Climate and monthly weather forecastBütgenbach, Belgium
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Bütgenbach, Belgium, is another cold winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 2.5°C (36.5°F) and -1.8°C (28.8°F). January is the month when Bütgenbach sees the lowest average temperatures, with a high of 2.5°C (36.5°F) and a low of -1.8°C (28.8°F). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Bütgenbach, Belgium, with an average temperature fluctuating between -1.7°C (28.9°F) and 3.4°C (38.1°F). As January transitions into February, the average high-temperature rests at a still icy 3.4°C (38.1°F), maintaining a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Bütgenbach, is a frosty month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 0.6°C (33.1°F) and 7.6°C (45.7°F). Observing a slight rise in March, the average high-temperature shifts from February's icy 3.4°C (38.1°F) to a chilly 7.6°C (45.7°F). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a cool spring month in Bütgenbach, Belgium, with temperature in the range of an average high of 12.8°C (55°F) and an average low of 3.6°C (38.5°F). April sees a rise in the average high-temperature, climbing from a frosty 7.6°C (45.7°F) in March to a cool 12.8°C (55°F). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a moderate month in Bütgenbach, Belgium, with an average temperature ranging between min 5.7°C (42.3°F) and max 15.2°C (59.4°F). The arrival of May sees a recorded average high-temperature of a refreshing 15.2°C (59.4°F), showing little divergence from the previous month's conditions. Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a refreshing month in Bütgenbach, Belgium, with an average temperature varying between 9.4°C (48.9°F) and 18.4°C (65.1°F). A minor escalation in the average high-temperature is seen with the onset of June, moving from a moderate 15.2°C (59.4°F) in May to an enjoyable 18.4°C (65.1°F). Weather in June »Weather in July
July is a pleasant summer month in Bütgenbach, Belgium, with an average temperature ranging between min 11.1°C (52°F) and max 20.5°C (68.9°F). July and August, with an average high-temperature of 20.5°C (68.9°F), are marked as the warmest months. Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Bütgenbach, is another pleasant month, with an average temperature ranging between max 20.5°C (68.9°F) and min 11.3°C (52.3°F). During July and August, Bütgenbach experiences its highest average temperatures, peaking at 20.5°C (68.9°F). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Bütgenbach, is still a comfortable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 16.6°C (61.9°F) and 8.4°C (47.1°F). September sees a slight reduction in average high-temperature, with a shift from an agreeable 20.5°C (68.9°F) in August to a comfortable 16.6°C (61.9°F). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Bütgenbach, Belgium, is a cool autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between max 12.3°C (54.1°F) and min 5.5°C (41.9°F). The start of October comes with a small reduction in the average high-temperature, subtly receding from a refreshing 16.6°C (61.9°F) in September to a cool 12.3°C (54.1°F). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Bütgenbach, is another chilly month, with an average temperature varying between 2.7°C (36.9°F) and 7.5°C (45.5°F). November brings a minor shift in the average high-temperature, adjusting from a fresh 12.3°C (54.1°F) in October to a chilly 7.5°C (45.5°F). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is still a cold month in Bütgenbach, Belgium, with an average temperature ranging between min 0°C (32°F) and max 4°C (39.2°F). As December arrives, Bütgenbach's weather displays a minor decrease in high-temperatures, transitioning from November's frosty 7.5°C (45.5°F) to a wintry 4°C (39.2°F). Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Bütgenbach, Belgium
The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are July and August (20.5°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.5°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (11.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-1.8°C).
Average pressure
Bütgenbach, Belgium
- Average pressure in January:
1016.9mbar - Average pressure in February:
1015.8mbar - Average pressure in March:
1016.3mbar - Average pressure in April:
1015.7mbar - Average pressure in May:
1016.1mbar - Average pressure in June:
1016mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1015.6mbar - Average pressure in August:
1015.8mbar - Average pressure in September:
1017.7mbar - Average pressure in October:
1017.1mbar - Average pressure in November:
1013.5mbar - Average pressure in December:
1017.3mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is September (1017.7mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1013.5mbar).
Average wind speed
Bütgenbach, Belgium
- Average wind speed in January:
16.6km/h - Average wind speed in February:
16.9km/h - Average wind speed in March:
15.3km/h - Average wind speed in April:
12.1km/h - Average wind speed in May:
11.5km/h - Average wind speed in June:
11.3km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
10.7km/h - Average wind speed in August:
10.5km/h - Average wind speed in September:
10.8km/h - Average wind speed in October:
13.1km/h - Average wind speed in November:
15.1km/h - Average wind speed in December:
17.3km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (17.3km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (10.5km/h).
Average humidity
Bütgenbach, Belgium
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and December (92%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (80%).
Average rainfall
Bütgenbach, Belgium
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (61mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (26mm).
Average rainfall days
Bütgenbach, Belgium
- Average rainfall days in January:
9.7 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.5 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
11 days - Average rainfall days in May:
13.9 days - Average rainfall days in June:
14.7 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
14.7 days - Average rainfall days in August:
14.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
11 days - Average rainfall days in October:
11.4 days - Average rainfall days in November:
11.7 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10.9 days
The months with the highest number of rainy days are June and July (14.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (7.5 days).
Average snowfall
Bütgenbach, Belgium
The month with the highest snowfall is February (166mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).
Average snowfall days
Bütgenbach, Belgium
- Average snowfall days in January:
12.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
11.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
7 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.8 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.8 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4.9 days - Average snowfall days in December:
10.1 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Bütgenbach, Belgium
- Average daylight in January:
8h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 6min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
16h and 24min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 54min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 6min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 6min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 0min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 18min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
7h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in August:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in September:
7h and 6min - Average sunshine in October:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in November:
3h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
2h and 42min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 8h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 2h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Bütgenbach, Belgium
- Average sunshine days in January:
12.1 days - Average sunshine days in February:
11.5 days - Average sunshine days in March:
13.5 days - Average sunshine days in April:
15.9 days - Average sunshine days in May:
15.1 days - Average sunshine days in June:
13.1 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
15.1 days - Average sunshine days in August:
15.5 days - Average sunshine days in September:
17.8 days - Average sunshine days in October:
17.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
12.6 days - Average sunshine days in December:
12.8 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (17.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (11.5 days).
Average UV index
Bütgenbach, Belgium
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, October, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Bütgenbach, Belgium
The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 73).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 46).
Average visibility
Bütgenbach, Belgium
The month with the highest visibility is April (9km).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (7km).





