Climate and monthly weather forecastLung Chen, Bhutan
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Lung Chen
Sheltered in Bhutan, Lung Chen experiences a temperate highland tropical climate marked by dry winters, identified by the Köppen climate classification as Cwb. Throughout the year, the climate undergoes considerable fluctuations, reflected in significant shifts in multiple weather parameters.Temperature changes considerably from frigid winters to warm summers. Annual temperatures hover between the highest, 17.8°C (64°F) in August, to the lowest, -2.6°C (27.3°F) in January. Humidity levels also bounce with the highest recorded in July at 83% and the lowest in February at 57%.
Precipitation in Lung Chen varies greatly, with heavy rainfall in the summer months transitioning to a more arid period in winter. July experiences the most significant volume with a substantial 196mm (7.72") of rain, while December has minimal rainfall, tallying up to only 7mm (0.28"). Snowfall primarily occurs during the colder months, and January sees the heaviest snowfall at 146mm (5.75").
One peculiar characteristic of this location is the low count of sunshine days during May, June, and July, only 2.8 days per month, indicating a predominately cloudy period despite the long daylight hours reaching up to 13.7 hours in June and July.
The best time to visit Lung Chen
April to June proves the most comfortable months to visit Lung Chen due to milder temperatures and relatively lower rainfall. During this time, daytime temperatures gravitate from 12°C (53.6°F) to 16.7°C (62.1°F), while nights remain cool between 4.8°C (40.6°F) and 10.8°C (51.4°F) — suitable for light layering. Additionally, rainfall remains moderate averaging between 62mm (2.44") to 113mm (4.45"). It is also a period with more sunshine days, ranging from 5.7 to 10.3 days, offering pleasant conditions for outdoor activities.The worst time to visit Lung Chen
July to August tends to be an unfavorable time to visit Lung Chen due to high rainfall and humidity. These months witness torrential rainfall measuring from 168mm (6.61") to 196mm (7.72") with high humidity levels peaking at 83%. Despite warm temperatures between 11.8°C (53.2°F) to 17.8°C (64°F), the increased rainfall can dampen outdoor activities and mobility.Spring weather in Lung Chen
Characterized by increasing temperature and rainfall, Spring (March to May) in Lung Chen ushers in milder weather conditions. Temperature averages span from 1.3°C (34.3°F) to 14.3°C (57.7°F), with rainfall beginning to pick up from 38mm (1.5") to 95mm (3.74"). While March sees 12.9 days of rain, this number escalates to 22.8 by May, although snowfall becomes less frequent in this period.Summer weather in Lung Chen
Summers in Lung Chen, from June to August, are marked by warm temperatures and high rainfall. While temperatures hover between 10.8°C (51.4°F) and 17.8°C (64°F), the rain volume considerably increases to between 113mm (4.45") in June and 196mm (7.72") in July. Humidity peaks during this time, escalating to 83% in July. Simultaneously, the season records long daylight hours, but a low count of sunshine days implies overcast conditions.Autumn weather in Lung Chen
In Autumn (September to November), Lung Chen sees a steady decline in temperature and rainfall. Temperatures roll back from 10.1°C (50.2°F) to 2.3°C (36.1°F), while rainfall drops from a significant 119mm (4.69") to a paltry 10mm (0.39"). Moreover, the season marks the transition from a high count of rainy days in September at 21.3 to drier days by November with only 7.1 rainy days.Winter weather in Lung Chen
Winter months (December to February) in Lung Chen are characteristically cold with sparse rainfall but notable snowfall. During this period, temperatures stoop to lows between -2.6°C (27.3°F) and -0.5°C (31.1°F). Rainfall dwindles to a scanty 7mm (0.28") to 21mm (0.83") range, but snowfall asserts its presence, especially in January, with a substantial 146mm (5.75"). With fewer daylight hours, the Winter season remains largely cold and stark.Weather in January
As the first month of the year, January introduces Lung Chen, Bhutan to a cool, brisk atmosphere. Relative humidity stands at 57% and the chill is further accentuated by an average January high of merely 5.8°C (42.4°F) and an average low of -2.6°C (27.3°F). Weather in January »Weather in February
In February, the region of Lung Chen experiences a slight transition from the harsher winter period. Compared to January, February is marginally warmer with the highest temperature rising to 7.6°C (45.7°F) and the lowest temperature at -1.1°C (30°F). Weather in February »Weather in March
With the arrival of March, Lung Chen welcomes early signs of spring. Higher temperatures become notable with an average high of 9.6°C (49.3°F) and a warmer average low of 1.3°C (34.3°F). The snowfall falls remarkably from 146mm (5.75") of February to 121mm (4.76"), indicating a marked shift towards a less snowy season. Weather in March »Weather in April
April sees a clear repercussion of the spring season in Lung Chen. The rise in temperature continues with a high of 12°C (53.6°F) and a low of 4.8°C (40.6°F). A radical reduction in snowfall occurs, falling from 121mm (4.76") in March to just 23mm (0.91") in April. Weather in April »Weather in May
May advances Lung Chen's weather further into spring, bearing warmer days and nights with an average high of 14.3°C (57.7°F) and an average low of 7.8°C (46°F). A distinguishing characteristic of May is the cessation of the icy grip of winter with snowfall recording only 1mm (0.04") throughout the month. Weather in May »Weather in June
June in Lung Chen brings the transition from spring to summer. Temperature figures climb further, with the average high reaching up to 16.7°C (62.1°F) and the low recording 10.8°C (51.4°F). Unparalleled in terms of precipitation, June ranks as the month with the highest recorded rainfall of 113mm (4.45") with zero snowfall, fortifying the onset of summer. Weather in June »Weather in July
July signifies the heart of summer in Lung Chen with increased average high temperatures at 16.9°C (62.4°F) and lows at 11.8°C (53.2°F). July sets the record for being Lung Chen's rainiest month with a high rainfall of 196mm (7.72"). Weather in July »Weather in August
August continues to maintain the summer heat, with a high of 17.8°C (64°F) and a low of 11.9°C (53.4°F) in Lung Chen. The precipitation sees a decrease to 168mm (6.61") despite being the second-highest rainfall month. No snowfall is recorded, maintaining the consistency in summer conditions. Weather in August »Weather in September
In September, Lung Chen begins to track the path of autumn. The temperature sees a drop with an average high of 16.2°C (61.2°F) and a low of 10.1°C (50.2°F). September holds the distinction of having a substantial decrease in rainfall, falling to 119mm (4.69"). Weather in September »Weather in October
October firmly sets the stage for autumn in Lung Chen. The temperature continues to plummet with a high of 13°C (55.4°F) and a low of 5.5°C (41.9°F). A noticeable feature of October is its markedly reduced rainfall of 39mm (1.54"), which is significantly less than September. Weather in October »Weather in November
As November unfolds in Lung Chen, the advent of winter becomes apparent. The temperature drops down to a monthly high of 10.2°C (50.4°F) and a low of 2.3°C (36.1°F). A clear sign of an encroaching winter is the return of snowfall with 13mm (0.51"). Weather in November »Weather in December
December ushers in a full-fledged winter season in Lung Chen. It presents a monthly high of 7.6°C (45.7°F) and a low of -0.5°C (31.1°F). Witnessing an increase in snowfall to 40mm (1.57") confirms the deepening winter. Lung Chen registers a mere 7mm (0.28") of rainfall in December, showcasing the driest month of the year. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Lung Chen, Bhutan
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (17.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (5.8°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (11.9°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-2.6°C).
Average pressure
Lung Chen, Bhutan
- Average pressure in January:
1016.9mbar - Average pressure in February:
1016mbar - Average pressure in March:
1014.9mbar - Average pressure in April:
1013.3mbar - Average pressure in May:
1010.8mbar - Average pressure in June:
1007.2mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1006.8mbar - Average pressure in August:
1008.5mbar - Average pressure in September:
1011.5mbar - Average pressure in October:
1015.7mbar - Average pressure in November:
1016.7mbar - Average pressure in December:
1016.7mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (1016.9mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is July (1006.8mbar).
Average wind speed
Lung Chen, Bhutan
- Average wind speed in January:
7.5km/h - Average wind speed in February:
8km/h - Average wind speed in March:
8.4km/h - Average wind speed in April:
8.6km/h - Average wind speed in May:
8.1km/h - Average wind speed in June:
7.7km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
7.2km/h - Average wind speed in August:
7km/h - Average wind speed in September:
6.4km/h - Average wind speed in October:
6.4km/h - Average wind speed in November:
7.1km/h - Average wind speed in December:
6.8km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (8.6km/h).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are September and October (6.4km/h).
Average humidity
Lung Chen, Bhutan
The month with the highest relative humidity is July (83%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are January and February (57%).
Average rainfall
Lung Chen, Bhutan
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (196mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is December (7mm).
Average rainfall days
Lung Chen, Bhutan
- Average rainfall days in January:
4.2 days - Average rainfall days in February:
4.9 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.9 days - Average rainfall days in April:
19.1 days - Average rainfall days in May:
22.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
24.9 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
27.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
25.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
21.3 days - Average rainfall days in October:
12.7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
7.1 days - Average rainfall days in December:
4.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (27.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (4.2 days).
Average snowfall
Lung Chen, Bhutan
The month with the highest snowfall is February (146mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August, September and October (0mm).
Average snowfall days
Lung Chen, Bhutan
- Average snowfall days in January:
6.6 days - Average snowfall days in February:
7.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8.2 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0 days - Average snowfall days in November:
3.3 days - Average snowfall days in December:
5.4 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is March (8.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August, September and October (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Lung Chen, Bhutan
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
12h and 48min - Average daylight in May:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
13h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 18min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 30min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
10h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 13h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
9h and 36min - Average sunshine in April:
11h and 12min - Average sunshine in May:
11h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in November:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in December:
7h and 30min
The month with the most sunshine is April (Average sunshine: 11h and 12min).
The months with the least sunshine are January, February and November (Average sunshine: 7h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Lung Chen, Bhutan
- Average sunshine days in January:
22.9 days - Average sunshine days in February:
18 days - Average sunshine days in March:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
5.7 days - Average sunshine days in May:
2.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
2.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
2.9 days - Average sunshine days in August:
3.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
6.1 days - Average sunshine days in October:
13.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.9 days - Average sunshine days in December:
22.3 days
The month with the most sunshine days is January (22.9 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are May and June (2.8 days).
Average UV index
Lung Chen, Bhutan
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July, August and September (UV index 4).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Lung Chen, Bhutan
The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 51).
The month with the least cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 14).
Average visibility
Lung Chen, Bhutan
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, October, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are June, July, August and September (9km).





