Climate and monthly weather forecastManikyangsa, Bhutan

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Manikyangsa, Bhutan, with an average temperature ranging between min -2.6°C (27.3°F) and max 5.8°C (42.4°F). With an average high-temperature of 5.8°C (42.4°F) and an average low-temperature of -2.6°C (27.3°F), January is the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Manikyangsa, is a chilly month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 7.6°C (45.7°F) and an average low of -1.1°C (30°F). February's weather displays an average high-temperature of a chilly 7.6°C (45.7°F), slightly varied from January's 5.8°C (42.4°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is also a frosty month in Manikyangsa, Bhutan, with an average temperature ranging between min 1.3°C (34.3°F) and max 9.6°C (49.3°F). Transitioning from February to March, Manikyangsa observes an average high-temperature of a still frosty 9.6°C (49.3°F), differing subtly from the previous month. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a fresh spring month in Manikyangsa, Bhutan, with an average temperature ranging between min 4.8°C (40.6°F) and max 12°C (53.6°F). The ushering in of April brings an average high-temperature of a fresh 12°C (53.6°F), closely mirroring the 9.6°C (49.3°F) of March. Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Manikyangsa, is a mild month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 14.3°C (57.7°F) and an average low of 7.8°C (46°F). May brings an average high-temperature of a refreshing 14.3°C (57.7°F), showing a slight difference from April's 12°C (53.6°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Manikyangsa, is an enjoyable month, with an average temperature ranging between max 16.7°C (62.1°F) and min 10.8°C (51.4°F). The average high-temperature in June, at an enjoyable 16.7°C (62.1°F), reveals a modest deviation from May's 14.3°C (57.7°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is another refreshing summer month in Manikyangsa, Bhutan, with temperature in the range of an average low of 11.8°C (53.2°F) and an average high of 16.9°C (62.4°F). The transition into July reveals an average high-temperature of a still comfortable 16.9°C (62.4°F), mirroring a close resemblance to June. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another refreshing month in Manikyangsa, Bhutan, with temperature in the range of an average low of 11.9°C (53.4°F) and an average high of 17.8°C (64°F). August, known for its average high temperature of 17.8°C (64°F) and an average low temperature of 11.9°C (53.4°F), is the warmest month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an enjoyable month in Manikyangsa, Bhutan, with temperature in the range of an average high of 16.2°C (61.2°F) and an average low of 10.1°C (50.2°F). The beginning of September reveals an average high-temperature of a still enjoyable 16.2°C (61.2°F), showing minimal deviation from the previous month. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Manikyangsa, Bhutan, is another mild autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 13°C (55.4°F) and an average low of 5.5°C (41.9°F). In the transition to October, Manikyangsa observes a minor drop in the average high-temperature, shifting from a refreshing 16.2°C (61.2°F) in September to a mild 13°C (55.4°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Manikyangsa, is another cool month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 10.2°C (50.4°F) and an average low of 2.3°C (36.1°F). As Manikyangsa transitions from October to November, the average high-temperatures adjust to a fresh 10.2°C (50.4°F), nearly the same as the previous 13°C (55.4°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Manikyangsa, is still a chilly month, with an average temperature varying between -0.5°C (31.1°F) and 7.6°C (45.7°F). The onset of December brings an average high-temperature of a frosty 7.6°C (45.7°F), nearly matching the November temperature. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

With its average high temperature of 5.8°C (42.4°F) and a low of -2.6°C (27.3°F), January is regarded as the coldest month.

January and February, with an average relative humidity of 57%, are the least humid months.

Throughout the year, there are 187.5 rainfall days, and 879mm (34.61") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, November and December are months with snowfall in Manikyangsa.

In Manikyangsa, during the entire year, snow falls for 33.8 days and aggregates up to 431mm (16.97") of snow.

January, February and November, with an average of 7.4h of sunshine, are months with the least sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

The month with the most snowfall is February, when snow falls for 7.8 days and typically aggregates up to 146mm (5.75") of snow.

With an average of 11.2h of sunshine, April has the most sunshine of the year.

The months with the highest UV index are May through September, with an average maximum UV index of 4.

June through October are months without snowfall.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 13h and 54min of daylight.

July is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 83%.

July is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 27.3 days and accumulates 196mm (7.72") of precipitation.

August is the warmest month, with the temperature often reaching an average high of 17.8°C (64°F) and an average low of 11.9°C (53.4°F).

The month with the least rainfall is December, when the rain falls for 4.5 days and typically collects 7mm (0.28") of precipitation.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 10h and 24min of daylight.

Manikyangsa does not observe Daylight Saving Time (DST). +06 timezone is used throughout the entire year.

Average temperature
Manikyangsa, Bhutan

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (17.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (5.8°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (11.9°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-2.6°C).

Average pressure
Manikyangsa, Bhutan

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (1016.9mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is July (1006.8mbar).

Average wind speed
Manikyangsa, Bhutan

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (8.6km/h).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are September and October (6.4km/h).

Average humidity
Manikyangsa, Bhutan

The month with the highest relative humidity is July (83%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are January and February (57%).

Average rainfall
Manikyangsa, Bhutan

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (196mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is December (7mm).

Average rainfall days
Manikyangsa, Bhutan

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (27.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (4.2 days).

Average snowfall
Manikyangsa, Bhutan

The month with the highest snowfall is February (146mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August, September and October (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Manikyangsa, Bhutan

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is March (8.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August, September and October (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Manikyangsa, Bhutan

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 13h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is April (Average sunshine: 11h and 12min).
The months with the least sunshine are January, February and November (Average sunshine: 7h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Manikyangsa, Bhutan

The month with the most sunshine days is January (22.9 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are May and June (2.8 days).

Average UV index
Manikyangsa, Bhutan

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July, August and September (UV index 4).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Manikyangsa, Bhutan

The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 51).
The month with the least cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 14).

Average visibility
Manikyangsa, Bhutan

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, October, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are June, July, August and September (9km).