Climate and monthly weather forecastLos Sauces, Chile

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is another warm summer month in Los Sauces, Chile, with an average temperature fluctuating between 27.5°C (81.5°F) and 10.7°C (51.3°F). Los Sauces experiences its highest average temperatures in January, reaching a peak of 27.5°C (81.5°F) and a minimum of 10.7°C (51.3°F). For most parts of January, the heat index is appraised at 29°C (84.2°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the summer in Los Sauces, is another warm month, with an average temperature ranging between max 26.9°C (80.4°F) and min 10.8°C (51.4°F). At the onset of February, Los Sauces records an average high-temperature of a still warm 26.9°C (80.4°F), showing little deviation from the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the autumn, March, is also a moderately hot month in Los Sauces, Chile, with temperature in the range of an average low of 9.3°C (48.7°F) and an average high of 24.6°C (76.3°F). Los Sauces records an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 24.6°C (76.3°F) in March, closely mirroring the climate of the previous month. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, like March, is an agreeable autumn month in Los Sauces, Chile, with an average temperature varying between 20.3°C (68.5°F) and 7.4°C (45.3°F). The beginning of April brings a slight decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a moderately hot 24.6°C (76.3°F) in March to an agreeable 20.3°C (68.5°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the autumn in Los Sauces, is also a moderate month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 5.9°C (42.6°F) and 15.1°C (59.2°F). In May, the average high-temperature decreases from a pleasant 20.3°C (68.5°F) in April to a mild 15.1°C (59.2°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the winter in Los Sauces, is also a fresh month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 3.8°C (38.8°F) and 11.5°C (52.7°F). The shift from May to June includes a small decrease in the average high-temperature, from a refreshing 15.1°C (59.2°F) to a fresh 11.5°C (52.7°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Los Sauces, Chile, is a cool winter month, with an average temperature varying between 10.6°C (51.1°F) and 2.5°C (36.5°F). Los Sauces's July weather reaches an average high of 10.6°C (51.1°F) and an average low of 2.5°C (36.5°F), making it the coldest month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the winter, August, is another cool month in Los Sauces, Chile, with an average temperature fluctuating between 12.3°C (54.1°F) and 2.9°C (37.2°F). The commencement of August introduces an average high-temperature of a still fresh 12.3°C (54.1°F), closely mirroring the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the spring in Los Sauces, is a moderate month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 3.6°C (38.5°F) and an average high of 15°C (59°F). Los Sauces registers an average high-temperature of a refreshing 15°C (59°F) at the commencement of September, closely related to the preceding month. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October is a refreshing spring month in Los Sauces, Chile, with temperature in the range of an average high of 17.7°C (63.9°F) and an average low of 4.8°C (40.6°F). In October, Los Sauces experiences a minor shift in meteorological conditions with average high-temperatures marked at an enjoyable 17.7°C (63.9°F), closely mirroring the climate in September. Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the spring, November, is a pleasant month in Los Sauces, Chile, with an average temperature fluctuating between 6.6°C (43.9°F) and 21.1°C (70°F). Los Sauces's transition into November sees a mild rise in the average high-temperature, edging from an enjoyable 17.7°C (63.9°F) in October to an agreeable 21.1°C (70°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the summer in Los Sauces, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 24.4°C (75.9°F) and 8.6°C (47.5°F). December's onset is marked by a subtle temperature increase, moving from an agreeable 21.1°C (70°F) in November to a moderately hot 24.4°C (75.9°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January is the month that records the highest temperatures in Los Sauces, with averages ranging from a high of 27.5°C (81.5°F) to a low of 10.7°C (51.3°F).

January is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 60%.

The month with the least rainfall is January, when the rain falls for 2.8 days and typically collects 8mm (0.31") of precipitation.

Throughout the year, there are 120.7 rainfall days, and 729mm (28.7") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, July, September through December are months without snowfall in Los Sauces.

Throughout the year, in Los Sauces, Chile, there are 0.2 snowfall days.

January has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 11.8h of sunshine.

January, February and December, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index in Los Sauces, Chile.

On Sunday, 07. April 2024, at 00:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from -03 to -04. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 08. September 2024, at 00:00, and the time zone reverts from -04 to -03.

June is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 16.1 days and accumulates 175mm (6.89") of precipitation.

June and August are months with snowfall in Los Sauces.

The months with the most snowfall days are June and August, with an average of 0.1 snowfall days.

With an average of 9h and 36min of daylight, June has the shortest days of the year.

The month with the least sunshine is June, with an average of 4.7h of sunshine.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Los Sauces.

Los Sauces's July weather reaches an average high of 10.6°C (51.1°F) and an average low of 2.5°C (36.5°F), making it the coldest month.

The most humid month is July, with an average relative humidity of 89%.

The month with the longest days is December, with an average of 14h and 48min of daylight.

Average temperature
Los Sauces, Chile

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is January (27.5°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is July (10.6°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is February (10.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is July (2.5°C).

Average pressure
Los Sauces, Chile

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is September (1020.1mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is February (1014.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Los Sauces, Chile

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (10.3km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is May (7.2km/h).

Average humidity
Los Sauces, Chile

The month with the highest relative humidity is July (89%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is January (60%).

Average rainfall
Los Sauces, Chile

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (175mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (8mm).

Average rainfall days
Los Sauces, Chile

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (16.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (2.8 days).

Average snowfall days
Los Sauces, Chile

The months with the highest number of snowfall days are June and August (0.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are January, February, March, April, May, July, September, October, November and December (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Los Sauces, Chile

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 14h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 9h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 11h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 4h and 42min).

Average sunshine days
Los Sauces, Chile

The month with the most sunshine days is January (27.2 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are June and August (12.1 days).

Average UV index
Los Sauces, Chile

The months with the highest UV index are January, February and December (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are June and July (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Los Sauces, Chile

The month with the most cloud cover is June (Cloud cover 54).
The month with the least cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 14).

Average visibility
Los Sauces, Chile

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April and December (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are June, July and August (7km).