Climate and monthly weather forecastVaalbeek, Belgium

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Vaalbeek, Belgium, is another cold winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min 1°C (33.8°F) and max 4.9°C (40.8°F). January tends to be the coldest month, with temperatures averaging a daily high of 4.9°C (40.8°F) and a low of 1°C (33.8°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Vaalbeek, is a chilly month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 6.3°C (43.3°F) and 1.3°C (34.3°F). Vaalbeek sees the arrival of February with an average high-temperature of a frosty 6.3°C (43.3°F), indicating a subtle variation from January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a fresh month in Vaalbeek, Belgium, with an average temperature varying between 10.7°C (51.3°F) and 3.3°C (37.9°F). March sees a marginal temperature increase, moving from a chilly 6.3°C (43.3°F) in February to a cool 10.7°C (51.3°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Vaalbeek, Belgium, is a mild spring month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 5.8°C (42.4°F) and an average high of 15.3°C (59.5°F). April comes with a subtle rise, with the average high-temperature adjusting from a fresh 10.7°C (51.3°F) in March to a moderate 15.3°C (59.5°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is an enjoyable month in Vaalbeek, Belgium, with temperature in the range of an average low of 8.3°C (46.9°F) and an average high of 17.5°C (63.5°F). With the onset of May, a modest change to a comfortable 17.5°C (63.5°F) from April's 15.3°C (59.5°F) is noted in high-temperature. Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a pleasant month in Vaalbeek, Belgium, with an average temperature varying between 20.8°C (69.4°F) and 11.5°C (52.7°F). Entering June, Vaalbeek notices a subtle temperature elevation, with the average high-temperature advancing from May's enjoyable 17.5°C (63.5°F) to a pleasant 20.8°C (69.4°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Vaalbeek, Belgium, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature ranging between min 13.7°C (56.7°F) and max 23.2°C (73.8°F). The warmest period is July, when temperatures fluctuate between an average high of 23.2°C (73.8°F) and a low of 13.7°C (56.7°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Vaalbeek, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 23.1°C (73.6°F) and 14°C (57.2°F). August is marked by an average high-temperature of a still warm 23.1°C (73.6°F), almost identical to the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an enjoyable month in Vaalbeek, Belgium, with an average temperature ranging between max 19.6°C (67.3°F) and min 11.1°C (52°F). The commencement of September includes a gentle temperature shift, with the average high-temperature dropping a bit from a warm 23.1°C (73.6°F) in August to an enjoyable 19.6°C (67.3°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Vaalbeek, Belgium, is a moderate autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 15.1°C (59.2°F) and 8.1°C (46.6°F). The arrival of October corresponds with a light shift in temperature, down from 19.6°C (67.3°F) in September to a still refreshing 15.1°C (59.2°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Vaalbeek, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 9.6°C (49.3°F) and 5°C (41°F). As Vaalbeek, Belgium, enters November, the average high-temperature decreases from the a refreshing 15.1°C (59.2°F) of October to a frosty 9.6°C (49.3°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a frosty month in Vaalbeek, Belgium, with temperature in the range of an average low of 2.4°C (36.3°F) and an average high of 6.3°C (43.3°F). Vaalbeek's transition into December involves a gentle shift in temperature, receding from a chilly 9.6°C (49.3°F) in November to a still frosty 6.3°C (43.3°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The month of January, characterized by an average high of 4.9°C (40.8°F) and a low of 1°C (33.8°F), is recognized as the coldest in Vaalbeek.

In Vaalbeek, during the entire year, the rain falls for 162.7 days and collects up to 395mm (15.55") of precipitation.

Months with snowfall are January through March, November and December.

In Vaalbeek, Belgium, during the entire year, snow falls for 14.4 days and aggregates up to 108mm (4.25") of snow.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Vaalbeek, Belgium.

February is the month with the most snowfall in Vaalbeek, Belgium. Snow falls for 5 days and accumulates 41mm (1.61") of snow.

April is the month with the least rainfall in Vaalbeek. Rain falls for 11.3 days and accumulates 17mm (0.67") of precipitation.

April through October are months without snowfall.

With an average of 16h and 24min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Vaalbeek, Belgium.

The months with the highest UV index in Vaalbeek, Belgium, are June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

In Vaalbeek, temperatures reach their average annual highs in July, measuring 23.2°C (73.8°F) and a minimum average of 13.7°C (56.7°F).

July has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 9.2h of sunshine.

With an average relative humidity of 74%, August is the least humid month.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Vaalbeek, Belgium, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The most humid month in Vaalbeek, Belgium, is December, with an average relative humidity of 88%.

The month with the most rainfall in Vaalbeek is December, when the rain falls for 18.5 days and typically aggregates up to 57mm (2.24") of precipitation.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 8h and 0min of daylight.

December has the least sunshine of the year in Vaalbeek, with an average of 3.6h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Vaalbeek, Belgium

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (23.2°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (4.9°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (14°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (1°C).

Average pressure
Vaalbeek, Belgium

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is September (1017.4mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1012.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Vaalbeek, Belgium

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (18.1km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (11.7km/h).

Average humidity
Vaalbeek, Belgium

The month with the highest relative humidity is December (88%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (74%).

Average rainfall
Vaalbeek, Belgium

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (57mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (17mm).

Average rainfall days
Vaalbeek, Belgium

The month with the highest number of rainy days is December (18.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is September (9.2 days).

Average snowfall
Vaalbeek, Belgium

The month with the highest snowfall is February (41mm).
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Vaalbeek, Belgium

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Vaalbeek, Belgium

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 0min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 3h and 36min).

Average sunshine days
Vaalbeek, Belgium

The month with the most sunshine days is September (19.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (8.7 days).

Average UV index
Vaalbeek, Belgium

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Vaalbeek, Belgium

The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 62).
The months with the least cloud cover are April and August (Cloud cover 41).

Average visibility
Vaalbeek, Belgium

The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (9km).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (8km).