Climate and monthly weather forecastHavré, Belgium
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Havré
Havré, located in Belgium, is characterized by a Cfb Köppen climate classification, commonly referred to as a Marine west coast with warm summers. This predominantly suggests an overall temperate climate. Throughout the year, temperature ranges are relatively moderate, with lowest average temperatures of 0.7°C (33.3°F) recorded in January, and the highest average reaching 22.7°C (72.9°F) through July and August.Fluctuations in rainfall are noticed from 28mm (1.1") in April to 60mm (2.36") in December, while relative humidity maintains itself between 77% in July and August, to 89% in December. The town experiences a snowfall from 31mm (1.22") in January to 20mm (0.79") in December, with a temporary dip to no snowfall from May to September. The overall weather pattern identifies Havré as a place with a pretty steady and predictable climate.
The visibility remains a constant 9km (5.6mi) throughout the year, indicating a predominantly clear atmosphere. Average daily sunshine duration varies from a low of 3.5 hours in December, moving up to 8.8 hours in July and August. Noticeable is the moderate UV Index, which ventures from 2 in January, February, November, and December to 5 in June, July, and August. These values coupled with the amount of cloud cover, which sways between 43% in April to 63% in January, underlines the general mild weather conditions in Havré.
The best time to visit Havré
To determine the most ideal time to visit Havré, parameters such as temperature, sunshine hours, and rainfall can be considered pivotal. From May to September, the temperatures stay quite pleasant and range from 17.3°C (63.1°F) to 22.7°C (72.9°F). Moreover, the town sees sunshine hours of at least 7.3 in September, with a maximum of 8.8 hours in July and August during this time. Despite experiencing rainfall of around 39mm (1.54") to 53mm (2.09"), the presence of longer sunshine hours and pleasant temperatures makes this five-month period a comfortable time for visitors.The worst time to visit Havré
On the contrary, the months of November, December, and January would be less favourable, primarily due to the lower temperatures, ranging between 4.7°C (40.5°F) to 6.2°C (43.2°F), limited sunshine hours between 3.5 to 3.9, and rainfall hovering around 42mm (1.65") to 60mm (2.36"). The cloud coverage percentage is also on the higher side, reaching up to 62% to 63%, decreasing the overall visibility. Additionally, the wind speed increases to 16.7km/h (10.4mph) to 18.8km/h (11.7mph), making these three months less preferable for visitors.Spring weather in Havré
During spring, from March to May, Havré experiences average maximum temperatures moving from 10.5°C (50.9°F) to 17.3°C (63.1°F). The rainfall slightly decreases from 40mm (1.57") in March to 39mm (1.54") in May. At the same time, sunshine hours increase from 5.8 in March to 8 in May. This progression of weather conditions from chilly to warmer days indicates a smooth transition into a pleasant summer.Summer weather in Havré
The summer months in Havré, from June through August, are predominantly warm with average maximum temperatures reaching up to 22.7°C (72.9°F) in July and August. Rainfall tries to maintain a balance and hovers around 42mm (1.65") to 53mm (2.09"). The atmosphere supports extended sunshine hours of up to 8.8 in July and August, while the relative humidity remains consistent around 77% to 81%. With such conditions, it is clear that summer in Havré offers a great deal of warmth and sunshine.Autumn weather in Havré
Autumn in Havré, from September through November, sees a gradual drop in temperatures from 19.5°C (67.1°F) to 9.5°C (49.1°F). Rainfall ranges from a low of 32mm (1.26") in September to a high of 42mm (1.65") in November. Sunshine hours too gradually taper, from 7.3 hours in September to a mere 3.9 hours by November, indicating shorter days. Despite a bit of variability in the weather, autumn in Havré carries its own charm.Winter weather in Havré
Winter in Havré, spanning from December through February, is characterized by colder temperatures ranging from 0.7°C (33.3°F) to 6.3°C (43.3°F). The town also experiences the highest rainfall of 60mm (2.36") in December. Snowfall is a familiar sight in Havré during winter, with the highest levels seen in January at 31mm (1.22"). Despite the cold weather, the visible sunshine hours stay around 3.5 to 4.2 during these months. This primarily suggests that winters in Havré can be quite chilly and damp, yet offer a serene landscape with soft winter sunlight.Weather in January
January in Havré, Belgium marks the deep of winter, characterized by cold and damp days. The highest averages of relative humidity overlap with the lower temperature registry, leading to increased perception of cold. Traces of snowfall for 3.3 days, reaching up to 31mm (1.22") mirror the typical winter season. Weather in January »Weather in February
February in Havré doesn't see much improvement from the previous month when it comes to cold and wet conditions. Snowfall begins to diminish, yet persists and covers the ground for a further 2.8 days, the total being 24mm (0.94"). Weather in February »Weather in March
As winter recedes, March delivers an onset of mild weather patterns in Havré, Belgium. The snowfall reduces significantly, dropping from 24mm (0.94") to only 5mm (0.2"), hinting at the approaching spring season. The rise in temperatures introduces a gradual drying of landscapes, preparing them for the coming season's growth. Weather in March »Weather in April
With spring in full bloom in Havré, April experiences substantial changes in its weather conditions. Any signs of snow disappear fully, announcing the definite end of the winter period. Despite discouraging slight increases in rainy days and volume, the progressive rise in temperatures and longer daylight hours bring about the beauty of spring. Weather in April »Weather in May
May in Havré marks the transition from spring to summer, with notable elevations in temperature and longer sunshine hours. Showers continue to grace the sky, the precipitation increasing to 39mm (1.54"), keeping the plâteau lush and fresh. Weather in May »Weather in June
June in Havré, Belgium, showcases the first month of summer, along with warmer weather. Nonetheless, rainfall reaches its peak, with a total precipitation of 49mm (1.93") in contrast with the rising heat. Such conditions create the perfect scenario for the blooming of summer flowers and lush green landscapes. Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Havré, Belgium represents the peak of summer providing some of the highest temperatures of the year. The temperature climbs to 22.7°C (72.9°F), promising warm and inviting days. The month blends hot weather and occasional showers, a combination appreciated by tourists and locals alike. Weather in July »Weather in August
August echoes the climate of the previous month, maintaining the summer's heat, both day and night. Temperatures keep a steady high of 22.7°C (72.9°F) for the second month in a row, providing pleasing summer days. Even though showers still sporadically visit Havré, the high temperatures dry the rain quickly, rarely dampening outdoor activities. Weather in August »Weather in September
September ushers Havré into autumn, bringing a drop in temperatures and shorter daylight hours. The weather starts shifting, with the maximum temperature falling to 19.5°C (67.1°F), the first signs of the fall season. This transition is welcomed with a decrease in rainfall and a gentle breeze, making Havré beautifully pleasant. Weather in September »Weather in October
The full spell of Autumn is cast over Havré, Belgium in October. Falling temperatures, reducing daylight hours, and changing foliage are characteristic of the season. The winds pick up speed, reaching up to 14.6km/h (9.1mph), adding a crispness to the fall air. Weather in October »Weather in November
November witnesses the deepening autumn, with progressively colder and damper weather towards the end of the month. Winds speed increases, reaching up to 16.7km/h (10.4mph), accompanying the brisk air. Though the heaviest rainfall is yet to come, the regular showers keep the city damp and cold. Weather in November »Weather in December
December unveils the onset of winter in Havré, Belgium, with a marked drop in temperatures and increasing snowfall. Snow begins to dust the scenery for 2.5 days, the accumulation reaching up to 20mm (0.79"), injecting the city with a winter wonderland ambiance. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Havré, Belgium
The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are July and August (22.7°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (5°C).
The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (12.9°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (0.7°C).
Average pressure
Havré, Belgium
- Average pressure in January:
1016.4mbar - Average pressure in February:
1015.4mbar - Average pressure in March:
1016.1mbar - Average pressure in April:
1015.8mbar - Average pressure in May:
1016.5mbar - Average pressure in June:
1016.3mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1015.8mbar - Average pressure in August:
1015.8mbar - Average pressure in September:
1017.5mbar - Average pressure in October:
1016.5mbar - Average pressure in November:
1012.6mbar - Average pressure in December:
1016.7mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is September (1017.5mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1012.6mbar).
Average wind speed
Havré, Belgium
- Average wind speed in January:
18km/h - Average wind speed in February:
18.4km/h - Average wind speed in March:
16.4km/h - Average wind speed in April:
13.2km/h - Average wind speed in May:
12.9km/h - Average wind speed in June:
12.6km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
12.2km/h - Average wind speed in August:
11.9km/h - Average wind speed in September:
12.3km/h - Average wind speed in October:
14.6km/h - Average wind speed in November:
16.7km/h - Average wind speed in December:
18.8km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (18.8km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (11.9km/h).
Average humidity
Havré, Belgium
The month with the highest relative humidity is December (89%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (77%).
Average rainfall
Havré, Belgium
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (60mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (28mm).
Average rainfall days
Havré, Belgium
- Average rainfall days in January:
14.4 days - Average rainfall days in February:
13 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
13.6 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.5 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
18.5 days - Average rainfall days in August:
17.4 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13.2 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13.9 days - Average rainfall days in November:
14.2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
15.4 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (18.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is March (12.8 days).
Average snowfall
Havré, Belgium
The month with the highest snowfall is January (31mm).
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August and September (0mm).
Average snowfall days
Havré, Belgium
- Average snowfall days in January:
3.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
2.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
1.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in December:
2.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (3.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Havré, Belgium
- Average daylight in January:
8h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 6min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
16h and 24min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 54min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 6min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 6min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 42min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 12min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 48min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
8h and 24min
- Average sunshine in July:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in August:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in September:
7h and 18min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in November:
3h and 54min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 30min
The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 8h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 3h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Havré, Belgium
- Average sunshine days in January:
12.5 days - Average sunshine days in February:
12 days - Average sunshine days in March:
15.4 days - Average sunshine days in April:
14.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
11.4 days - Average sunshine days in June:
10.7 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
9.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.6 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15.7 days - Average sunshine days in November:
13 days - Average sunshine days in December:
12 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (15.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (9.8 days).
Average UV index
Havré, Belgium
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Havré, Belgium
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 63).
The months with the least cloud cover are April and August (Cloud cover 43).
Average visibility
Havré, Belgium
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (9km).





