Climate and monthly weather forecastConstitución, Chile
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Constitución
Geographically positioned at 35°20′0″S 72°25′0″W, Constitución, Chile, offers a Mediterranean, warm summer climate under the Köppen climate classification. The predominant climate, symbolized as Csb, is known for its hot and dry summers coupled with mild winters. Throughout the year, day temperatures range from 16.2°C (61.2°F) to 21.8°C (71.2°F) and nighttime temperatures vary from 8.2°C (46.8°F) to 14.5°C (58.1°F). It reveals a mild, temperate climate with a relatively small temperature differential.An analysis of the annual weather illustrates the classic winter rainfall pattern for a Mediterranean climate. The rainfall remains highest from May to July and significantly reduces during the warmer months. In the winter months, a relatively high amount of rainfall is experienced, with June recording the peak measuring at 106mm (4.17"). As the year progresses towards summertime, the precipitation sees a notable dip, dropping to a meager 1mm (0.04") in February.
The humidity is relatively stable through the year, with a slight increasing trend starting from February (71%) till July (78%). The relative humidity then maintains at 78% in August and gradually decreases to 70% by December. Sea temperatures trickle down from 16.4°C (61.5°F) to 12.8°C (55°F) between March and September, which then follows a gradual rise back to 15.3°C (59.5°F) by December. The wind speed varies between 13km/h (8.1mph) and 17.6km/h (10.9mph) across months, indicating a gentle breeze to a moderate breeze on the Beaufort scale. Days with significant sunlight average from 14.2 hours in January, gradually dipping to 9.8 hours in June, and then climbing back to 14.5 hours by December.
The best time to visit Constitución
The best time to visit Constitución arguably falls between December and February. During these months, temperatures maintain a steady maximum average between 21.8°C (71.2°F) and 21.3°C (70.3°F), and a comfortable range of 14.5°C (58.1°F) to 14.3°C (57.7°F) at the minimum, providing favorable conditions for outdoor activities. The precipitation diminishes, dropping to 1mm (0.04") in both January and February, making it the driest period to tour the city. The increased daylight hours, around 14.2 hours to 13.4 hours per day, adds value to the visiting experience.The worst time to visit Constitución
Contrarily, the period from May to July might be the least desirable for tourism. These months register the highest volume of rainfall, with June receiving an overwhelming 106mm (4.17") of rainfall. Temperatures also drop, making it the least warm period in the city. Maximum daily temperatures average around 16.2°C (61.2°F) to 12.8°C (55°F), and minimum temperatures range between 11.3°C (52.3°F) to 8.2°C (46.8°F).Spring weather in Constitución
Springtime, between September and November, offers fresh weather in Constitución. Temperatures increase from 15°C (59°F) to 18.5°C (65.3°F), reflecting the return of the warm weather. Rainfall drastically reduces from 28mm (1.1") in September to 6mm (0.24") in November, paving the way for the dry season. The extended daylight hours, ranging from 11.9 hours to 14 hours in November, offer a pleasant atmosphere for exploration.Summer weather in Constitución
The summer in Constitución, stretching from December to February, brings the warmest weather of the year. With maximum temperatures from 21.8°C (71.2°F) down to 21.3°C (70.3°F) and minimum levels from 14.5°C (58.1°F) down to 13.6°C (56.5°F), the summer is appealingly hot. The rainfall drops dramatically during this period, registering only 1mm (0.04"), and marking the driest phase of the year.Autumn weather in Constitución
Autumn, extending from March to May, witnesses a noticeable increase in the volume of rainfall. It rises from 3mm (0.12") in March to an extreme 51mm (2.01") in May. The temperatures subtly drop during this period, with maximum values ranging from 20°C (68°F) in March to 16.2°C (61.2°F) in May, and minimum values oscillating from 13°C (55.4°F) to 11.3°C (52.3°F).Winter weather in Constitución
Winters (June to August) in Constitución are characterized by the coolest climates and prevalent rainfall. Maximum temperatures average from 13.8°C (56.8°F) to 12.8°C (55°F), and minimum temperatures drop to 9.7°C (49.5°F) in June and 8.5°C (47.3°F) in August. Record-high precipitation of 106mm (4.17") in June highlights the typical Mediterranean weather, where winters receive the highest level of rainfall.Weather in January
In Constitución, Chile, the onset of a new year brings in dry, pleasant weather, making January an ideal time for outdoor activities. This changing weather is mainly due to slight temperature fluctuations between December and January. Weather in January »Weather in February
February continues January's climate stability, offering warm, comfortable weather to Constitución residents and visitors. The lowest afternoon temperatures tend to slightly cool down in comparison to the preceding month. While the average sea temperature and daylight hours slightly decrease, February records 1mm (0.04") of rainfall, equal to the preceding month. Weather in February »Weather in March
March marks the beginning of slight atmospheric changes in Constitución, characterised by fluctuating temperatures. The weather, as compared to February, sees a marginal dip in the maximum temperature, paving the way for a more temperate climate. Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Constitución witnesses a significant transition towards a cooler, wetter climate. The period witnesses a prominent reduction in the maximum temperature from March to April. A marked increase in precipitation makes April the month with the fourth highest rainfall, recording 12mm (0.47"). Weather in April »Weather in May
As winter sets in, May introduces colder and wetter conditions in Constitución. The temperatures continue to drop from those observed in April, reflecting the deepening of the winter season. The rainfall reaches its peak in May with a hefty precipitation of 51mm (2.01"). Weather in May »Weather in June
June persists with the winter trend as temperatures remain fairly low compared to the previous month. With 106mm (4.17") of rainfall, it is distinguished as the month with the maximum precipitation in Constitución. The atmospheric pressure remains considerably stable, fostering predictable weather patterns characteristic of the winter season. Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Constitución continues the city's winter trend, albeit with slight improvements in certain aspects. The temperature marginally increases from the lows of June, signifying the city's gradual movement towards warmer days. This month experiences less rainfall than June, with the precipitation recorded at 73mm (2.87"). Weather in July »Weather in August
August can be seen as a transitional month in Constitución, ushering in remnants of winter and early signs of spring. This month recovers from July with a slight rise in temperature, yet the cool atmosphere prevails. The rainfall registered this month further decreases to 54mm (2.13"), marking a decline in monsoon intensity. Weather in August »Weather in September
September in Constitución signals the onset of spring and the welcome departure of the winter chill. The moderately cool weather observed in August gives way to a slight temperature increase. The precipitation drops noticeably, recording only 28mm (1.1"), showcasing a significant reduction in rainfall. Weather in September »Weather in October
October ushers in the mid-spring season in Constitución, ensuring a pleasant climate. A further increase in temperature from September translates to an inviting climate. The city experiences the fourth lowest rainfall of the year, recording a modest 17mm (0.67"). Weather in October »Weather in November
November comes with more stable weather conditions and subtle changes. Weather conditions steadily improve with a noticeable increase in maximum temperatures from October. This month, with its 6mm (0.24") of rainfall, marks the beginning of the dry season. Weather in November »Weather in December
In Constitución, December brings warm, dry conditions that continue throughout the month. The weather essentially scales back to where it started the year, with temperatures rising from November. A notable drop in rainfall, recorded at just 4mm (0.16"), makes December the driest month of the year. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Constitución, Chile
The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are January and February (21.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is July (12.8°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is January (14.5°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is July (8.2°C).
Average pressure
Constitución, Chile
- Average pressure in January:
1014.1mbar - Average pressure in February:
1013.9mbar - Average pressure in March:
1015mbar - Average pressure in April:
1016.8mbar - Average pressure in May:
1017.8mbar - Average pressure in June:
1018.9mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1020mbar - Average pressure in August:
1019.8mbar - Average pressure in September:
1019.6mbar - Average pressure in October:
1018.4mbar - Average pressure in November:
1016.8mbar - Average pressure in December:
1015.2mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is July (1020mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is February (1013.9mbar).
Average wind speed
Constitución, Chile
- Average wind speed in January:
17km/h - Average wind speed in February:
16.3km/h - Average wind speed in March:
15.8km/h - Average wind speed in April:
14.7km/h - Average wind speed in May:
13km/h - Average wind speed in June:
15.2km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
14.5km/h - Average wind speed in August:
14.7km/h - Average wind speed in September:
14.8km/h - Average wind speed in October:
15.6km/h - Average wind speed in November:
17.6km/h - Average wind speed in December:
17.2km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is November (17.6km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is May (13km/h).
Average humidity
Constitución, Chile
The months with the highest relative humidity are June, July and August (78%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are January and March (70%).
Average rainfall
Constitución, Chile
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (106mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January and February (1mm).
Average rainfall days
Constitución, Chile
- Average rainfall days in January:
1.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
0.9 days - Average rainfall days in March:
1.5 days - Average rainfall days in April:
4.7 days - Average rainfall days in May:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
11.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
10.7 days - Average rainfall days in August:
10.4 days - Average rainfall days in September:
6.7 days - Average rainfall days in October:
5.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
2.7 days - Average rainfall days in December:
1.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (11.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (0.9 days).
Average sea temperature
Constitución, Chile
The best month for swimming (with the highest average sea temperature) is March (16.4°C).
The coldest months (with the lowest average sea temperature) are August and September (12.8°C).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Constitución, Chile
- Average daylight in January:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in February:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 18min - Average daylight in April:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in May:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in June:
9h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in August:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in October:
13h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
14h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
14h and 30min
The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 14h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 9h and 48min).
- Average sunshine in January:
11h and 42min - Average sunshine in February:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in March:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 12min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
7h and 30min
- Average sunshine in July:
7h and 36min - Average sunshine in August:
7h and 36min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in October:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in November:
9h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
10h and 48min
The month with the most sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 11h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 7h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Constitución, Chile
- Average sunshine days in January:
29.2 days - Average sunshine days in February:
26.7 days - Average sunshine days in March:
29.5 days - Average sunshine days in April:
25.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
22.1 days - Average sunshine days in June:
18 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
18.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
19.1 days - Average sunshine days in September:
21.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
24.4 days - Average sunshine days in November:
26.8 days - Average sunshine days in December:
28.9 days
The month with the most sunshine days is March (29.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (18 days).
Average UV index
Constitución, Chile
The months with the highest UV index are January, February, March, April, November and December (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are June and July (UV index 3).
Average cloud cover
Constitución, Chile
The month with the most cloud cover is June (Cloud cover 36).
The month with the least cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 8).
Average visibility
Constitución, Chile
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (10km).
The month with the lowest visibility is May (9km).








