Climate and monthly weather forecastKencho, Bhutan
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Kencho
Kencho, Bhutan falls under the Köppen climate classification Dwc, characterized as having a subarctic climate with dry winters and cool summers. A geographical standpoint portrays Kencho as located higher in altitude, hence shaping its unique and diverse weather patterns throughout the year.Kencho's annual weather data indicate pronounced variations in climate parameters. Temperature fluctuations are significant, ranging from winter lows dipping to an average of -2.6°C (27.3°F) to summer highs peaking at around 17.8°C (64°F). Meanwhile, there's an observable ascending progression of temperatures from winter to summer, with July being the warmest month while January is the coldest.
As for precipitation, rainfall tends to amplify from winter to the peak of summer. July receives the highest rainfall amounting to 196mm (7.72"), with significantly fewer amounts of rainfall expected in winter, specifically 11mm (0.43") in January. Humidity follows a similar trend, rising from 57% in January to a high of 83% in July and decreasing again towards the end of the year.
Kencho's unique weather patterns include high snowfall during winter, reaching up to 146mm (5.75") in February. On the other hand, there's almost no snowfall from May until November. Moreover, although the city enjoys an average of 10 hours daylight throughout the year, sunshine hours are most abundant from May to August with an impressive average above 10 hours, and shrink over the winter months to as low as 7.4 hours in January and December.
The best time to visit Kencho
The ideal time to visit Kencho would be in the time span between May to September when the temperatures are relatively mild, ranging from an average low of 7.8°C (46°F) to a high of 17.8°C (64°F). This period is also the city's sunniest with extended daylight reaching a maximum of 13.9 hours in June and abundant sunshine hours ranging from 10.2 to 11.2 per day. Despite being the rainiest part of the year, humidity levels range from 73 to 83%, creating a fairly comfortable environment.The worst time to visit Kencho
Between January and March are the least favorable times to visit Kencho due to low temperatures averaging between -2.6°C (27.3°F) and 9.6°C (49.3°F). These months also experience the highest snowfall, reaching up to 146mm (5.75") in February. Moreover, average daylight duration is lowest in January only averaging 10.6 hours, and there are fewer sunshine hours at around 7.4 to 9.6 per day.Spring weather in Kencho
Spring, spanning from March to May, revamps Kencho's weather. Temperatures progressively warm up from an average low of 1.3°C (34.3°F) in March to a more moderate high of 14.3°C (57.7°F) in May. Rainfall also rises noticeably from 38mm (1.5") to 95mm (3.74"). Snowfall dwindles down to 1mm (0.04") in May, marking the end of the snowy season. The duration of daylight increases during this season, reaching up to 13.5 hours per day in May.Summer weather in Kencho
With an average high temperature between 16.7°C (62.1°F) to 17.8°C (64°F) from June to August, Kencho's summer is quite cool. It's the rainiest season with highest rainfall recorded at 196mm (7.72") in July. It's also the sunniest time of the year. The average hours of daylight peak at 13.9 in June while sunshine hours lie between 9.0 to 10.3 daily.Autumn weather in Kencho
Autumn in Kencho, from September to November, experiences a gradual decrease in temperatures, with the average high falling from 15.9°C (60.6°F) to 10.2°C (50.4°F). Rainfall significantly drops from 103mm (4.06") to 10mm (0.39") in November. Sunshine hours also decrease from 9.9 to 7.4 per day with day length shortening to 10.8 hours in November.Winter weather in Kencho
Winter in Kencho, covering December to February, reveals the most frigid temperatures of the year, with average highs of 5.8°C (42.4°F) to 7.6°C (45.7°F) and lows hitting -2.6°C (27.3°F) in January. Snowfall registers its maximum in February at 146mm (5.75"). Sunshine hours are lowest in this season, with an average of 7.4 to 7.5 per day, while daylight hours drop to the annual minimum of 10.6 in January.Weather in January
The ambiance in Kencho, Bhutan in January is cold and crisp. Rainfall is minimal this month, with a total of 11mm (0.43"), making it one of the driest in the year, yet snowfall is quite significant, peaking at 87mm (3.43"). Cold but clear skies dominate, giving tourists flawless views of the picturesque landscapes. Weather in January »Weather in February
In February, Kencho's climate begins to transition from the frigid winter to the mild spring. An increase in rainfall, reaching 21mm (0.83"), along with higher snowfall of 146mm (5.75") signals the transition into the warmer months. Weather in February »Weather in March
March in Kencho signifies the full arrival of spring and leads to a considerable rise in temperatures. The city witnesses a substantial increase in precipitation, escalating to a significant 38mm (1.5") of rainfall this month. As a result, the landscapes turn lush and vibrant, with blooms adding splashes of color across the city. Weather in March »Weather in April
April is characterized by milder temperatures and frequent showers, as remains the norm for spring. This month gains in rainfall as it ascends to a significant 62mm (2.44"), a steady climb from the previous month's rhythms. Promising warmer days and scattered rain showers lead to an outburst of vibrant foliage across the city. Weather in April »Weather in May
As summer approaches, Kencho experiences warmer days in May. However, a steep rise in rainfall, peaking at 95mm (3.74") signifies the onset of the monsoon season. This increased moisture in the atmosphere leads to diverse flora and fauna springing to life, presenting a refreshed, vibrant look of the city. Weather in May »Weather in June
June marks the arrival of summer in Kencho, with mild warmth encompassing the city. The city deals with the highest levels of humidity, peaking at 78%, as monsoon clouds hover overhead. The rain drenched city showcases its awe-striking beauty under the summer sun, providing visual feast for nature lovers and photographers alike. Weather in June »Weather in July
Despite July being smack dab in the middle of summer, Kencho sees it as its wettest month, with rainfall towering to 196mm (7.72"). The rhythm of seasonal monsoon showers brings about a unique charm and freshness to the city. The rich green sceneries and the smell of wet soil make July a visual and sensory treat. Weather in July »Weather in August
August ushers in continued showers, with 168mm (6.61") rainfall gracing the city landscapes. As monsoon draws to an end, the city reclaims its overall vibrant and pleasant climate making the last of summer quite enjoyable. Throughout August, nature is in full bloom, casting a magical spell over Kencho. Weather in August »Weather in September
The city of Kencho breathes a sigh of relief as September welcomes the post-monsoon season. Rainfall narrows down to 103mm (4.06"), signaling the end of monsoons and the onset of fall. The city's landscapes transition from the lush green monsoon veil to the picturesque fall colors. Weather in September »Weather in October
October in Kencho hails the full arrival of the autumn season. A drastic fall in rainfall volumes to 39mm (1.54") marks the transition towards drier months. The city dresses up in autumn hues, setting up an eye-catching spectacle of reds, oranges, and yellows. Weather in October »Weather in November
With cooler temperatures creeping in, November in Kencho marks the transition from fall to winter. It takes a sharp turn towards the drier side with precipitation falling to a mere 10mm (0.39"). The once vibrant landscapes of Kencho undergo a remarkable transformation as fall gives way to winter. Weather in November »Weather in December
Kencho, in December, dives into the cold of winter. The city experiences its second highest snowfall, measuring at 40mm (1.57"), presenting a magical winter wonderland. Snow-covered landscapes reign, providing stunning views and a perfect setting for winter sports. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Kencho, Bhutan
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (17.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (5.8°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (11.9°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-2.6°C).
Average pressure
Kencho, Bhutan
- Average pressure in January:
1016.9mbar - Average pressure in February:
1016mbar - Average pressure in March:
1014.9mbar - Average pressure in April:
1013.3mbar - Average pressure in May:
1010.8mbar - Average pressure in June:
1007.2mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1006.8mbar - Average pressure in August:
1008.5mbar - Average pressure in September:
1011.6mbar - Average pressure in October:
1015.7mbar - Average pressure in November:
1016.7mbar - Average pressure in December:
1016.7mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (1016.9mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is July (1006.8mbar).
Average wind speed
Kencho, Bhutan
- Average wind speed in January:
7.5km/h - Average wind speed in February:
8km/h - Average wind speed in March:
8.4km/h - Average wind speed in April:
8.6km/h - Average wind speed in May:
8.1km/h - Average wind speed in June:
7.7km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
7.2km/h - Average wind speed in August:
7km/h - Average wind speed in September:
6.6km/h - Average wind speed in October:
6.4km/h - Average wind speed in November:
7.1km/h - Average wind speed in December:
6.8km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (8.6km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is October (6.4km/h).
Average humidity
Kencho, Bhutan
The month with the highest relative humidity is July (83%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are January and February (57%).
Average rainfall
Kencho, Bhutan
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (196mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is December (7mm).
Average rainfall days
Kencho, Bhutan
- Average rainfall days in January:
4.2 days - Average rainfall days in February:
4.9 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.9 days - Average rainfall days in April:
19.1 days - Average rainfall days in May:
22.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
24.9 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
27.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
25.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
20.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
12.7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
7.1 days - Average rainfall days in December:
4.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (27.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (4.2 days).
Average snowfall
Kencho, Bhutan
The month with the highest snowfall is February (146mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August, September and October (0mm).
Average snowfall days
Kencho, Bhutan
- Average snowfall days in January:
6.6 days - Average snowfall days in February:
7.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8.2 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0 days - Average snowfall days in November:
3.3 days - Average snowfall days in December:
5.4 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is March (8.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August, September and October (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Kencho, Bhutan
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
12h and 48min - Average daylight in May:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
13h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 18min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 30min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
10h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 13h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
9h and 36min - Average sunshine in April:
11h and 12min - Average sunshine in May:
11h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in October:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in November:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in December:
7h and 30min
The month with the most sunshine is April (Average sunshine: 11h and 12min).
The months with the least sunshine are January, February and November (Average sunshine: 7h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Kencho, Bhutan
- Average sunshine days in January:
22.9 days - Average sunshine days in February:
18 days - Average sunshine days in March:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
5.7 days - Average sunshine days in May:
2.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
2.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
2.9 days - Average sunshine days in August:
3.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
6.6 days - Average sunshine days in October:
13.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.9 days - Average sunshine days in December:
22.3 days
The month with the most sunshine days is January (22.9 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are May and June (2.8 days).
Average UV index
Kencho, Bhutan
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July, August and September (UV index 4).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Kencho, Bhutan
The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 51).
The month with the least cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 14).
Average visibility
Kencho, Bhutan
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, October, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are June, July, August and September (9km).








