), indicating a minor variation from the preceding month. Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the spring in Malvern, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature varying between 12.1°C (53.8°F) and 20.5°C (68.9°F). November's arrival registers an average high-temperature of a pleasant 20.5°C (68.9°F), closely aligning with the temperature of the previous month. Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the summer in Malvern, is still a pleasant month, with an average temperature varying between 22.4°C (72.3°F) and 13.7°C (56.7°F). December brings an average high-temperature of a still pleasant 22.4°C (72.3°F), nearly identical to the preceding month. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The least humid month in Malvern is January, with an average relative humidity of 66%.

In Malvern, Australia, during the entire year, the rain falls for 167.4 days and collects up to 479mm (18.86") of precipitation.

The months with the highest UV index are January through March, October through December, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

February stands out as Malvern's warmest month, with an average high-temperature of 24.2°C (75.6°F) and a low-temperature of 15.8°C (60.4°F).

March and July are months with the least rain in Malvern, Australia, when the rain falls for 13.2 days and typically aggregates up to 34mm (1.34") of rain.

On Sunday, 07. April 2024, at 3:00 am, Daylight Saving Time ends in Malvern, Australia, and the time zone changes from AEDT to AEST. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 06. October 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from AEST to AEDT.

May is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 16.1 days and accumulates 48mm (1.89") of precipitation.

The months with the least sunshine are May and August, with an average of 6.4h of sunshine.

June is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 78%.

June has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 9h and 36min of daylight.

The month with the lowest UV index is June, with an average maximum UV index of 3.

July, recording an average high temperature of 13°C (55.4°F) and a low temperature of 8.3°C (46.9°F), is Malvern's coldest month.

December has the longest days of the year in Malvern, Australia, with an average of 14h and 42min of daylight.

December has the most sunshine of the year in Malvern, Australia, with an average of 9.5h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Malvern, Australia

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is February (24.2°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is July (13°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is February (15.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is August (8°C).

Average pressure
Malvern, Australia

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is June (1021.2mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is January (1012.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Malvern, Australia

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is August (17.2km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is April (12.9km/h).

Average humidity
Malvern, Australia

The month with the highest relative humidity is June (78%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is January (66%).

Average rainfall
Malvern, Australia

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (48mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are March and July (34mm).

Average rainfall days
Malvern, Australia

The month with the highest number of rainy days is August (16.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (10.2 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Malvern, Australia

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 14h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 9h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 9h and 30min).
The months with the least sunshine are May and August (Average sunshine: 6h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Malvern, Australia

The month with the most sunshine days is January (16.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is September (11.9 days).

Average UV index
Malvern, Australia

The months with the highest UV index are January, February, March, October, November and December (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is June (UV index 3).

Average cloud cover
Malvern, Australia

The months with the most cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 49).
The month with the least cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 32).

Average visibility
Malvern, Australia

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, June and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are May, July, August, September, October and November (9km).