Climate and monthly weather forecastLontzen, Belgium

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Lontzen, Belgium, with an average temperature ranging between min -0.8°C (30.6°F) and max 3.4°C (38.1°F). In Lontzen, the month of January registers the lowest temperatures, averaging 3.4°C (38.1°F) at the peak and -0.8°C (30.6°F) at the lowest. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Lontzen, is also a wintry month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 4.6°C (40.3°F) and an average low of -0.8°C (30.6°F). The beginning of February records an average high-temperature of a still wintry 4.6°C (40.3°F), almost echoing the conditions of the previous month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Lontzen, is a chilly month, with an average temperature varying between 8.6°C (47.5°F) and 1.7°C (35.1°F). Lontzen's weather in March presents a minor rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a wintry 4.6°C (40.3°F) in February to a frosty 8.6°C (47.5°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a mild spring month in Lontzen, Belgium, with temperature in the range of an average low of 4.2°C (39.6°F) and an average high of 13.6°C (56.5°F). The transition from March to April brings a temperature rise, with average high-temperatures increasing from a frosty 8.6°C (47.5°F) to a mild 13.6°C (56.5°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is an enjoyable month in Lontzen, Belgium, with an average temperature fluctuating between 16.1°C (61°F) and 6.5°C (43.7°F). The arrival of May brings an average high-temperature of a comfortable 16.1°C (61°F), nearly identical to April's 13.6°C (56.5°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is still a comfortable month in Lontzen, Belgium, with an average temperature ranging between max 19.2°C (66.6°F) and min 10.3°C (50.5°F). Lontzen's June weather indicates a minor ascent in high-temperatures, adjusting from an enjoyable 16.1°C (61°F) in May to a still comfortable 19.2°C (66.6°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Lontzen, Belgium, is an agreeable summer month, with an average temperature ranging between min 11.8°C (53.2°F) and max 21.6°C (70.9°F). In Lontzen, the warmest months are July and August, registering an average high-temperature of 21.6°C (70.9°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Lontzen, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature ranging between max 21.6°C (70.9°F) and min 12.1°C (53.8°F). In Lontzen, the warmest months are July and August, registering an average high-temperature of 21.6°C (70.9°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Lontzen, is still a comfortable month, with an average temperature varying between 17.6°C (63.7°F) and 9.1°C (48.4°F). The arrival of September corresponds with a light shift in temperature, down from a pleasant 21.6°C (70.9°F) in August to an enjoyable 17.6°C (63.7°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Lontzen, Belgium, is a moderate autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 13.3°C (55.9°F) and 6.4°C (43.5°F). In the transition to October, Lontzen observes a minor drop in the average high-temperature, shifting from a comfortable 17.6°C (63.7°F) in September to a mild 13.3°C (55.9°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Lontzen, is another chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between min 3.5°C (38.3°F) and max 8.4°C (47.1°F). With the beginning of November, the average high-temperature shows a small decrease, transitioning from a refreshing 13.3°C (55.9°F) in October to a chilly 8.4°C (47.1°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Lontzen, is also an icy month, with an average temperature varying between 4.7°C (40.5°F) and 0.7°C (33.3°F). A minor decrease in the average high-temperature is observed during December, shifting from a chilly 8.4°C (47.1°F) in November to a cold 4.7°C (40.5°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January is the coldest month in Lontzen, with the temperature often reaching an average high of 3.4°C (38.1°F) and an average low of -0.8°C (30.6°F).

January and December, with an average relative humidity of 90%, are most humid months.

Throughout the year, there are 188.4 rainfall days, and 587mm (23.11") of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall are January through May, October through December.

In Lontzen, Belgium, during the entire year, snow falls for 28 days and aggregates up to 235mm (9.25") of snow.

January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Lontzen, Belgium.

February is the month with the most snowfall in Lontzen, Belgium. Snow falls for 7.6 days and accumulates 76mm (2.99") of snow.

April and August, with an average relative humidity of 79%, are the least humid months in Lontzen.

April is the month with the least rainfall in Lontzen, Belgium. Rain falls for 14.3 days and accumulates 26mm (1.02") of precipitation.

June through September are months without snowfall in Lontzen.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 16h and 24min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index in Lontzen, Belgium, are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

The months of July and August see the peak of Lontzen's temperatures, averaging a high of 21.6°C (70.9°F).

August has the most sunshine of the year in Lontzen, with an average of 8.9h of sunshine.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Lontzen, Belgium, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December is the month with the most rainfall in Lontzen, Belgium. Rain falls for 14.9 days and accumulates 64mm (2.52") of precipitation.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 8h and 6min of daylight.

With an average of 3.4h of sunshine, December has the least sunshine of the year in Lontzen.

Average temperature
Lontzen, Belgium

The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are July and August (21.6°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (3.4°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (12.1°C).
The coldest months (with the lowest average low temperature) are January and February (-0.8°C).

Average pressure
Lontzen, Belgium

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is September (1017.7mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1013.2mbar).

Average wind speed
Lontzen, Belgium

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (17km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (10.5km/h).

Average humidity
Lontzen, Belgium

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and December (90%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and August (79%).

Average rainfall
Lontzen, Belgium

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (64mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (26mm).

Average rainfall days
Lontzen, Belgium

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (19.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (12.3 days).

Average snowfall
Lontzen, Belgium

The month with the highest snowfall is February (76mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Lontzen, Belgium

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (8.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Lontzen, Belgium

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 6min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 8h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 3h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Lontzen, Belgium

The month with the most sunshine days is October (14.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (8.6 days).

Average UV index
Lontzen, Belgium

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Lontzen, Belgium

The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 67).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 43).

Average visibility
Lontzen, Belgium

The months with the highest visibility are March, April and August (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, May, June, July, September, October, November and December (8km).