Climate and monthly weather forecastMélin, Belgium

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is another cold winter month in Mélin, Belgium, with temperature in the range of an average low of -0.2°C (31.6°F) and an average high of 3.9°C (39°F). The month of January, characterized by an average high of 3.9°C (39°F) and a low of -0.2°C (31.6°F), is recognized as the coldest. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also an icy month in Mélin, Belgium, with an average temperature fluctuating between -0.1°C (31.8°F) and 5.3°C (41.5°F). Upon the beginning of February, Mélin's high-temperatures register at a still icy 5.3°C (41.5°F), closely mirroring the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Mélin, Belgium, with temperature in the range of an average low of 2°C (35.6°F) and an average high of 9.5°C (49.1°F). Mélin's transition into March is marked by a minor temperature shift, moving from a cold 5.3°C (41.5°F) in February to a chilly 9.5°C (49.1°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a moderate spring month in Mélin, Belgium, with an average temperature fluctuating between 4.8°C (40.6°F) and 13.8°C (56.8°F). Mélin's weather shows a minor temperature rise with the arrival of April, moving from a frosty 9.5°C (49.1°F) in March to a refreshing 13.8°C (56.8°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a comfortable month in Mélin, Belgium, with an average temperature varying between 6.9°C (44.4°F) and 16.4°C (61.5°F). The dawn of May sees an average high-temperature of a comfortable 16.4°C (61.5°F), subtly contrasting with April's 13.8°C (56.8°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Mélin, is still a refreshing month, with an average temperature ranging between max 19.7°C (67.5°F) and min 10.3°C (50.5°F). The start of June brings a subtle shift in the average high-temperature, edging up from May's comfortable 16.4°C (61.5°F) to a still refreshing 19.7°C (67.5°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Mélin, Belgium, is a pleasant summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21.9°C (71.4°F) and 12.3°C (54.1°F). Mélin's temperatures peak on average in July, reaching 21.9°C (71.4°F) at their highest and 12.3°C (54.1°F) at their lowest. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Mélin, is also an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 21.8°C (71.2°F) and an average low of 12.4°C (54.3°F). With the advent of August, Mélin experiences an average high-temperature of a still pleasant 21.8°C (71.2°F), mirroring a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a comfortable month in Mélin, Belgium, with an average temperature varying between 9.6°C (49.3°F) and 18.5°C (65.3°F). The transition to September results in a modest reduction in average high-temperature, moving from an agreeable 21.8°C (71.2°F) in August to an enjoyable 18.5°C (65.3°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Mélin, Belgium, is a moderate autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between min 6.8°C (44.2°F) and max 13.9°C (57°F). The move into October indicates a slight reduction in the average high-temperature, down from September's enjoyable 18.5°C (65.3°F) to a still refreshing 13.9°C (57°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Mélin, Belgium, with an average temperature fluctuating between 3.9°C (39°F) and 8.7°C (47.7°F). The start of November signals a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a mild 13.9°C (57°F) in October to a chilly 8.7°C (47.7°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Mélin, is still a cold month, with an average temperature ranging between min 1.3°C (34.3°F) and max 5.2°C (41.4°F). As November transitions into December, Mélin sees a gentle drop in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a frosty 8.7°C (47.7°F) to a wintry 5.2°C (41.4°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January, on average, is the coldest month in Mélin, registering a high temperature of 3.9°C (39°F) and a low of -0.2°C (31.6°F).

Throughout the year, in Mélin, Belgium, there are 188.2 rainfall days, and 567mm (22.32") of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall in Mélin, Belgium, are January through April, October through December.

The month with the most snowfall in Mélin is January, when snow falls for 8.2 days and typically aggregates up to 68mm (2.68") of snow.

In Mélin, Belgium, during the entire year, snow falls for 27.2 days and aggregates up to 247mm (9.72") of snow.

January and December, with an average of 3.4h of sunshine, are months with the least sunshine in Mélin.

January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Mélin.

The months with the lowest humidity in Mélin, Belgium, are April and August, with an average relative humidity of 79%.

April is the month with the least rainfall in Mélin. Rain falls for 14.8 days and accumulates 31mm (1.22") of precipitation.

May through September are months without snowfall in Mélin.

With an average of 16h and 24min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

The months with the highest UV index in Mélin, Belgium, are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

July brings the highest temperatures in Mélin, with an average high of 21.9°C (71.4°F) and an average low of 12.3°C (54.1°F).

July has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 8.9h of sunshine.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Mélin, Belgium, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The most humid month in Mélin, Belgium, is December, with an average relative humidity of 91%.

December is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 16 days and accumulates 71mm (2.8") of precipitation.

December has the shortest days of the year in Mélin, Belgium, with an average of 8h and 6min of daylight.

Average temperature
Mélin, Belgium

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (21.9°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (3.9°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (12.4°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-0.2°C).

Average pressure
Mélin, Belgium

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is September (1017.7mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1013.1mbar).

Average wind speed
Mélin, Belgium

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (17.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (10.6km/h).

Average humidity
Mélin, Belgium

The month with the highest relative humidity is December (91%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and August (79%).

Average rainfall
Mélin, Belgium

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (71mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (31mm).

Average rainfall days
Mélin, Belgium

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (18.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (12.4 days).

Average snowfall
Mélin, Belgium

The month with the highest snowfall is January (68mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Mélin, Belgium

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (8.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mélin, Belgium

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 6min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 8h and 54min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and December (Average sunshine: 3h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Mélin, Belgium

The months with the most sunshine days are April and October (13.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is December (9.4 days).

Average UV index
Mélin, Belgium

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Mélin, Belgium

The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 68).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 43).

Average visibility
Mélin, Belgium

The months with the highest visibility are March, April and August (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, May, June, July, September, October, November and December (8km).