Climate and monthly weather forecastMabayi, Burundi

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is another warm summer month in Mabayi, Burundi, with temperature in the range of an average high of 23.6°C (74.5°F) and an average low of 13.8°C (56.8°F). Mabayi's average high-temperature marks a still warm 23.6°C (74.5°F) with the advent of January, closely mirroring that of the preceding month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the summer, February, is also a moderately hot month in Mabayi, Burundi, with an average temperature fluctuating between 13.7°C (56.7°F) and 24.3°C (75.7°F). On the advent of February, Mabayi's average high-temperature exhibits a minor adjustment to a still moderately hot 24.3°C (75.7°F) from January's 23.6°C (74.5°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the autumn in Mabayi, is still a warm month, with an average temperature ranging between max 24.1°C (75.4°F) and min 13.3°C (55.9°F). The unfolding of March shows an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 24.1°C (75.4°F), indicating a slight variance from February's 24.3°C (75.7°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, like March, in Mabayi, Burundi, is a moderately hot autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 23.3°C (73.9°F) and an average low of 13.7°C (56.7°F). In April, Mabayi experiences a barely noticeable shift in meteorological conditions, with average high-temperatures moving from 24.1°C (75.4°F) in March to a still moderately hot 23.3°C (73.9°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the autumn, May, is also an agreeable month in Mabayi, Burundi, with an average temperature ranging between min 13.3°C (55.9°F) and max 22.8°C (73°F). In Mabayi, Burundi, the lowest average temperatures are observed in May, with a high of 22.8°C (73°F) and a low of 13.3°C (55.9°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the winter in Mabayi, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 12.5°C (54.5°F) and max 22.9°C (73.2°F). With the advent of June, Mabayi's high-temperatures adjust to a still pleasant 22.9°C (73.2°F), closely aligning with the preceding month. Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a warm winter month in Mabayi, Burundi, with an average temperature fluctuating between 12.8°C (55°F) and 23.6°C (74.5°F). The shift from June to July is characterized by an average high-temperature of a warm 23.6°C (74.5°F), not significantly different from the 22.9°C (73.2°F) of June. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the winter, August, is another warm month in Mabayi, Burundi, with an average temperature ranging between max 24.6°C (76.3°F) and min 14.3°C (57.7°F). August and September are the warmest months, with an average high-temperature of 24.6°C (76.3°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the spring in Mabayi, is still a warm month, with an average temperature varying between 14.9°C (58.8°F) and 24.6°C (76.3°F). The warmest months are August and September, with an average high-temperature of 24.6°C (76.3°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Mabayi, Burundi, is another warm spring month, with an average temperature varying between 24°C (75.2°F) and 15.2°C (59.4°F). Shifting into October, Mabayi records an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 24°C (75.2°F), presenting minor fluctuations compared to the previous month. Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the spring in Mabayi, is another warm month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 14.5°C (58.1°F) and an average high of 23.4°C (74.1°F). During November, the average high-temperature is a still warm 23.4°C (74.1°F), maintaining a close resemblance to that of the preceding month. Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the summer, December, is also a moderately hot month in Mabayi, Burundi, with an average temperature fluctuating between 23.1°C (73.6°F) and 13.7°C (56.7°F). On the advent of December, Mabayi's average high-temperature exhibits a minor adjustment to a still warm 23.1°C (73.6°F) from November's 23.4°C (74.1°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Throughout the year, there are 294.8 rainfall days, and 1224mm (48.19") of precipitation is accumulated.

The months with the highest UV index in Mabayi are January through December, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

The months with the lowest UV index are January through December, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

April has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 8.6h of sunshine.

May is Mabayi's coldest month, registering average high temperatures of 22.8°C (73°F) and lows of 13.3°C (55.9°F).

With an average relative humidity of 81%, May is the most humid month.

With an average of 12h and 0min of daylight, June has the shortest days of the year.

The month with the least rainfall is July, when the rain falls for 13.2 days and typically collects 21mm (0.83") of precipitation.

The temperature hits its peak in August and September, recording an average high-temperature of 24.6°C (76.3°F).

With an average relative humidity of 60%, August is the least humid month.

December is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 30.1 days and accumulates 167mm (6.57") of precipitation.

December has the longest days of the year, with an average of 12h and 18min of daylight.

Mabayi does not observe Daylight Saving Time (DST). CAT timezone is used over the entire year.

December has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 10.6h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Mabayi, Burundi

The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are August and September (24.6°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is May (22.8°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is October (15.2°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is June (12.5°C).

Average pressure
Mabayi, Burundi

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is June (1015.6mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is February (1012.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Mabayi, Burundi

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are May, June, July and August (5.6km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is December (4.1km/h).

Average humidity
Mabayi, Burundi

The month with the highest relative humidity is May (81%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (60%).

Average rainfall
Mabayi, Burundi

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (167mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is July (21mm).

Average rainfall days
Mabayi, Burundi

The months with the highest number of rainy days are March and December (30.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is July (13.2 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mabayi, Burundi

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 12h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 12h and 0min).

The month with the most sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 10h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is April (Average sunshine: 8h and 36min).

Average sunshine days
Mabayi, Burundi

The month with the most sunshine days is July (15 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is November (0.1 days).

Average UV index
Mabayi, Burundi

The months with the highest UV index are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (UV index 5).

Average cloud cover
Mabayi, Burundi

The month with the most cloud cover is April (Cloud cover 42).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 22).

Average visibility
Mabayi, Burundi

The months with the highest visibility are June, July, August and September (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, October, November and December (9km).