Climate and monthly weather forecastParo, Bhutan
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Paro
Paro, located in Bhutan, experiences a temperate highland tropical climate with dry winters. This climate classification, referred to as Cwb in the Köppen system, is marked by significant temperature changes throughout the year and a distinct, dry winter period.Throughout the year, the temperature in Paro fluctuates from an average low of -6°C (21.2°F) in January to a high of 18°C (64.4°F) from June to August. It's crucial to note that the daily mean temperature is not above 22°C (71.6°F) for any month. On average, the coldest temperatures are seen in January, with the mercury dipping to as low as -6°C (21.2°F), while hottest temperatures are typically experienced from June to August, as the mercury can rise to 18°C (64.4°F).
Rainfall is another crucial element of Paro's climate. Here, the pattern reveals that rainfall tends to increase progressively from January with 9mm (0.35"), reaching peak precipitation observed between June and August, with July recording the highest rainfall of 549mm (21.61"). A sharp decrease is observed from October, with the weather getting significantly dryer by December, recording only 5mm (0.2") precipitation.
The best time to visit Paro
With the available climate parameters, the period from April to June stands out as the most favorable time to visit Paro. During these months, the temperature ranges comfortable from 15°C (59°F) to 18°C (64.4°F), with an average of 7 hours of sunshine, and moderate rainfall between 81mm (3.19") to 180mm (7.09"). The relatively lower rainfall and warmer temperatures make it an ideal time for touring and exploaring the scenic beauty of Paro.The worst time to visit Paro
Traveling to Paro could be challenging during the monsoon months from June to August, when the region experiences the highest rainfall of the year, with up to 549mm (21.61") precipitation in July. The heavy rains might not only disrupt outdoor activities but could also lead to occasional landslides, making travel risky.Spring weather in Paro
Spring in Paro, from March to May, is a time of gradually increasing temperatures and escalating rainfall levels. Temperatures can peak at 17°C (62.6°F) in May, having risen from 12°C (53.6°F) in March. Rainfall levels also climb during these months, from 34mm (1.34") in March to a significant 180mm (7.09") in May. Nonetheless, with an average of 8 hours of bright sunshine, the weather is usually pleasant and enjoyable, offering perfect conditions to relish the beautiful spring blossoms across the city.Summer weather in Paro
Summers in Paro, extending from June to August, are marked by the highest temperatures and rainfall of the year. Average high temperatures hover between 18°C (64.4°F), making it the warmest time of the year, while rainfall is particularly high, culminating at 549mm (21.61") in July. On the upside, the city basks in long daylight hours, averaging around 13.7 hours in July.Autumn weather in Paro
Autumn, from September to November, brings a decline in both temperature and rainfall in Paro. With temperatures dropping to an average of 12°C (53.6°F) by November from a warmer 17°C (62.6°F) in September, this period signals the onset of cooler weather. Rainfall also decreases substantially, from the height of 259mm (10.2") in September to a low of just 11mm (0.43") in November. Meanwhile, average sunshine hours remain relatively stable at around 7 hours per day.Winter weather in Paro
Winters in Paro are cold and dry. The months of December and January encounter the lowest temperature ranges, from -5°C (23°F) to 7°C (44.6°F). These colder months also coincide with the driest part of the year, as rainfall levels drop from 11mm (0.43") in November to just 5mm (0.2") in December. Despite the cold, bright sunny days with an average of 7 hours of sunshine per day provide a brief respite from the chill, making for clear, crisp winter days.Weather in January
January in Paro, Bhutan sees the colder yet enduring side of the weather. Low temperatures plummet to -6°C (21.2°F), which sets it as one of the chilliest months of the year. A limited average daylight of 10.6 hours does not provide ample sunlight for outdoor activities. Weather in January »Weather in February
In February, Paro goes through a transitional phase from the peak colds of January. Witnessing a slight increase in temperatures and daylight, the city welcomes subtle warmth. The average maximum temperature climbs to 9°C (48.2°F), signaling the early onset of warmer days. Weather in February »Weather in March
March in Paro nudges closer to Spring, shedding simplistic winter attributes. The city starts to immerse in more sunlight with an average of 12 hours of daylight. The increase in average sunshine hours from 7 to 8 hours makes outdoor activities ever more appealing. Weather in March »Weather in April
As April takes over, Paro further embraces the Spring season with an evident alterations in the weather pattern. The city witnesses a considerable increase in rainfall, surging from 34mm (1.34") in March to 81mm (3.19"). This increase in precipitation coupled with extended daylight paves the way for luxuriant greenery. Weather in April »Weather in May
May in Paro is known to mark the onset of monsoon making it a month of significant weather transformation. An increased maximum average temperature hitting 17°C (62.6°F), coupled with considerably high rainfall sets the stage for a much greener environment. Weather in May »Weather in June
June in Paro experiences a progressive peak in the monsoon season. The substantial increase in rainfall indicates it as the wettest month with 416mm (16.38") of precipitation. High volumes of rain cater to the thirsty ecosystem, painting the city in countless shades of fresh green. Weather in June »Weather in July
July weather in Paro continues to uphold the monsoon traits. The amount of rainfall reaches its apex, registering an overwhelming 549mm (21.61"), highest of the year. The steady monsoon rains create enchanting scenes of cascading waterfalls and verdant greenery. Weather in July »Weather in August
As August enters, Paro's weather begins its gradual transition from monsoon to autumn. Rainfall decreases to 406mm (15.98"), signaling a phased retreat of the monsoons. Meanwhile, the landscape views of Paro continue to be breathtakingly beautiful. Weather in August »Weather in September
September brings a substantial change in the weather characteristics of Paro with monsoons making an exit. The average rainfall drops from 406mm (15.98") to 259mm (10.2"). The reduction in precipitation paves the way towards drier days while sparkling streams and ample greenery narrate the tale of the bygone rains. Weather in September »Weather in October
October in Paro, Bhutan, truly exudes an autumnal touch. The city witnesses one of the most substantial drops in rainfall, falling from 259mm (10.2") in September to 84mm (3.31") in October. This drop in precipitation justifies this month to be ideal for outdoor activities and tourism. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Paro brings a noticable reduction in temperature, preparing for the oncoming winter months. Rainfall dwindles to an average of merely 11mm (0.43") in the entire month. The days are shorter with a decreased daylight span, harking the slow departure of the fall season. Weather in November »Weather in December
December sets as the introduction to Paro's winter season with a chilly atmosphere. Average temperature hits a low of -5°C (23°F), marking one of the coldest months of the year. Despite the chilling climate, the city beams under the allure of sunlit pristine snowscapes. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Paro, Bhutan
The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are June, July and August (18°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (7°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (11°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-6°C).
Average rainfall
Paro, Bhutan
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (549mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is December (5mm).
Average rainfall days
Paro, Bhutan
- Average rainfall days in January:
1 days - Average rainfall days in February:
1 days - Average rainfall days in March:
3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
5 days - Average rainfall days in May:
11 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
20 days - Average rainfall days in August:
19 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13 days - Average rainfall days in October:
4 days - Average rainfall days in November:
1 days - Average rainfall days in December:
0 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (20 days).
The month with the least rainy days is December (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Paro, Bhutan
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
12h and 48min - Average daylight in May:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
13h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 18min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 30min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
10h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 13h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 24min).
The months with the most sunshine are March, April and November (Average sunshine: 8h).
The month with the least sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 4h).
Average UV index
Paro, Bhutan
The months with the highest UV index are April, May, June, July, August and September (UV index 12).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 5).





