Climate and monthly weather forecastMontegnée, Belgium

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Montegnée, Belgium, is an icy winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min 0°C (32°F) and max 4.3°C (39.7°F). January, recording an average high temperature of 4.3°C (39.7°F) and a low temperature of 0°C (32°F), is Montegnée's coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Montegnée, Belgium, with temperature in the range of an average high of 5.7°C (42.3°F) and an average low of 0.2°C (32.4°F). The advent of February denotes an average high-temperature of a still icy 5.7°C (42.3°F), subtly different from January's 4.3°C (39.7°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Montegnée, Belgium, with temperature in the range of an average low of 2.4°C (36.3°F) and an average high of 9.6°C (49.3°F). March's arrival brings a slight change in high-temperatures, adjusting from an icy 5.7°C (42.3°F) in February to a frosty 9.6°C (49.3°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a refreshing spring month in Montegnée, Belgium, with an average temperature ranging between max 14.4°C (57.9°F) and min 5.1°C (41.2°F). The shift into April is marked by a modest rise in the average high-temperature, moving from March's chilly 9.6°C (49.3°F) to a moderate 14.4°C (57.9°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Montegnée, is an enjoyable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 7.4°C (45.3°F) and max 17°C (62.6°F). The advent of May signifies a minor shift to an average high-temperature of an enjoyable 17°C (62.6°F), aligning closely with April. Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Montegnée, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 10.8°C (51.4°F) and 20°C (68°F). The embrace of June brings a minor uplift in the average high-temperature, shifting from a comfortable 17°C (62.6°F) in May to a pleasant 20°C (68°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, in Montegnée, Belgium, is an agreeable summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 12.7°C (54.9°F) and 22.6°C (72.7°F). The warmest period falls in July and August, when the average high-temperature reaches 22.6°C (72.7°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Montegnée, is another pleasant month, with an average temperature ranging between min 13°C (55.4°F) and max 22.6°C (72.7°F). July and August, when the average high-temperature reaches 22.6°C (72.7°F), are the warmest months. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Montegnée, is also an enjoyable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 10°C (50°F) and 18.8°C (65.8°F). The advent of September brings a slight shift in average high-temperature, moving from a pleasant 22.6°C (72.7°F) in August to a comfortable 18.8°C (65.8°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another refreshing autumn month in Montegnée, Belgium, with an average temperature varying between 14.3°C (57.7°F) and 7.3°C (45.1°F). The arrival of October signals a subtle shift in temperature, down from a comfortable 18.8°C (65.8°F) in September to a still refreshing 14.3°C (57.7°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Montegnée, Belgium, with an average temperature ranging between max 9.1°C (48.4°F) and min 4.4°C (39.9°F). Montegnée observes a minor decrease in the average high-temperature with the arrival of November, falling from October's refreshing 14.3°C (57.7°F) to a frosty 9.1°C (48.4°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Montegnée, is also an icy month, with an average temperature varying between 5.5°C (41.9°F) and 1.6°C (34.9°F). In December, the meteorological conditions change slightly, with the average high-temperature moving from a chilly 9.1°C (48.4°F) in November to a wintry 5.5°C (41.9°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The coldest temperatures occur during January, when averages reach a peak of 4.3°C (39.7°F) and a low of 0°C (32°F).

January and December, with an average relative humidity of 88%, are most humid months in Montegnée, Belgium.

In Montegnée, during the entire year, the rain falls for 177.5 days and collects up to 489mm (19.25") of precipitation.

January through March, November and December are months with snowfall in Montegnée.

January is the month with the most snowfall in Montegnée. Snow falls for 5.4 days and accumulates 49mm (1.93") of snow.

Throughout the year, in Montegnée, there are 19.2 snowfall days, and 143mm (5.63") of snow is accumulated.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

April and August, with an average relative humidity of 77%, are the least humid months in Montegnée, Belgium.

The month with the least rainfall in Montegnée, Belgium, is April, when the rain falls for 13.3 days and typically collects 24mm (0.94") of precipitation.

April through October are months without snowfall.

June has the longest days of the year in Montegnée, Belgium, with an average of 16h and 24min of daylight.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index.

During July and August, Montegnée experiences its warmest period, with an average high-temperature of 22.6°C (72.7°F).

With an average of 9.3h of sunshine, August has the most sunshine of the year in Montegnée, Belgium.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Montegnée, Belgium, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the most rainfall is December, when the rain falls for 15.8 days and typically aggregates up to 55mm (2.17") of precipitation.

With an average of 8h and 6min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Montegnée, Belgium.

The month with the least sunshine in Montegnée is December, with an average of 3.6h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Montegnée, Belgium

The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are July and August (22.6°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (4.3°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (13°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (0°C).

Average pressure
Montegnée, Belgium

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is September (1017.5mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1013mbar).

Average wind speed
Montegnée, Belgium

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (17.2km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (10.7km/h).

Average humidity
Montegnée, Belgium

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and December (88%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and August (77%).

Average rainfall
Montegnée, Belgium

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (55mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (24mm).

Average rainfall days
Montegnée, Belgium

The month with the highest number of rainy days is August (17.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (11.6 days).

Average snowfall
Montegnée, Belgium

The month with the highest snowfall is January (49mm).
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Montegnée, Belgium

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (5.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Montegnée, Belgium

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 6min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 9h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 3h and 36min).

Average sunshine days
Montegnée, Belgium

The month with the most sunshine days is September (15.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is December (10.6 days).

Average UV index
Montegnée, Belgium

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Montegnée, Belgium

The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 62).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 40).

Average visibility
Montegnée, Belgium

The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, May, June, July, August and October (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, September, November and December (8km).