Climate and monthly weather forecastPimi, Bhutan
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Pimi
The prevailing climatic conditions in Pimi, Bhutan, are primarily characterized by the Cwb climate classification according to Köppen. Known as a Temperate highland tropical climate with dry winters, this classification signifies a significant variation in temperature and precipitation throughout the year. Situated geographically in a higher altitude region, Pimi experiences a higher degree of climatic variations.A comprehensive examination of the monthly average climatic conditions illustrates an amplitude climatic pattern with distinct dry and wet phases. Temperature fluctuates noticeably with minimum values oscillating from 12.5°C (54.5°F) to 25.7°C (78.3°F) and maximum figures ranging from 25.1°C (77.2°F) to 34°C (93.2°F). The incidence of rainfall depicts a pronounced cyclical pattern, scaling from a minimum of 4mm (0.16") in December to a whopping 441mm (17.36") in July, the month with the highest rainfall. Daylight duration sees a gradual increment from January to June, followed by a decline until December.
The wind velocity in Pimi varies insignificantly throughout the year, with the average wind speed escalating slightly from 4.6 KPH to 6.2 KPH. A corresponding pattern is noticed for the maximum wind speed, and wind gusts augment from 7.5 KPH to 9.9 KPH. The cloud cover proportion also depicts an ascending pattern from 14% in February to a substantial 57% in July, implying considerable climatic transformation occurring through the year.
The best time to visit Pimi
Looking at the weather parameters, the period from November to February unfolds as the most agreeable time to tour Pimi. The lower extremity of temperature is seen during this phase with averages moving between 14.2°C (57.6°F) and 17.1°C (62.8°F), providing for amiable climatic conditions. Rainfall also hits a yearly low, thereby reducing the instances of weather disruption. Expanding daylight hours from 10.4 hours in December to 11.2 hours in February, along with enhanced sunshine duration, bolsters the viability of this phase for tourism.The worst time to visit Pimi
Conversely, the timeframe from May to August emerges as the most challenging period to traverse Pimi, primarily due to an escalation in rainfall. Rainfall indices multiply significantly, peaking at 441mm (17.36") in July, coupled with the highest average numbers of rainy days at 27.1. Furthermore, the relative humidity also amplifies during this period, thus contributing to uncomfortable climatic conditions.Spring weather in Pimi
The spring months (March to May) in Pimi are witness to a gradual rise in temperature, with the lower limit climbing from 18.8°C (65.8°F) to 23.1°C (73.6°F). Concurrently, an accompanying rise in temperature highs, from 32.8°C (91°F) to 33.9°C (93°F) is noticed. Significantly, rainfall also increases during this time with May attracting a substantial 300mm (11.81") of rain.Summer weather in Pimi
The summer season (June to August), while marked by a slight surge in temperature, showcases a significant leap in rainfall amounts. The temperature crust peaks at 33.6°C (92.5°F) in June while the nether limit hits 25.7°C (78.3°F). Additionally, this period experiences the highest rainfall quantity from 365mm (14.37") in June to 441mm (17.36") in July.Autumn weather in Pimi
Autumn (September to November) in Pimi showcases a steady decline in temperature parameters to reach a minimum of 17.1°C (62.8°F) and a maximum of 28.1°C (82.6°F) in November. Rainfall also attenuates during this phase with a sharp decline from 292mm (11.5") in September to just 5mm (0.2") by November.Winter weather in Pimi
The winter months (December to February) are the coolest in Pimi with average minimum and maximum temperatures hovering around 14.2°C (57.6°F) and 25.1°C (77.2°F), respectively. Concurrent with the reduction in temperature, the rainfall also dwindles to minimal levels with just 4mm (0.16") recorded in December. This period proffers the most agreeable climate for tourists and visitors with enhanced sunshine hours and subdued rain instances.Weather in January
Movements within Pimi, Bhutan should be easier at the beginning of the year as January has the least rainfall days, averaging 3.4 days, with a negligible downpour of 7mm (0.28"). Devoid of extreme weather patterns, January’s weather provides the most conducive atmosphere for routine activities. Weather in January »Weather in February
Unlike January, February presents a slight increment in certain weather characteristics such as average rainfall and temperatures in Pimi, Bhutan. The shift to longer daylight hours and increased sunshine also heralds the onset of spring, with its characteristic warmth and vigor. Weather in February »Weather in March
March distinguishes itself with the highest wind speed for the year, blowing at an average speed of 6.2km/h (3.9mph). The apparent change in weather slowly but surely announces the impending arrival of April. March sees a rise in temperatures, rainfall, and humidity, hinting at the imminent arrival of summer. Weather in March »Weather in April
Rains in Pimi, Bhutan make their grandest entrance in April, with a massive jump in rainfall from 26mm (1.02") to 135mm (5.31"). Compared to the weather in March, April marks the onset of higher temperatures and humidity percentages amidst changes in other meteorological factors. Weather in April »Weather in May
May, being the warmest month, reaches a high temperature of 34°C (93.2°F). As summer sets in, May brings with it higher temperatures and longer daylight hours, offering a markedly different climate scenario than in April. Notwithstanding the sweltering heat, the city of Pimi stays abuzz with activities, speaking to the resilience and adaptability of its populace. Weather in May »Weather in June
June in Pimi, Bhutan experiences the highest relative humidity level of 80%, on average. Climatic conditions take a turn, with the weather getting wetter and warmer when compared to May. The increase in humidity levels occurs alongside longer daylight hours and high temperatures, hinting at the peak of summer. Weather in June »Weather in July
July takes the crown for having the highest amount of rainfall in the year, accumulating a total of 441mm (17.36"). The weather conditions in July are similar to those experienced in June, although with more rainfall. July's tropical weather means the prevalence of hot, humid, and wet conditions, following the weather trend from the previous month. Weather in July »Weather in August
Expect higher temperatures in Pimi, Bhutan in August, from 25.7°C (78.3°F) to 33.2°C (91.8°F). Although similar to July in many regards, August shows a slight dip in rainfall levels, translating to fewer inundation concerns for its residents. Weather in August »Weather in September
A reduction of temperature is noticeable in September, with a drop from 33.2°C (91.8°F) in August to 32.3°C (90.1°F). The weather in September starts to hint at the year-end transition with a slight decrease in average temperatures, rainfall, and humidity levels compared to August. Weather in September »Weather in October
Rainfall takes a steep fall in October to 60mm (2.36"), down from 292mm (11.5") in September. Simultaneously, the climatic elements of temperature, humidity, and daylight hours exhibit a decline, all hinting at the arrival of winter. Weather in October »Weather in November
November experiences the least rainfall, with a total of 5mm (0.2") spread across 3.4 days. November's weather patterns differ greatly from the preceding month, especially with the significant reduction in rainfall. This regression signifies the transition from fall towards the chillier season of the year. Weather in November »Weather in December
Pressure reaches its peak in December with an average of 1015.7 mb. The end of the year brings significant changes in climatic conditions with cooler temperatures, reduced rainfall, and lower daylight hours, all signaling the outset of the winter season. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Pimi, Bhutan
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is April (34°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (25.1°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (25.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (12.5°C).
Average pressure
Pimi, Bhutan
- Average pressure in January:
1016.3mbar - Average pressure in February:
1014.7mbar - Average pressure in March:
1012.5mbar - Average pressure in April:
1010.2mbar - Average pressure in May:
1007.6mbar - Average pressure in June:
1004mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1003.7mbar - Average pressure in August:
1005.1mbar - Average pressure in September:
1008.1mbar - Average pressure in October:
1012.4mbar - Average pressure in November:
1014.6mbar - Average pressure in December:
1015.7mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (1016.3mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is July (1003.7mbar).
Average wind speed
Pimi, Bhutan
- Average wind speed in January:
4.7km/h - Average wind speed in February:
5.2km/h - Average wind speed in March:
6.2km/h - Average wind speed in April:
6.1km/h - Average wind speed in May:
5.5km/h - Average wind speed in June:
4.8km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
5km/h - Average wind speed in August:
4.9km/h - Average wind speed in September:
4.6km/h - Average wind speed in October:
4.6km/h - Average wind speed in November:
4.8km/h - Average wind speed in December:
4.7km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (6.2km/h).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are September and October (4.6km/h).
Average humidity
Pimi, Bhutan
The month with the highest relative humidity is July (83%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is March (43%).
Average rainfall
Pimi, Bhutan
- Average rainfall in January:
7mm - Average rainfall in February:
14mm - Average rainfall in March:
26mm - Average rainfall in April:
135mm - Average rainfall in May:
300mm - Average rainfall in June:
365mm
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (441mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is December (4mm).
Average rainfall days
Pimi, Bhutan
- Average rainfall days in January:
3.4 days - Average rainfall days in February:
3.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
8.1 days - Average rainfall days in April:
19.1 days - Average rainfall days in May:
25.2 days - Average rainfall days in June:
25.7 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
27.1 days - Average rainfall days in August:
25.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
22.7 days - Average rainfall days in October:
12 days - Average rainfall days in November:
3.4 days - Average rainfall days in December:
2.8 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (27.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is December (2.8 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Pimi, Bhutan
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
12h and 48min - Average daylight in May:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
13h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 18min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 30min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
10h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 13h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in March:
9h and 36min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in August:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in September:
7h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in November:
9h and 36min - Average sunshine in December:
7h and 24min
The month with the most sunshine is May (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and December (Average sunshine: 7h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Pimi, Bhutan
- Average sunshine days in January:
26.4 days - Average sunshine days in February:
24 days - Average sunshine days in March:
21.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
8.6 days - Average sunshine days in May:
3.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
2.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
3.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
3.8 days - Average sunshine days in September:
5.3 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15.4 days - Average sunshine days in November:
24.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
27.1 days
The month with the most sunshine days is December (27.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (2.8 days).
Average UV index
Pimi, Bhutan
The months with the highest UV index are April, May, July, August and September (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 5).
Average cloud cover
Pimi, Bhutan
The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 57).
The month with the least cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 14).
Average visibility
Pimi, Bhutan
The months with the highest visibility are January, February and March (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are July, August and September (8km).





