Climate and monthly weather forecastMopertingen, Belgium

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Mopertingen, Belgium, is a wintry winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 0.9°C (33.6°F) and an average high of 4.9°C (40.8°F). January is the coldest month of the year, registering average temperatures as high as 4.9°C (40.8°F) and as low as 0.9°C (33.6°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is a frosty month in Mopertingen, Belgium, with temperature in the range of an average high of 6.1°C (43°F) and an average low of 1°C (33.8°F). The shift into February records an average high-temperature of a chilly 6.1°C (43°F), subtly varied from January's 4.9°C (40.8°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a cool month in Mopertingen, Belgium, with an average temperature varying between 3.1°C (37.6°F) and 10.5°C (50.9°F). The onset of March marks a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a chilly 6.1°C (43°F) in February to a fresh 10.5°C (50.9°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Mopertingen, Belgium, is a moderate spring month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 5.9°C (42.6°F) and an average high of 15.1°C (59.2°F). The shift from March to April introduces a subtle increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a fresh 10.5°C (50.9°F) to a refreshing 15.1°C (59.2°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a comfortable month in Mopertingen, Belgium, with an average temperature ranging between min 8.4°C (47.1°F) and max 17.7°C (63.9°F). May's onset records a minor alteration in the average high-temperature to a comfortable 17.7°C (63.9°F) from April's 15.1°C (59.2°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Mopertingen, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21.1°C (70°F) and 11.8°C (53.2°F). With the onset of June, Mopertingen's average high-temperature experiences a slight rise, moving from May's comfortable 17.7°C (63.9°F) to a pleasant 21.1°C (70°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a warm summer month in Mopertingen, Belgium, with an average temperature varying between 13.8°C (56.8°F) and 23.3°C (73.9°F). Mopertingen's warmest temperatures are experienced in July, with average high temperatures of 23.3°C (73.9°F) and lows of 13.8°C (56.8°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Mopertingen, Belgium, with an average temperature fluctuating between 23.2°C (73.8°F) and 14°C (57.2°F). August experiences an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 23.2°C (73.8°F), barely different from July's 23.3°C (73.9°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Mopertingen, is still a comfortable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 11.1°C (52°F) and max 19.3°C (66.7°F). The start of September signals a gentle decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a moderately hot 23.2°C (73.8°F) in August to a refreshing 19.3°C (66.7°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another mild autumn month in Mopertingen, Belgium, with an average temperature varying between 14.8°C (58.6°F) and 8.1°C (46.6°F). Mopertingen's October weather features a light decline in high-temperatures, reducing from a refreshing 19.3°C (66.7°F) in September to a moderate 14.8°C (58.6°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Mopertingen, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 9.7°C (49.5°F) and 4.9°C (40.8°F). A shift in Mopertingen's weather is observed as October turns into November, with the average high temperature reducing from a refreshing 14.8°C (58.6°F) to a frosty 9.7°C (49.5°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a frosty month in Mopertingen, Belgium, with temperature in the range of an average low of 2.3°C (36.1°F) and an average high of 6.1°C (43°F). The start of December comes with a small reduction in the average high-temperature, subtly receding from a frosty 9.7°C (49.5°F) in November to a still chilly 6.1°C (43°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January is the coldest month in Mopertingen, Belgium, with the temperature often reaching an average high of 4.9°C (40.8°F) and an average low of 0.9°C (33.6°F).

In Mopertingen, during the entire year, the rain falls for 191.5 days and collects up to 537mm (21.14") of precipitation.

January through March, November and December are months with snowfall.

The month with the most snowfall is January, when snow falls for 5.7 days and typically aggregates up to 44mm (1.73") of snow.

In Mopertingen, Belgium, during the entire year, snow falls for 17.1 days and aggregates up to 136mm (5.35") of snow.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

April is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 74%.

The month with the least rainfall in Mopertingen, Belgium, is April, when the rain falls for 14.1 days and typically collects 24mm (0.94") of precipitation.

April through October are months without snowfall in Mopertingen.

With an average of 16h and 24min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Mopertingen, Belgium.

The months with the highest UV index in Mopertingen are June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

July, recognised by an average high temperature of 23.3°C (73.9°F) and a low of 13.8°C (56.8°F), is Mopertingen's warmest month.

The months with the most sunshine are July and August, with an average of 9h of sunshine.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The most humid month is December, with an average relative humidity of 87%.

December is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 17.5 days and accumulates 59mm (2.32") of precipitation.

December has the shortest days of the year in Mopertingen, with an average of 8h and 0min of daylight.

December has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 3.4h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Mopertingen, Belgium

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (23.3°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (4.9°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (14°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (0.9°C).

Average pressure
Mopertingen, Belgium

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is September (1017.4mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1012.8mbar).

Average wind speed
Mopertingen, Belgium

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (17.3km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (10.8km/h).

Average humidity
Mopertingen, Belgium

The month with the highest relative humidity is December (87%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (74%).

Average rainfall
Mopertingen, Belgium

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (59mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (24mm).

Average rainfall days
Mopertingen, Belgium

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is September (13.3 days).

Average snowfall
Mopertingen, Belgium

The month with the highest snowfall is January (44mm).
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Mopertingen, Belgium

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (5.7 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mopertingen, Belgium

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 0min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 9h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 3h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Mopertingen, Belgium

The month with the most sunshine days is October (13.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (8.9 days).

Average UV index
Mopertingen, Belgium

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Mopertingen, Belgium

The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 64).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 41).

Average visibility
Mopertingen, Belgium

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (9km).
The month with the lowest visibility is December (8km).