Climate and monthly weather forecastPoint Lonsdale, Australia

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is another warm summer month in Point Lonsdale, Australia, with an average temperature ranging between max 25.1°C (77.2°F) and min 14.5°C (58.1°F). January stands out as Point Lonsdale's warmest month, with an average high-temperature of 25.1°C (77.2°F) and a low-temperature of 14.5°C (58.1°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the summer in Point Lonsdale, is another warm month, with an average temperature varying between 24.4°C (75.9°F) and 15.1°C (59.2°F). Point Lonsdale experiences a recorded average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 24.4°C (75.9°F) in February, closely aligned with January's 25.1°C (77.2°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the autumn, March, is still a pleasant month in Point Lonsdale, Australia, with temperature in the range of an average high of 22.4°C (72.3°F) and an average low of 14.3°C (57.7°F). March's advent denotes a minor fluctuation in the average high-temperature to an agreeable 22.4°C (72.3°F) from February's 24.4°C (75.9°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, the same as March, is another refreshing autumn month in Point Lonsdale, Australia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 19.2°C (66.6°F) and 11.8°C (53.2°F). The start of April comes with a small reduction in the average high-temperature, subtly receding from a pleasant 22.4°C (72.3°F) in March to a comfortable 19.2°C (66.6°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the autumn in Point Lonsdale, is another refreshing month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 16.1°C (61°F) and an average low of 9.9°C (49.8°F). In Point Lonsdale, entering May brings a subtle temperature decrement, reducing from April's 19.2°C (66.6°F) to a still refreshing 16.1°C (61°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the winter in Point Lonsdale, is also a moderate month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 13.4°C (56.1°F) and an average low of 7.9°C (46.2°F). Point Lonsdale's weather in June, with an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 13.4°C (56.1°F), subtly shifts from May's 16.1°C (61°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, is another refreshing winter month in Point Lonsdale, Australia, with an average temperature ranging between min 7.3°C (45.1°F) and max 13.1°C (55.6°F). Point Lonsdale's July weather, marked by an average high temperature of 13.1°C (55.6°F) and an average low temperature of 7.3°C (45.1°F), is the coldest in the year. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the winter in Point Lonsdale, is another refreshing month, with an average temperature ranging between max 13.8°C (56.8°F) and min 7°C (44.6°F). Point Lonsdale commences August with an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 13.8°C (56.8°F), maintaining a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the spring in Point Lonsdale, is also a moderate month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 7.7°C (45.9°F) and 15.8°C (60.4°F). The average high-temperature during September is a still mild 15.8°C (60.4°F), almost matching the conditions of the preceding month. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October in Point Lonsdale, Australia, is an enjoyable spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 8.8°C (47.8°F) and 18.8°C (65.8°F). October witnesses a subtle temperature ascent, adjusting from a moderate 15.8°C (60.4°F) in September to a still refreshing 18.8°C (65.8°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the spring, November, is a pleasant month in Point Lonsdale, Australia, with temperature in the range of an average high of 21.1°C (70°F) and an average low of 10.8°C (51.4°F). The initiation of November records an average high-temperature of a pleasant 21.1°C (70°F), displaying a near consistency with the previous month. Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the summer in Point Lonsdale, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between max 23.1°C (73.6°F) and min 12.6°C (54.7°F). The advent of December signifies a minor shift to an average high-temperature of a moderately hot 23.1°C (73.6°F), aligning closely with November. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January registers as the month with the average highest temperatures in Point Lonsdale, reaching 25.1°C (77.2°F) at its peak and 14.5°C (58.1°F) at the lowest.

With an average relative humidity of 64%, January is the least humid month in Point Lonsdale.

Throughout the year, there are 153 rainfall days, and 377mm (14.84") of precipitation is accumulated.

The month with the most rainfall is February, when the rain falls for 10.1 days and typically aggregates up to 40mm (1.57") of precipitation.

March is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 12.9 days and accumulates 25mm (0.98") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 07. April 2024, at 3:00 am, Daylight Saving Time ends in Point Lonsdale, Australia, and the time zone changes from AEDT to AEST. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 06. October 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from AEST to AEDT.

The most humid month in Point Lonsdale is June, with an average relative humidity of 80%.

June has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 9h and 30min of daylight.

The months with the lowest UV index in Point Lonsdale are June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 3.

The coldest month in Point Lonsdale is July, with an average high-temperature of 13.1°C (55.6°F) and an average low-temperature of 7.3°C (45.1°F).

The month with the least sunshine in Point Lonsdale is August, with an average of 6.7h of sunshine.

The month with the longest days in Point Lonsdale is December, with an average of 14h and 48min of daylight.

December has the most sunshine of the year in Point Lonsdale, with an average of 9.7h of sunshine.

With an average maximum UV index of 6, December is the month with the highest UV index in Point Lonsdale.

Average temperature
Point Lonsdale, Australia

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is January (25.1°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is July (13.1°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is February (15.1°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is August (7°C).

Average pressure
Point Lonsdale, Australia

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is June (1021.1mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is January (1012.6mbar).

Average wind speed
Point Lonsdale, Australia

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is August (14.9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is April (11.2km/h).

Average humidity
Point Lonsdale, Australia

The month with the highest relative humidity is June (80%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is January (64%).

Average rainfall
Point Lonsdale, Australia

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is February (40mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is March (25mm).

Average rainfall days
Point Lonsdale, Australia

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (14.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (9.7 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Point Lonsdale, Australia

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 14h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 9h and 30min).

The month with the most sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 9h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 6h and 42min).

Average sunshine days
Point Lonsdale, Australia

The month with the most sunshine days is January (16.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is September (12.1 days).

Average UV index
Point Lonsdale, Australia

The month with the highest UV index is December (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 3).

Average cloud cover
Point Lonsdale, Australia

The months with the most cloud cover are May and August (Cloud cover 45).
The month with the least cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 31).

Average visibility
Point Lonsdale, Australia

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, June and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are April, May, July, August, September, October and November (9km).