Climate and monthly weather forecastRading, Bhutan
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Rading
Rading, tucked away in the secluded kingdom of Bhutan, holds the distinctive classification of having a Cwa, or Humid subtropical, dry winter climate according to the Köppen climate classification. This city experiences a significant range of monthly average temperatures from 12.2°C (54°F) up to 33.8°C (92.8°F). Coupled with the substantial temperature variation, Rading sees a relative humidity range from 47% to 86% throughout the year, significantly impacting weather conditions.Throughout the year, Rading experiences a wide variety of climate conditions due to fluctuations in a multitude of weather determinants. Rainfall, for instance, varies greatly; mere traces of precipitation recorded in dry months quickly escalate, peaking at a staggering 426mm (16.77") in July. This is accompanied by over 30 days of rainfall, reinforcing the aura of wetness. Conversely, December and February observe the lowest rainfall, dribbling at just 9mm (0.35").
In Rading, the abundance of sunlight also fluctuates periodically, providing a diverse range of conditions for the population. Though daylight hours remain comparatively stable, from a minimum of 10.5 hours to a maximum of 13.8 hours, the actual sunshine duration shows significant variation. The town basks in the sun for up to 10.2 hours during May, while July brings merely fleeting encounters with the sun, stretching barely up to 9.1 hours.
The best time to visit Rading
Evidently, the best time to visit Rading occurs between November and March. During these months, rainfall significantly drops to a minimal range of 6mm (0.24") to 17mm (0.67") per month, with less than 16.2 rainy days. In conjunction, temperatures stay at a comfortable average from 23.8°C (74.8°F) to 33.3°C (91.9°F), while relative humidity ranges from a palatable 59% up to 77%. This stretch also holds the lion's share of sunshine, peaking at 9.5 hours in February.The worst time to visit Rading
June to September, conversely, marks a challenging period to venture to Rading. These months are characterised by heavy, relentless rainfall, notably from June to August, where figures skyrocket to about 328mm (12.91") to 426mm (16.77") of rainfall. This period, coupled with high humidity from 80% to 86%, contributes to damp, sometimes uncomfortable conditions. Despite long daylight hours, the actual sunshine duration only spans from 9.1 hours to 9.9 hours.Spring weather in Rading
Spring in Rading tends to be an amiable experience, with average temperatures gradually climbing from 23.8°C (74.8°F) in March to 33.3°C (91.9°F) in May, while night temperature rises from 12.2°C (54°F) to 21°C (69.8°F). Rainfall remains moderate, starting from 17mm (0.67") in March and increasing slightly to 68mm (2.68") in May. Relative humidity levels also start to increase during this period, starting from 47% in March up to 70% in May.Summer weather in Rading
The summer season in Rading is characterized by lofty temperatures, with day temperatures reaching highs of 33.8°C (92.8°F) in June and barely receding to 31.5°C (88.7°F), come September. Rainfall combines with these high temperatures to create relatively high humidity conditions from 80% to 83%. Unfortunately, rainfall is high throughout the summer, with June peaking at a formidable 328mm (12.91").Autumn weather in Rading
Autumn months in Rading usher in a dramatic reduction in temperatures, with a decrease from 31.5°C (88.7°F) in September to 26.8°C (80.2°F) by November. Rainfall also sees a sharp decline, from 223mm (8.78") in September to a mere 9mm (0.35") in November. Remarkably, the humidity remaining over 77%, despite reduced rainfall and temperatures.Winter weather in Rading
Winter months in Rading are characterised by cooler temperatures, which drop down to 23.9°C (75°F) in December and only rise to 23.8°C (74.8°F) by February. Despite the lower temperatures, the relative humidity levels remain consistently high, hovering between 75% to 68%. Rainfall levels lie at their lowest during these periods, with December and February recording a scanty 9mm (0.35") each.Weather in January
By the time January rolls around in Rading, Bhutan, it has transitioned into its driest season, a stark contrast to the monsoon-driven deluge in the second half of the year. The temperature range shifts, with the daily high averaging 23.8°C (74.8°F), a welcomed respite from the harsh winter chill. Weather in January »Weather in February
As February approaches in Rading, Bhutan, a noticeable increment in temperature and sunlight can be observed. This rise in temperature poses no threat of extreme heat and creates a rather amiable and serene atmosphere. The sunshine hours increase too, marking the gradual transition to the warmer months of the year. Weather in February »Weather in March
March in Rading, Bhutan, is welcoming, with the weather continuing to transition from winter to the onset of spring. This upward trend is evident with the daily high temperatures reaching 31.6°C (88.9°F). Another notable change is the progression in the amount of sunlight, a distinctive earmark of the incoming spring. Weather in March »Weather in April
April marks the onset of pre-monsoon season in Rading, Bhutan. This season witnesses a dramatic escalation, not only temperature-wise but also in terms of precipitation. While the temperature peaks to a maximum of 33.3°C (91.9°F) during the day, there is a significant jump in rainfall too, accounting for a total of 68mm (2.68"). Weather in April »Weather in May
Come May, Rading, Bhutan transitions into its monsoon season. While the lush greenery thrives with the arrival of monsoon, temperatures continue to soar with the day high averaging 33.8°C (92.8°F). This month is characterized by a significant surge in rainfall, making it the month with the highest rainfall in the first half of the year. Weather in May »Weather in June
June in Rading, Bhutan witnesses the continuing monsoon downpour which contributes to the lush green landscape that Bhutan is known for. Despite the deluge, temperature margins remain high in this period. With the rain comes the overcast sky, reducing the sunshine hours slightly from the last month. Weather in June »Weather in July
Mid-year, July, in Rading, Bhutan, is characterized by its peak in monsoon activity. This is evidenced by the precipitation peaking at a record 426mm (16.77"), the maximum in the annual curve. Warm and humid weather pervades this month, with high temperatures generally persisting. Weather in July »Weather in August
August in Rading, Bhutan continues the monsoon season, characterized by both high temperatures and significant rainfall. However, there is a gradual decline in the intensity of rainfall from the last month, marking the onset of a receding monsoon phase. Weather in August »Weather in September
September in Rading, Bhutan, marks a gradual withdrawal of the monsoon, paving the way for the onset of autumn. The monsoon's receding phase is evident in the decrease in rainfall from the preceding few months. However, the earlier monsoon humidity holds relatively steady, contributing to a clammy feel in the otherwise cooling weather. Weather in September »Weather in October
Come October, Rading, Bhutan has entirely transitioned into its autumn season. This seasonal shift brings with it an increasingly cooler climate with lower humidity levels, thus marking a stark departure from the end of the monsoon season. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Rading, Bhutan, is characterized by a further dip in temperature, indicating the onset of winter. There is a significant decline in rainfall when compared to October, making it one of the driest months of the year. Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the final month of the year, brings in the winter season for Rading, Bhutan. It observes a sharp decline in temperature as compared to November, marking the advent of the cold season. Coinciding with the crisp weather, there is a minimal presence of rainfall at this time. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Rading, Bhutan
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is May (33.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (23.8°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (24.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (12.2°C).
Average pressure
Rading, Bhutan
- Average pressure in January:
1016.3mbar - Average pressure in February:
1014.6mbar - Average pressure in March:
1012.2mbar - Average pressure in April:
1009.9mbar - Average pressure in May:
1007.2mbar - Average pressure in June:
1003.3mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1002.9mbar - Average pressure in August:
1004.3mbar - Average pressure in September:
1007.4mbar - Average pressure in October:
1011.7mbar - Average pressure in November:
1014.4mbar - Average pressure in December:
1015.7mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (1016.3mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is July (1002.9mbar).
Average wind speed
Rading, Bhutan
- Average wind speed in January:
4.2km/h - Average wind speed in February:
4.7km/h - Average wind speed in March:
5.4km/h - Average wind speed in April:
5km/h - Average wind speed in May:
4.8km/h - Average wind speed in June:
4.2km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
4.2km/h - Average wind speed in August:
4.2km/h - Average wind speed in September:
3.8km/h - Average wind speed in October:
4.1km/h - Average wind speed in November:
4.3km/h - Average wind speed in December:
4.2km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (5.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is September (3.8km/h).
Average humidity
Rading, Bhutan
The month with the highest relative humidity is July (86%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is March (47%).
Average rainfall
Rading, Bhutan
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (426mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (6mm).
Average rainfall days
Rading, Bhutan
- Average rainfall days in January:
3.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
3.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
7.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.2 days - Average rainfall days in May:
25.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
28.4 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
30.1 days - Average rainfall days in August:
30.2 days - Average rainfall days in September:
26.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
14.8 days - Average rainfall days in November:
5.7 days - Average rainfall days in December:
4.7 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is August (30.2 days).
The months with the least rainy days are January and February (3.8 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Rading, Bhutan
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
12h and 48min - Average daylight in May:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
13h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 18min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 30min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
10h and 30min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 13h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 30min).
- Average sunshine in January:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in February:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 12min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 54min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in November:
9h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
7h and 54min
The month with the most sunshine is May (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 7h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Rading, Bhutan
- Average sunshine days in January:
25.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
23.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
20.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9.2 days - Average sunshine days in May:
2.6 days - Average sunshine days in June:
1 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
0.7 days - Average sunshine days in August:
0.8 days - Average sunshine days in September:
2.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
12.2 days - Average sunshine days in November:
21.6 days - Average sunshine days in December:
24.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is January (25.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (0.7 days).
Average UV index
Rading, Bhutan
The months with the highest UV index are April, June and September (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, November and December (UV index 5).
Average cloud cover
Rading, Bhutan
The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 52).
The month with the least cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 13).
Average visibility
Rading, Bhutan
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March and April (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are July, August, September and October (8km).








