Climate and monthly weather forecastEl Salto, Chile

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January is a moderately hot summer month in El Salto, Chile, with an average temperature fluctuating between 23.3°C (73.9°F) and 14.7°C (58.5°F). January and February bring El Salto's highest average temperatures, reaching a high of 23.3°C (73.9°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the summer, February, is another warm month in El Salto, Chile, with temperature in the range of an average low of 14.6°C (58.3°F) and an average high of 23.3°C (73.9°F). January and February, with an average high-temperature of 23.3°C (73.9°F), are marked as the warmest months. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the autumn, March, is also an agreeable month in El Salto, Chile, with an average temperature varying between 22.8°C (73°F) and 14.3°C (57.7°F). Transitioning into March, El Salto experiences an average high-temperature of an agreeable 22.8°C (73°F), marking a minor shift from the preceding month. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, like March, is another pleasant autumn month in El Salto, Chile, with an average temperature varying between 12.8°C (55°F) and 20.8°C (69.4°F). The beginning of April records an average high-temperature of a still pleasant 20.8°C (69.4°F), almost echoing the conditions of the previous month. Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the autumn, May, is another refreshing month in El Salto, Chile, with an average temperature varying between 11.5°C (52.7°F) and 18.9°C (66°F). With the advent of May, El Salto's high-temperatures adjust to an enjoyable 18.9°C (66°F), closely aligning with the preceding month. Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the winter, June, is still a comfortable month in El Salto, Chile, with an average temperature fluctuating between 9.9°C (49.8°F) and 16.3°C (61.3°F). With the onset of June, the average high-temperature stands at a still comfortable 16.3°C (61.3°F), closely aligned with May's 18.9°C (66°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, in El Salto, Chile, is another mild winter month, with an average temperature varying between 8.3°C (46.9°F) and 15.4°C (59.7°F). El Salto's July weather, marked by an average high temperature of 15.4°C (59.7°F) and an average low temperature of 8.3°C (46.9°F), is the coldest in the year. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the winter in El Salto, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 8.5°C (47.3°F) and max 16.7°C (62.1°F). August is marked by an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 16.7°C (62.1°F), almost identical to the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the spring, September, is also an enjoyable month in El Salto, Chile, with an average temperature fluctuating between 17.3°C (63.1°F) and 8.7°C (47.7°F). September records an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 17.3°C (63.1°F), indicating a minor variation from the preceding month. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another comfortable spring month in El Salto, Chile, with temperature in the range of an average low of 9.8°C (49.6°F) and an average high of 18.8°C (65.8°F). As October unfolds, the average high-temperature reaches a still refreshing 18.8°C (65.8°F), hinting at a slight fluctuation from the previous month. Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the spring in El Salto, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature ranging between max 20.9°C (69.6°F) and min 11.9°C (53.4°F). El Salto experiences a recorded average high-temperature of a pleasant 20.9°C (69.6°F) in November, closely aligned with October's 18.8°C (65.8°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the summer in El Salto, is still a pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 12.8°C (55°F) and 21.9°C (71.4°F). The commencement of December introduces an average high-temperature of a still agreeable 21.9°C (71.4°F), closely mirroring the preceding month. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

During January and February, El Salto experiences its peak temperatures, averaging a high-temperature of 23.3°C (73.9°F).

In El Salto, rain does not fall in January and February.

In El Salto, Chile, during the entire year, the rain falls for 33.7 days and collects up to 178mm (7.01") of precipitation.

January through April, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index in El Salto.

February has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 9.9h of sunshine.

March through December are months with rainfall in El Salto, Chile.

The least humid month in El Salto, Chile, is April, with an average relative humidity of 66%.

On Sunday, 07. April 2024, at 00:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from -03 to -04. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 08. September 2024, at 00:00, and the time zone reverts from -04 to -03.

The months with the lowest UV index in El Salto are May through October, with an average maximum UV index of 4.

June is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 6.8 days and accumulates 71mm (2.8") of precipitation.

With an average of 10h and 0min of daylight, June has the shortest days of the year in El Salto.

The month with the least sunshine in El Salto, Chile, is June, with an average of 8h of sunshine.

El Salto experiences its average lowest temperatures in July, reaching a peak of 15.4°C (59.7°F) and a minimum of 8.3°C (46.9°F).

The months with the highest humidity in El Salto, Chile, are July through September, with an average relative humidity of 72%.

December has the longest days of the year in El Salto, Chile, with an average of 14h and 18min of daylight.

Average temperature
El Salto, Chile

The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are January and February (23.3°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is July (15.4°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is January (14.7°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is July (8.3°C).

Average pressure
El Salto, Chile

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is July (1019.5mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is February (1014.4mbar).

Average wind speed
El Salto, Chile

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is November (13.6km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is May (10.3km/h).

Average humidity
El Salto, Chile

The months with the highest relative humidity are July, August and September (72%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (66%).

Average rainfall
El Salto, Chile

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (71mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January and February (0mm).

Average rainfall days
El Salto, Chile

The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (6.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (0.3 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
El Salto, Chile

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 14h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 10h and 0min).

The month with the most sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 9h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 8h and 0min).

Average sunshine days
El Salto, Chile

The months with the most sunshine days are January and March (30.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (22.7 days).

Average UV index
El Salto, Chile

The months with the highest UV index are January, February, March, April, November and December (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are May, June, July, August, September and October (UV index 4).

Average cloud cover
El Salto, Chile

The month with the most cloud cover is June (Cloud cover 28).
The month with the least cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 7).

Average visibility
El Salto, Chile

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May and June (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are July, August, September, October, November and December (9km).