Climate and monthly weather forecastMettet, Belgium

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is another cold winter month in Mettet, Belgium, with an average temperature fluctuating between -0.2°C (31.6°F) and 3.9°C (39°F). In Mettet, Belgium, January is the coldest month, with temperatures averaging a high of 3.9°C (39°F) and a low of -0.2°C (31.6°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Mettet, Belgium, with an average temperature varying between -0.1°C (31.8°F) and 5.3°C (41.5°F). Shifting into February, Mettet records an average high-temperature of a still icy 5.3°C (41.5°F), presenting minor fluctuations compared to the previous month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Mettet, Belgium, with an average temperature ranging between min 2°C (35.6°F) and max 9.5°C (49.1°F). With the onset of March, Mettet observes a minor temperature ascent, with the average high-temperature adjusting from February's wintry 5.3°C (41.5°F) to a chilly 9.5°C (49.1°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Mettet, Belgium, is a mild spring month, with an average temperature varying between 4.8°C (40.6°F) and 13.8°C (56.8°F). As April arrives, Mettet's weather shows a minor increase in high-temperatures, edging from March's chilly 9.5°C (49.1°F) to a moderate 13.8°C (56.8°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Mettet, Belgium, with temperature in the range of an average high of 16.4°C (61.5°F) and an average low of 6.9°C (44.4°F). The average high-temperature during May registers at a comfortable 16.4°C (61.5°F), maintaining a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is also an enjoyable month in Mettet, Belgium, with an average temperature varying between 10.3°C (50.5°F) and 19.7°C (67.5°F). The onset of June marks a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from an enjoyable 16.4°C (61.5°F) in May to a still comfortable 19.7°C (67.5°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a pleasant summer month in Mettet, Belgium, with temperature in the range of an average low of 12.3°C (54.1°F) and an average high of 21.9°C (71.4°F). In Mettet, Belgium, the month of July registers the highest temperatures, averaging 21.9°C (71.4°F) at the peak and 12.3°C (54.1°F) at the lowest. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Mettet, is another pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 12.4°C (54.3°F) and 21.8°C (71.2°F). Mettet's average high-temperature in August is a still pleasant 21.8°C (71.2°F), indicating a subtle variation from July. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a refreshing month in Mettet, Belgium, with an average temperature fluctuating between 18.7°C (65.7°F) and 9.8°C (49.6°F). As August shifts into September, a minor alteration in temperatures is observed, with average highs reducing from an agreeable 21.8°C (71.2°F) to an enjoyable 18.7°C (65.7°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another mild autumn month in Mettet, Belgium, with an average temperature fluctuating between 13.9°C (57°F) and 6.8°C (44.2°F). October's onset introduces a mild reduction in the average high-temperature, from a refreshing 18.7°C (65.7°F) in September to a mild 13.9°C (57°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Mettet, Belgium, with temperature in the range of an average high of 8.7°C (47.7°F) and an average low of 3.9°C (39°F). A change in temperatures is noted as October gives way to November, with average highs reducing from a mild 13.9°C (57°F) to a chilly 8.7°C (47.7°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Mettet, is also an icy month, with an average temperature varying between 5.2°C (41.4°F) and 1.3°C (34.3°F). Mettet's weather in December involves a mild decrease in the average high-temperature, moving down slightly from November's frosty 8.7°C (47.7°F) to a wintry 5.2°C (41.4°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January, recording an average high temperature of 3.9°C (39°F) and a low temperature of -0.2°C (31.6°F), is Mettet's coldest month.

Throughout the year, there are 188.7 rainfall days, and 575mm (22.64") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through April, October through December are months with snowfall in Mettet.

January is the month with the most snowfall in Mettet, Belgium. Snow falls for 8.2 days and accumulates 68mm (2.68") of snow.

Throughout the year, in Mettet, Belgium, there are 27.2 snowfall days, and 247mm (9.72") of snow is accumulated.

The months with the least sunshine are January and December, with an average of 3.4h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index in Mettet, Belgium, are January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

April and August, with an average relative humidity of 79%, are the least humid months.

April is the month with the least rainfall in Mettet, Belgium. Rain falls for 14.8 days and accumulates 31mm (1.22") of precipitation.

In Mettet, snow does not fall in May through September.

The month with the longest days in Mettet, Belgium, is June, with an average of 16h and 18min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

In Mettet, Belgium, the peak average temperatures are observed in July, with a high of 21.9°C (71.4°F) and a low of 12.3°C (54.1°F).

July has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 8.9h of sunshine.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The most humid month in Mettet, Belgium, is December, with an average relative humidity of 91%.

The month with the most rainfall is December, when the rain falls for 16 days and typically aggregates up to 71mm (2.8") of precipitation.

December has the shortest days of the year in Mettet, with an average of 8h and 6min of daylight.

Average temperature
Mettet, Belgium

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (21.9°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (3.9°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (12.4°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-0.2°C).

Average pressure
Mettet, Belgium

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is September (1017.6mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1013.1mbar).

Average wind speed
Mettet, Belgium

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (17.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (10.6km/h).

Average humidity
Mettet, Belgium

The month with the highest relative humidity is December (91%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and August (79%).

Average rainfall
Mettet, Belgium

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (71mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (31mm).

Average rainfall days
Mettet, Belgium

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (18.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (12.4 days).

Average snowfall
Mettet, Belgium

The month with the highest snowfall is January (68mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Mettet, Belgium

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (8.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mettet, Belgium

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 6min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 8h and 54min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and December (Average sunshine: 3h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Mettet, Belgium

The months with the most sunshine days are April and October (13.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is December (9.4 days).

Average UV index
Mettet, Belgium

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Mettet, Belgium

The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 68).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 43).

Average visibility
Mettet, Belgium

The months with the highest visibility are March, April and August (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, May, June, July, September, October, November and December (8km).