Climate and monthly weather forecastRurrenabaque, Bolivia
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Rurrenabaque
Rurrenabaque, located in Bolivia, is subject to the Climatological designation of Af, or Tropical Rainforest according to Köppen climate classification. This climate type is typically characterized by high temperatures and significant rainfall amounts year-round. The temperature highs in Rurrenabaque range from 27.1°C (80.8°F) to 32.5°C (90.5°F) throughout the year, while the lows fluctuate between 16.6°C (61.9°F) and 21°C (69.8°F). These ranges suggest a marked consistency in warmer temperatures all year long. Additionally, the relative humidity remains fairly high, varying from 65% to 90%.Rainfall is another significant aspect of the climate in Rurrenabaque, with monthly averages ranging from 57mm (2.24") to 414mm (16.3"). The number of rainfall days ranges from 11 to 28.1 annually. The pressure in Rurrenabaque fluctuates mildly, from 1009mb to 1015.1mb, throughout the year. Wind speeds also display a slight difference across the year, with average speeds ranging from 3.9km/h (2.4mph) to 5.4km/h (3.4mph) and maximum wind speeds ranging from 4.5km/h (2.8mph) to 6km/h (3.7mph). Gusts of wind can reach up to 8.4km/h (5.2mph).
The city experiences 11.3 to 13 hours of daylight, depending on the season. On average, the city enjoys 4.8 to 9 hours of sunshine per day. UV Index remains constant at a level of 6 throughout the year. Generally, cloud cover varies between 31 and 73%, and visibility ranges from 6km (3.7mi) to 9km (5.6mi).
The best time to visit Rurrenabaque
Given the city's Tropical Rainforest climate, the best time to visit Rurrenabaque largely depends on the visitor’s tolerance for rain. The driest months from June to September, with rainfall days as low as 11 to 16.3 and rainfall amounts of 57mm (2.24") to 70mm (2.76"), would be ideal for those who prefer less rain. The temperature during these months is also mildly comfortable, with highs varying from 27.1°C (80.8°F) to 30.2°C (86.4°F) and lows between 16.6°C (61.9°F) and 17.8°C (64°F).The worst time to visit Rurrenabaque
For those looking to avoid the most intense rainfall, the months of December, January, and April reveal highest precipitation levels of 328mm (12.91") to 414mm (16.3"), and the greater number of rainfall days from 22.5 to 28.1 days. The humidity also peaks during these months at 87% to 90%.Spring weather in Rurrenabaque
Moving into the spring months from September to November, the rainfall slightly increases from 57mm (2.24") to 102mm (4.02"), and the number of rainfall days range from 11 days to 14.9 days. Temperature highs during this period range from 27.5°C (81.5°F) to 32.5°C (90.5°F) while lows linger around 16.6°C (61.9°F) to 19.4°C (66.9°F).Summer weather in Rurrenabaque
The summer period from December to February exhibits the most considerable rainfall, stretching from 392mm (15.43") to 414mm (16.3") and rainfall days of 26.7 to 28.1. The temperature highs during these months range from 28.5°C (83.3°F) to 29.5°C (85.1°F), with lows varying between 20.9°C (69.6°F) and 21°C (69.8°F).Autumn weather in Rurrenabaque
In Rurrenabaque, the autumn months March to May, offer a decrease in rainfall, with amounts diminishing from 373mm (14.69") to 188mm (7.4"). The number of rainfall days also decrease from 27 days to 19.3 days. The temperature highs stay stable at between 27.5°C (81.5°F) and 29.3°C (84.7°F), and lows range from 17.8°C (64°F) to 20.4°C (68.7°F).Winter weather in Rurrenabaque
Winter, from June to August, brings lower rainfall amounts with average precipitation levels hovering between 57mm (2.24") to 70mm (2.76"), and the number of rainfall days varying from 11 to 16.3. Temperature highs range from 27.1°C (80.8°F) to 30.2°C (86.4°F), while lows vary between 16.6°C (61.9°F) and 17.5°C (63.5°F).Weather in January
Kicking off the year, January in Rurrenabaque, Bolivia is typically warm, with a high of 29.5°C (85.1°F) and a low of 20.9°C (69.6°F). High volumes of rainfall characterize this month, causing considerable humidity, making the air feel much warmer. Weather in January »Weather in February
Transitioning into February, Rurrenabaque's weather continues to exhibit similar characteristics to January. However, temperatures experience a minor drop, and a decrease in daylight hours is also noticeable. Rainfall remains consistent, maintaining the city's tropical nature. Weather in February »Weather in March
March in Rurrenabaque sees a slight increase in temperature with a high of 29.1°C (84.4°F), and the low still comfortably positioned at 20.4°C (68.7°F). This month witnesses a decline in rainfall and humidity; however, these parameters remain at levels that promote a warm and moist climate. Weather in March »Weather in April
Come April, Rurrenabaque's climate displays a remarkable transformation when compared to the previous months. Overall temperatures experience a minor decrease, and there's also a significant drop from 373mm (14.69") to 256mm (10.08") in precipitation. Weather in April »Weather in May
Moving into May, the temperature fluctuates slightly, but the most significant change is in the decrease in rainfall to 188mm (7.4") and the drop in relative humidity to 86%. These reductions result in fewer clouds blanketing the city, hence more sunshine. Weather in May »Weather in June
In June, Rurrenabaque experiences cooler weather, with temperatures ranging from 27.1°C (80.8°F) down to a chilly 17.3°C (63.1°F). This is accompanied by a significant decrease in precipitation to 70mm (2.76"), marking the beginning of the dry period. Weather in June »Weather in July
The month of July in Rurrenabaque marks the peak of the dry season as precipitation dips to its annual low of 67mm (2.64"). This results in a significant reduction in humidity levels and cloud cover, revealing clear blue skies over the city. Weather in July »Weather in August
August witnesses a slight rise in temperature; however, Rurrenabaque continues to enjoy its dry period, experiencing minimal rainfall. This month maintains the lower humidity levels, but slight increases in cloud cover and wind speed are observed. Weather in August »Weather in September
September brings a significant change to Rurrenabaque's weather with the temperature soaring to a high of 32.5°C (90.5°F), marking the year's hottest month. This increase in temperature is accompanied by a rise in humidity due to more rainfall. Weather in September »Weather in October
As October arrives in Rurrenabaque, a slight decrease in temperature, followed by increased rainfall, is observed. This month shows a return towards the classic tropical climate, with more precipitation and increased relative humidity. Weather in October »Weather in November
November's weather in Rurrenabaque exhibits a steady increase in rainfall, reaching up to 328mm (12.91") for the month. This increment ushers in cooler temperatures, leading to more days with less sunshine and more cloud cover. Weather in November »Weather in December
Closing the year, December in Rurrenabaque heralds a significant increase in rainfall with a record high of 414mm (16.3"). This elevates humidity levels and contributes to increased cloud cover, restricting the amount of sunshine. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Rurrenabaque, Bolivia
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is September (32.5°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is June (27.1°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is December (21°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is July (16.6°C).
Average pressure
Rurrenabaque, Bolivia
- Average pressure in January:
1010.2mbar - Average pressure in February:
1010.2mbar - Average pressure in March:
1011.2mbar - Average pressure in April:
1012.5mbar - Average pressure in May:
1013.7mbar - Average pressure in June:
1014.7mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1015.1mbar - Average pressure in August:
1014.2mbar - Average pressure in September:
1012.5mbar - Average pressure in October:
1010.6mbar - Average pressure in November:
1009mbar - Average pressure in December:
1009.2mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is July (1015.1mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1009mbar).
Average wind speed
Rurrenabaque, Bolivia
- Average wind speed in January:
4.8km/h - Average wind speed in February:
4.6km/h - Average wind speed in March:
4.3km/h - Average wind speed in April:
4.4km/h - Average wind speed in May:
3.9km/h - Average wind speed in June:
4.1km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
4.4km/h - Average wind speed in August:
5km/h - Average wind speed in September:
5.4km/h - Average wind speed in October:
5.1km/h - Average wind speed in November:
5km/h - Average wind speed in December:
5.3km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is September (5.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is May (3.9km/h).
Average humidity
Rurrenabaque, Bolivia
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (90%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is September (65%).
Average rainfall
Rurrenabaque, Bolivia
- Average rainfall in January:
410mm - Average rainfall in February:
392mm - Average rainfall in March:
373mm - Average rainfall in April:
256mm - Average rainfall in May:
188mm - Average rainfall in June:
70mm
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (414mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is August (57mm).
Average rainfall days
Rurrenabaque, Bolivia
- Average rainfall days in January:
27.5 days - Average rainfall days in February:
26.7 days - Average rainfall days in March:
27 days - Average rainfall days in April:
21.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
19.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
13.4 days - Average rainfall days in August:
11 days - Average rainfall days in September:
14.9 days - Average rainfall days in October:
23.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
22.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
28.1 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is December (28.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is August (11 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Rurrenabaque, Bolivia
- Average daylight in January:
12h and 54min - Average daylight in February:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 12min - Average daylight in April:
11h and 48min - Average daylight in May:
11h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
11h and 18min
- Average daylight in July:
11h and 24min - Average daylight in August:
11h and 36min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in October:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in November:
12h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
13h and 0min
The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 13h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 11h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in April:
6h and 36min - Average sunshine in May:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
6h and 42min
- Average sunshine in July:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in October:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in November:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
7h and 6min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 9h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 48min).
Average sunshine days
Rurrenabaque, Bolivia
- Average sunshine days in January:
2.9 days - Average sunshine days in February:
0.9 days - Average sunshine days in March:
3.6 days - Average sunshine days in April:
7.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
15.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
19.7 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
7.2 days - Average sunshine days in November:
6.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
2.2 days
The month with the most sunshine days is August (19.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (0.9 days).
Average UV index
Rurrenabaque, Bolivia
The months with the highest UV index are January, March, April, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are February and May (UV index 5).
Average cloud cover
Rurrenabaque, Bolivia
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 73).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 31).
Average visibility
Rurrenabaque, Bolivia
The months with the highest visibility are August and September (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April and May (6km).





