Climate and monthly weather forecastOrsha, Belarus

Climate and monthly weather forecast

The climate of Orsha

Orsha, a lively municipality in the eastern region of Belarus, witnesses a Humid continental climate, characterized by a warm summer and no dry season, according to the Köppen climate classification. This climate type goes by the code Dfb. Its geographical position, which invites influences from both Europe and Siberia, plays a critical role in the climatic narrative of the town.

The climate's dynamic nature entails significant monthly variations in weather parameters throughout the year. The town experiences a broad temperature spectrum, swinging from a biting -8.8°C (16.2°F) in January to a welcoming 23.5°C (74.3°F) in July. Humidity levels largely remain over 70%, reaching a maximum relative humidity of 94% in January and February and dropping to the year's lowest at 74% in April and August.

Rainfall trends display an interesting pattern. Rainfall levels rise from a steady 26mm (1.02") in February to a peak of 70mm (2.76") in July, and then gradually recede to 38mm (1.5") in December. The number of rainfall days follows a similar pattern, starting at 4.4 days in February, peaking at 19.5 days in July before tapering off to 7.8 days in December. Distinctive weather patterns materialize in snowfall, ranging from a substantial 205mm (8.07") in January to no snowfall from June to September, resuming at 14mm (0.55") in October and piling up to 165mm (6.5") in December.

The Best Time to Visit Orsha

Assessing the weather conditions and considering the climate parameters, the most favorable time to visit Orsha lies between June and August. These months offer the warmest temperatures, with the mercury rising from 18.3°C (64.9°F) to 23.5°C (74.3°F). The higher temperatures combine with relatively longer daylight hours, ranging from 16.1 hours to 17.2 hours. The relative humidity ranges from 75% to 76% during this period, ensuring a comfortable atmosphere.

The Worst Time to Visit Orsha

The winter season, specifically from December to February, is recommended to be avoided for a visit to Orsha. In this period, temperatures plunge considerably, falling to -8.8°C (16.2°F) in January. Additionally, snowfall during this time may disrupt travel plans, with snowfall figures as high as 205mm (8.07") in January. Sunlight is also at its scantiest, with just 7.4 to 9.8 hours of daylight.

Spring Weather in Orsha

Springtime in Orsha from March through May records a striking improvement in temperatures and a decrease in snowfall. The temperatures in these months gradually increase from -4.1°C (24.6°F) to 18.3°C (64.9°F). Snowfall virtually disappears by the end of May, while rainfall intensifies from 33mm (1.3") in March to 52mm (2.05") in May alongside an increase in the number of rainfall days.

Summer Weather in Orsha

With the advent of Summer, Orsha greets warmer days. Between June and August, temperatures vary from 21.9°C (71.4°F) to 23.5°C (74.3°F). However, the region experiences its maximum rainfall and rainfall days during the summer months, with figures peaking at 70mm (2.76") and 19.5 days respectively.

Autumn Weather in Orsha

Autumn, spanning from September to November, brings lower temperatures, ranging from 16.9°C (62.4°F) to 3.1°C (37.6°F). Rainfall decreases gradually from 28mm (1.1") to 32mm (1.26"), and the number of rainfall days drops from 12.5 days to 10.3 days. Snowfall reappears in November, with a significant increase from no snowfall in October to 59mm (2.32") in November.

Winter Weather in Orsha

Winters in Orsha, from December to February, are biting cold with temperatures plummeting from -1.6°C (29.1°F) to -8.8°C (16.2°F). Heavy snowfall plagues the region, with figures escalating from 165mm (6.5") in December to 205mm (8.07") in January. The respite in the region's wintry spell is the relatively fewer rainfall days, reducing from 7.8 days to 4.4 days.

Weather in January

Orsha, Belarus, experiences a chilly start to the year in January, with a significant amount of snowfall — 205mm (8.07") being the monthly average. The short days and sparse sunlight result in typical winter conditions. Severe cold and frost form the central theme of the January weather. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February might see an uptick in temperature and daylight hours, however, it still retains its wintry character. This month, like its predecessor, faces considerable snowfall with 157mm (6.18") on average. The humidity levels remain persistently high, causing chilly, damp conditions, which can seem intense due to the snowy landscape. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March signals a change in weather patterns, with a shift towards spring-like conditions. It’s a transitional period where a considerable increase in sunlight hours and a decrease in snowfall give the weather a different dynamic. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Orsha, Belarus, marks the full arrival of spring with its warmer temperatures, increased daylight, and rainfall averaging 29mm (1.14"). This month is characterized by diminishing snowfall, and the landscape begins to bloom. Weather in April »

Weather in May

May is typically the onset of the warmer months in Orsha, Belarus. While rainfall does increase, there is always abundant sunshine and greenery to enjoy. This month provides longer days, perfect for outdoor activities and exploration. Weather in May »

Weather in June

June can be summed up as a warm and wet month in Orsha, Belarus. With the highest rainfall of the year, 63mm (2.48") on average, it marks the beginning of summer in the country. Despite the rainfall, it's a month with plenty of sunshine and long days. Weather in June »

Weather in July

Orsha, Belarus, experiences its warmest month in July, characterized by high humidity and considerable rainfall, averaging to 70mm (2.76"). The mercury soars, and the daylight lasts longer, making for balmy summer days. It's worth mentioning the wind speed maintains a downward trend during this month, meaning less comfort from summer breezes. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August in Orsha, Belarus, provides a respite from the intense summer heat, with a slight drop in temperature. However, the humidity remains at a constant high, leading to sultry conditions. The slight decrease in the number of rainfall days, yet a high level of precipitation, indicates heavier rainfall bouts. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September signals the start of autumn, as temperatures begin to drop and daylight hours decline. However, it still hosts favorable conditions, balmy days, and cooler nights, giving it a unique charm. This month also sees the return of snowfall with an average of 1mm (0.04"), reminding residents of the winter ahead. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October witnesses a significant drop in temperature, with an average high of 8.9°C (48°F), preparing Orsha, Belarus, for the onset of winter. The humidity reduces and the cloud cover starts to thicken. The daylight hours also decrease, contributing to the shorter, colder days. Weather in October »

Weather in November

November sees a marked change in weather patterns, with colder temperatures and increased snowfall, averaging 59mm (2.32"). This sharp shift signals the onset of winter in Orsha, Belarus. November is characterized by foggy mornings, shorter days, and the rapid decrease in the UV index. Weather in November »

Weather in December

December brings a fitting close to the year in Orsha, Belarus, with its chilly temperatures and heavy snowfall — an average of 165mm (6.5") sets the scene for a winter panorama. Lower visibility due to increased cloud cover and reduced sunlight hours enhances the winter spirit. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January, with its average high-temperature of -4.4°C (24.1°F) and an average low-temperature of -8.8°C (16.2°F), holds the record as the coldest month.

January and February, with an average relative humidity of 94%, are most humid months.

Throughout the year, there are 140.5 rainfall days, and 479mm (18.86") of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall are January through May, October through December.

January is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 21.8 days and accumulates 205mm (8.07") of snow.

In Orsha, during the entire year, snow falls for 90.9 days and aggregates up to 750mm (29.53") of snow.

January and December, with an average of 1.3h of sunshine, are months with the least sunshine.

January through March, October through December, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index.

February is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 4.4 days and accumulates 26mm (1.02") of precipitation.

April and August, with an average relative humidity of 74%, are the least humid months.

The months with the highest UV index are May through July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

June through September are months without snowfall.

The month with the longest days in Orsha is June, with an average of 17h and 12min of daylight.

June and July, with an average of 11h of sunshine, are months with the most sunshine.

Orsha registers the average highest temperatures during July, with peaks of 23.5°C (74.3°F) and lows of 13.3°C (55.9°F).

The month with the most rainfall is July, when the rain falls for 19.5 days and typically aggregates up to 70mm (2.76") of precipitation.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 7h and 24min of daylight.

Orsha does not utilize Daylight Saving Time (DST). +03 timezone is used over the entire year.

Average temperature
Orsha, Belarus

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (23.5°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-4.4°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (13.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-8.8°C).

Average pressure
Orsha, Belarus

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is October (1018.7mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is July (1012.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Orsha, Belarus

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (14.2km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (11km/h).

Average humidity
Orsha, Belarus

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (94%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and August (74%).

Average rainfall
Orsha, Belarus

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (70mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (26mm).

Average rainfall days
Orsha, Belarus

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (19.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (4.4 days).

Average snowfall
Orsha, Belarus

The month with the highest snowfall is January (205mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Orsha, Belarus

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (21.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Orsha, Belarus

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 17h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 7h and 24min).

The months with the most sunshine are June and July (Average sunshine: 11h and 0min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and December (Average sunshine: 1h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Orsha, Belarus

The month with the most sunshine days is October (15.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (7.2 days).

Average UV index
Orsha, Belarus

The months with the highest UV index are May, June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, October, November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Orsha, Belarus

The months with the most cloud cover are January and February (Cloud cover 84).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 39).

Average visibility
Orsha, Belarus

The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August and October (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (6km).