Climate and monthly weather forecastGatakpal, Benin

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is a very hot winter month in Gatakpal, Benin, with an average temperature varying between 17.9°C (64.2°F) and 36°C (96.8°F). January commences with an average high-temperature of a still very hot 36°C (96.8°F), showing little deviation from December's 35.2°C (95.4°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Gatakpal, is another torrid month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 38.5°C (101.3°F) and an average low of 20.2°C (68.4°F). The commencement of February introduces an average high-temperature of a still torrid 38.5°C (101.3°F), closely mirroring the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is still a torrid month in Gatakpal, Benin, with an average temperature varying between 23.1°C (73.6°F) and 39°C (102.2°F). Temperature records mark March as the warmest month, with highs averaging 39°C (102.2°F) and lows at 23.1°C (73.6°F). The average relative humidity in March in Gatakpal is 39%. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, the same as March, is another fiery hot spring month in Gatakpal, Benin, with an average temperature ranging between min 24.8°C (76.6°F) and max 38.2°C (100.8°F). April's onset sees an average high-temperature of a still fiery hot 38.2°C (100.8°F), exhibiting a slight fluctuation from the previous month. Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is another torrid month in Gatakpal, Benin, with an average temperature ranging between max 35.9°C (96.6°F) and min 24.3°C (75.7°F). The shift into May finds Gatakpal at an average high-temperature of a still torrid 35.9°C (96.6°F), closely comparable to April's conditions. Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is still a hot month in Gatakpal, Benin, with temperature in the range of an average low of 23°C (73.4°F) and an average high of 33.1°C (91.6°F). The average high-temperature is a tropical 33.1°C (91.6°F) in June, hardly different from the 35.9°C (96.6°F) recorded in May. Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Gatakpal, Benin, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature varying between 21.7°C (71.1°F) and 29.8°C (85.6°F). As July commences, the average high-temperature subtly reduces, transitioning from a hot 33.1°C (91.6°F) in June to a warm 29.8°C (85.6°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Gatakpal, Benin, with an average temperature ranging between max 28.5°C (83.3°F) and min 21.4°C (70.5°F). August, with its high-temperature average of 28.5°C (83.3°F) and a low-temperature average of 21.4°C (70.5°F), is the coldest month. Throughout August, the heat index is calculated to be a torrid 35°C (95°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a warm month in Gatakpal, Benin, with an average temperature ranging between max 29.8°C (85.6°F) and min 21.9°C (71.4°F). During September, Gatakpal records an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 29.8°C (85.6°F), marking a slight divergence from August's 28.5°C (83.3°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October is a hot autumn month in Gatakpal, Benin, with temperature in the range of an average low of 22.4°C (72.3°F) and an average high of 32.7°C (90.9°F). The transition from September to October sees average high-temperatures adjusting to a tropical 32.7°C (90.9°F), from a not significantly different 29.8°C (85.6°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is a torrid month in Gatakpal, Benin, with an average temperature varying between 21.8°C (71.2°F) and 35.2°C (95.4°F). Gatakpal's entry into November measures an average high-temperature of a very hot 35.2°C (95.4°F), closely parallel to the preceding month. Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a very hot month in Gatakpal, Benin, with an average temperature varying between 35.2°C (95.4°F) and 19.5°C (67.1°F). Gatakpal experiences an average high-temperature of a still sweltering 35.2°C (95.4°F) in December, mirroring November's climate. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The least humid month is January, with an average relative humidity of 19%.

January and December are months without rainfall.

In Gatakpal, during the entire year, the rain falls for 134.6 days and collects up to 596mm (23.46") of precipitation.

January, November and December, with an average of 10h of sunshine, are months with the most sunshine.

February through November are months with rainfall.

The months with the highest UV index in Gatakpal are February through April, with an average maximum UV index of 8.

Temperature readings reach their annual highs in March, averaging 39°C (102.2°F) and a minimum average of 23.1°C (73.6°F).

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 12h and 42min of daylight.

The months with the lowest UV index are July, August and December, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

In Gatakpal, August is the coldest month, with temperatures averaging a high of 28.5°C (83.3°F) and a low of 21.4°C (70.5°F).

With an average relative humidity of 86%, August is the most humid month.

August is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 25.8 days and accumulates 149mm (5.87") of precipitation.

With an average of 6.5h of sunshine, August has the least sunshine of the year.

With an average of 11h and 36min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

Gatakpal does not observe Daylight Saving Time (DST). WAT timezone is used throughout the entire year.

Average temperature
Gatakpal, Benin

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is March (39°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is August (28.5°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is April (24.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (17.9°C).

Average pressure
Gatakpal, Benin

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is July (1012.9mbar).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are March and April (1008.6mbar).

Average wind speed
Gatakpal, Benin

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and May (8.1km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is September (5.5km/h).

Average humidity
Gatakpal, Benin

The month with the highest relative humidity is August (86%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is January (19%).

Average rainfall
Gatakpal, Benin

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (149mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January and December (0mm).

Average rainfall days
Gatakpal, Benin

The month with the highest number of rainy days is August (25.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is December (0.2 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Gatakpal, Benin

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 12h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 11h and 36min).

The months with the most sunshine are January, November and December (Average sunshine: 10h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 6h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Gatakpal, Benin

The month with the most sunshine days is December (30.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is August (3.3 days).

Average UV index
Gatakpal, Benin

The months with the highest UV index are February, March and April (UV index 8).
The months with the lowest UV index are July, August and December (UV index 6).

Average cloud cover
Gatakpal, Benin

The month with the most cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 57).
The month with the least cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 3).

Average visibility
Gatakpal, Benin

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, November and December (10km).
The month with the lowest visibility is August (7km).