Climate and monthly weather forecastDagapela, Bhutan
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Dagapela
Within the confines of Dagapela, Bhutan, a typical looking Humid Subtropical climate, with the Köppen classification of Cwa, becomes prevalent. This dry winter variety is situated perfectly in the central south region of Bhutan, placed amidst the well-known ranges of the Himalayas.Throughout the year, the town experiences considerable shifts in temperature, with monthly averages ranging from 12.6°C (54.7°F) at the lower end to 34.3°C (93.7°F) at its peak. In similar fashion, variations in rainfall, pressure, wind speed, and other climatological factors are distinctly noticeable. The highest reading, in terms of rainfall, is seen in July with a striking 318mm (12.52"), whereas, on the lighter side, January and December stand at a mere 2mm (0.08") each. Relative humidity is the highest during the monsoon period, a substantial 83%, while it drops to about 38% during pre-monsoon in March.
Solar daylight conditions fluctuate subtly between 10.5 hours during winter to 13.8 hours during summer. Sunshine is abundant overall, apart from the monsoon months where the figure dips significantly. In terms of pressure, it dips to the lowest in monsoon around 1003.5 mb and rises to the highest in pre-winter around 1016.2 mb.
This climate zone presents some unparalleled weather patterns. The high temperatures in May to September, coupled with substantial rainfall, contribute to a warmer and more humid climate. Contrastingly, the period between November and February receives the least rainfall but observes colder temperatures.
The best time to visit Dagapela
Taking into consideration temperature, rainfall, humidity, and other factors, the best time to visit Dagapela would be during the months of October and November. During this time, the town experiences less rainfall, with just 2mm (0.08") to 38mm (1.5") falling throughout this period. The average temperature hovers comfortably between 20.6°C (69.1°F) and 28.5°C (83.3°F), offering a pleasant environment for outdoor activities. Moreover, sunlight is abundant, with nearly 9.1 to 9.6 hours per day, giving plenty of daylight for sightseeing.The worst time to visit Dagapela
It would be advisable to avoid the monsoon months of June through September. During this time, rainfall measures consistently high at an average of 187mm (7.36") to a peak of 318mm (12.52"), contributing to high humidity levels ranging from 79% to 83%. Despite temperatures being high around 32.3°C (90.1°F) to 34°C (93.2°F), the heavy showers and substantial humidity might make the overall experience uncomfortable for travellers.Spring weather in Dagapela
During the spring season, from March through May, the town is warm with temperatures increasing from 28.8°C (83.8°F) to 34°C (93.2°F). Rainfall also begins to increase, starting from 12mm (0.47") in March and reaching a considerable 187mm (7.36") in May. The pressure during these months gradually decreases from 1012.3mb to 1007.3mb. Despite the increase in rainfall towards the end of the season, spring often provides plenty of sunshine, particularly in April and May, with an average daily duration of 9.6 to 10.9 hours.Summer weather in Dagapela
Climatic conditions during summer from June to August are characterized by warm temperatures between 32.3°C (90.1°F) and 34°C (93.2°F), accompanied by high humidity levels of 79% to 83%. Rainfall hits its peak during these months topping at 318mm (12.52") in July and consistently recording over 200mm (7.87") in June and August. Despite the downpour and cloud cover of about 44% to 56%, daylight remains moderately high at around 13.1 hours to 13.8 hours.Autumn weather in Dagapela
Autumn months of September to November showcase a gradual decline in temperature, rainfall, and humidity. Post-monsoon in September, rainfall witnesses a significant drop from 185mm (7.28") to 38mm (1.5") in October and a mere 2mm (0.08") in November. Correspondingly, humidity also falls from 81% to a much comfortable 68%. While the temperatures range from 24°C (75.2°F) to 32°C (89.6°F), the season is typically clear with cloud cover as low as 11% in November.Winter weather in Dagapela
Beginning December, the winter months until February have Dagapela experience cooler temperatures dipping down to 12.6°C (54.7°F) in January. However, the capacity for harsh winter is limited with the lowest recorded high temperature standing at a comfortable 25.3°C (77.5°F) in December. Rainfall hits its yearly low, reaching just 2mm (0.08") each in January and December, and even the relative humidity lowers to about 54% in January. Despite being winter, daylight is reasonable around 10.5 to 10.8 hours, although sunshine hours are lesser at 7.4 to 7.5 hours.Weather in January
January weather in Dagapela, Bhutan, ushers in the New Year with moderate temperatures that fluctuate from 12.6°C (54.7°F) to 24.9°C (76.8°F). This month is characterized by low humidity at 54% compared to the months that follow. Weather in January »Weather in February
February carries on January's climate temperament, maintaining moderate conditions in Dagapela, Bhutan. This month, however, experiences a noteworthy increase in rainfall with 9mm (0.35") compared to the preceding January's 3mm (0.12"). Weather in February »Weather in March
March marks the beginning of a warmer season in Dagapela, Bhutan, as temperatures slowly increase. In comparison to February, March experiences an enhancement in sunlight hours, contributing to warmer days. The city also prepares for significant precipitation changes in the subsequent month. Weather in March »Weather in April
April brings noticeable changes in Dagapela, Bhutan’s weather, marked by a high increase in rainfall amounting to 54mm (2.13") from the previous month's 12mm (0.47"). The temperatures significantly escalate, hinting at the imminent arrival of the hot season. Weather in April »Weather in May
May, in Dagapela, Bhutan, stands as the gateway to the summer season. This period experiences the year's most noteworthy jump in rainfall, leading to increasingly damp conditions. The temperatures follow a consistent increasing pattern signaling the approach of June, the year's hottest month. Weather in May »Weather in June
June poses as the hottest month of the year in Dagapela, Bhutan, recording the highest temperatures. The regularly high rainfall and increased humidity further add to the heat intensity. The city's climate undergoes immense transformations, departing from the moderate weather experienced earlier in the year. Weather in June »Weather in July
July sustains June's weather trends in Dagapela, Bhutan, displaying persistently high rainfall incidences and temperatures. However, the city witnesses the year's highest rainfall, recording a staggering 318mm (12.52") compared to June’s 219mm (8.62"). Weather in July »Weather in August
Dagapela, Bhutan, experiences high rainfall levels and temperatures in August, consistent with July's weather. While the rainfall decreases slightly, temperatures remain relatively unchanged. August's weather validates the continuing hot season conditions while hinting at the coming decrease in downpour incidences. Weather in August »Weather in September
In September, Dagapela, Bhutan, witnesses a gradual easing from the intense hot season. The rainfall amount begins to diminish, and temperatures start a slow decline. The change forecasts the arrival of autumn and the gradual reprieve from the previous months' excessive rain and heat. Weather in September »Weather in October
October marks a significant drop in rainfall in Dagapela, Bhutan, recording only 38mm (1.5"), a drastic decrease from September’s 185mm (7.28"). Alongside the reduced rainfall, there is a considerable drop in temperature, announcing the onset of cooler months. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Dagapela, Bhutan, signifies the advent of the cold season, following the decrease in temperatures experienced in October. It prepares the terrain for the December chill, with relatively low rainfall and declining temperature levels. Weather in November »Weather in December
December brings the year to a close in Dagapela, Bhutan, marking the coldest month of the year. The decrease in daylight hours combined with lower temperatures signifies full-on winter in the city. The changing weather patterns contribute to the city's overall charm, providing a beautiful end to the year in this Bhutanese city. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Dagapela, Bhutan
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is April (34.3°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (24.9°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (25.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (12.6°C).
Average pressure
Dagapela, Bhutan
- Average pressure in January:
1016.2mbar - Average pressure in February:
1014.6mbar - Average pressure in March:
1012.3mbar - Average pressure in April:
1009.8mbar - Average pressure in May:
1007.3mbar - Average pressure in June:
1003.8mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1003.5mbar - Average pressure in August:
1004.9mbar - Average pressure in September:
1008mbar - Average pressure in October:
1012.3mbar - Average pressure in November:
1014.5mbar - Average pressure in December:
1015.6mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (1016.2mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is July (1003.5mbar).
Average wind speed
Dagapela, Bhutan
- Average wind speed in January:
5.4km/h - Average wind speed in February:
6.3km/h - Average wind speed in March:
7.3km/h - Average wind speed in April:
7.4km/h - Average wind speed in May:
6.7km/h - Average wind speed in June:
5.5km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
6km/h - Average wind speed in August:
5.5km/h - Average wind speed in September:
5.1km/h - Average wind speed in October:
5.2km/h - Average wind speed in November:
5.1km/h - Average wind speed in December:
5km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (7.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is December (5km/h).
Average humidity
Dagapela, Bhutan
The month with the highest relative humidity is July (83%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is March (38%).
Average rainfall
Dagapela, Bhutan
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (318mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are November and December (2mm).
Average rainfall days
Dagapela, Bhutan
- Average rainfall days in January:
2.4 days - Average rainfall days in February:
2.6 days - Average rainfall days in March:
5.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
13.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
20.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
23.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
25.5 days - Average rainfall days in August:
22.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
19.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
8.7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
2.4 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (25.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (2 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Dagapela, Bhutan
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
11h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
12h and 48min - Average daylight in May:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
13h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 18min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 30min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
10h and 30min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 13h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 30min).
- Average sunshine in January:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in February:
7h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 36min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 54min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 30min
- Average sunshine in July:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in August:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 6min - Average sunshine in October:
9h and 6min - Average sunshine in November:
9h and 36min - Average sunshine in December:
7h and 24min
The month with the most sunshine is May (Average sunshine: 10h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 7h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Dagapela, Bhutan
- Average sunshine days in January:
27.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
25.4 days - Average sunshine days in March:
25.6 days - Average sunshine days in April:
14 days - Average sunshine days in May:
7.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
5.1 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
4.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
6 days - Average sunshine days in September:
8.1 days - Average sunshine days in October:
20.4 days - Average sunshine days in November:
27.1 days - Average sunshine days in December:
27.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is January (27.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (4.8 days).
Average UV index
Dagapela, Bhutan
The months with the highest UV index are March, April, May, June, July, August and September (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 5).
Average cloud cover
Dagapela, Bhutan
The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 56).
The months with the least cloud cover are January and November (Cloud cover 11).
Average visibility
Dagapela, Bhutan
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are July, August and September (8km).





