Climate and monthly weather forecastUpper Sturt, Australia

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Upper Sturt, Australia, is a moderately hot summer month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 17.8°C (64°F) and an average high of 26.3°C (79.3°F). Upper Sturt registers the highest average temperatures during the month of January, with peaks of 26.3°C (79.3°F) and lows of 17.8°C (64°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the summer in Upper Sturt, is another warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 17.6°C (63.7°F) and 25.6°C (78.1°F). February records an average high-temperature of a still warm 25.6°C (78.1°F), indicating a minor variation from the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the autumn, March, is still a warm month in Upper Sturt, Australia, with temperature in the range of an average high of 23.7°C (74.7°F) and an average low of 16.3°C (61.3°F). March's arrival brings an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 23.7°C (74.7°F), slightly deviating from February's 25.6°C (78.1°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, the same as March, in Upper Sturt, Australia, is an agreeable autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 20.8°C (69.4°F) and an average low of 14.5°C (58.1°F). As Upper Sturt steps into April, the average high-temperature holds at an agreeable 20.8°C (69.4°F), hinting at a minor fluctuation from the prior month. Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the autumn, May, is another comfortable month in Upper Sturt, Australia, with an average temperature varying between 12.3°C (54.1°F) and 17.2°C (63°F). The advent of May brings a subtle shift in temperature, with the average high moving from an agreeable 20.8°C (69.4°F) in April to a refreshing 17.2°C (63°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the winter in Upper Sturt, is still a mild month, with an average temperature varying between 14.6°C (58.3°F) and 9.9°C (49.8°F). The transition from May to June brings an average high-temperature of a moderate 14.6°C (58.3°F), barely different from May's 17.2°C (63°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, in Upper Sturt, Australia, is another mild winter month, with an average temperature varying between 13.9°C (57°F) and 9.3°C (48.7°F). The month of July, characterized by an average high of 13.9°C (57°F) and a low of 9.3°C (48.7°F), is recognized as the coldest. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the winter in Upper Sturt, is another refreshing month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 14.5°C (58.1°F) and 9.1°C (48.4°F). August brings an average high-temperature of a still moderate 14.5°C (58.1°F), nearly identical to the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the spring in Upper Sturt, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 9.9°C (49.8°F) and 16.4°C (61.5°F). September's onset brings an average high-temperature of a comfortable 16.4°C (61.5°F), showing a minute difference from August's 14.5°C (58.1°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another enjoyable spring month in Upper Sturt, Australia, with an average temperature ranging between max 19.7°C (67.5°F) and min 11.8°C (53.2°F). October's arrival coincides with a subtle temperature rise, moving from September's 16.4°C (61.5°F) to a still refreshing 19.7°C (67.5°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the spring, November, is an agreeable month in Upper Sturt, Australia, with temperature in the range of an average high of 21.9°C (71.4°F) and an average low of 13.8°C (56.8°F). Upper Sturt's average high-temperature in November is a pleasant 21.9°C (71.4°F), marking an insignificant difference from the 19.7°C (67.5°F) of October. Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the summer in Upper Sturt, is a warm month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 24.5°C (76.1°F) and an average low of 16°C (60.8°F). Transitioning from November to December, Upper Sturt observes an average high-temperature of a warm 24.5°C (76.1°F), differing subtly from the previous month. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The warmest period in Upper Sturt tends to be January, when average temperatures fluctuate between a high of 26.3°C (79.3°F) and a low of 17.8°C (64°F).

With an average relative humidity of 58%, January is the least humid month.

In Upper Sturt, during the entire year, the rain falls for 126.2 days and collects up to 326mm (12.83") of precipitation.

February and December, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index in Upper Sturt, Australia.

The month with the least rainfall in Upper Sturt is March, when the rain falls for 9.3 days and typically collects 16mm (0.63") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 07. April 2024, at 3:00 am, Daylight Saving Time ends in Upper Sturt, and the time zone changes from ACDT to ACST. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 06. October 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from ACST to ACDT.

June and July, with an average relative humidity of 74%, are most humid months.

With an average of 9h and 48min of daylight, June has the shortest days of the year in Upper Sturt.

June is the month with the lowest UV index in Upper Sturt, with an average maximum UV index of 3.

With its average high temperature of 13.9°C (57°F) and a low of 9.3°C (48.7°F), July is regarded as the coldest month.

August is the month with the most rainfall in Upper Sturt, Australia. Rain falls for 14.2 days and accumulates 43mm (1.69") of precipitation.

With an average of 7.1h of sunshine, August has the least sunshine of the year.

The month with the longest days is December, with an average of 14h and 30min of daylight.

With an average of 10.1h of sunshine, December has the most sunshine of the year.

Average temperature
Upper Sturt, Australia

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is January (26.3°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is July (13.9°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is January (17.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is August (9.1°C).

Average pressure
Upper Sturt, Australia

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is June (1021.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is January (1012.4mbar).

Average wind speed
Upper Sturt, Australia

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is August (16.3km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is April (12.9km/h).

Average humidity
Upper Sturt, Australia

The months with the highest relative humidity are June and July (74%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is January (58%).

Average rainfall
Upper Sturt, Australia

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (43mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is March (16mm).

Average rainfall days
Upper Sturt, Australia

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (15.2 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (6.2 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Upper Sturt, Australia

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 14h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 9h and 48min).

The month with the most sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 7h and 6min).

Average sunshine days
Upper Sturt, Australia

The month with the most sunshine days is January (21.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is August (12.7 days).

Average UV index
Upper Sturt, Australia

The months with the highest UV index are February and December (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is June (UV index 3).

Average cloud cover
Upper Sturt, Australia

The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 41).
The month with the least cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 20).

Average visibility
Upper Sturt, Australia

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (10km).