January weather forecastPurén, Chile

January

Weather in January

January, like December, in Purén, Chile, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 27.5°C (81.5°F) and min 10.7°C (51.3°F).

Temperature

In Purén, the highest average temperatures are observed in January, with a high of 27.5°C (81.5°F) and a low of 10.7°C (51.3°F).

Heat index

During January, the heat index is estimated at 29°C (84.2°F). Extended exposure and activity might lead to tiredness, potentially resulting in heat cramps.
Records show heat index calculations are tailored for shaded regions and mild winds. With exposure to direct sunlight, the heat index may be increased by up to 15 Fahrenheit (8 Celsius) degrees.
Note: The heat index, also known as 'feels like' or 'apparent temperature', gives an indication of how one might feel in terms of heat after considering humidity. An individual's perception of weather can be influenced by a variety of factors including metabolic differences, being pregnant, and their degree of physical exertion. Taking into account that direct sunlight can boost the heat effect, the heat index may rise by up to 15 Fahrenheit (8 Celsius) degrees. Heat index values are quite important for babies and toddlers. Young ones often disregard the necessity to rest and hydrate. Thirst usually indicates advanced dehydration - hence, it is key to stay hydrated, particularly during ongoing physical activities.

Humidity

With an average relative humidity of 60%, January is the least humid month in Purén.

Rainfall

The month with the least rainfall is January, when the rain falls for 2.8 days and typically collects 8mm (0.31") of precipitation.

Snowfall

January through May, July, September through December are months without snowfall in Purén, Chile.

Daylight

In January, the average length of the day in Purén is 14h and 26min.
On the first day of the month, sunrise is at 06:33 and sunset at 21:18. On the last day of January, in Purén, sunrise is at 07:04 and sunset at 21:07 -03.

Sunshine

With an average of 11.8h of sunshine, January has the most sunshine of the year in Purén.

UV index

The months with the highest UV index in Purén are January, February and December, with an average maximum UV index of 5. A UV Index of 3 to 5 symbolizes a medium health hazard from exposure to the Sun's UV radiation for average individuals.
Note: In January, the maximum UV index of 5 transforms into these recommendations:
Undertake precautions - Guarding against sun damage is counselled. The Sun's most harmful UV rays are emitted around midday; avoid staying outdoors for long during this time. Sunglasses providing both UVA and UVB protection are non-negotiable on sunlit days.

Frequently asked questions

In Purén, January is the warmest month, with temperatures averaging a high of 27.5°C (81.5°F) and a low of 10.7°C (51.3°F).

In Purén, in January, the average high-temperature is 27.5°C (81.5°F), and the average low-temperature is 10.7°C (51.3°F). The average heat index (a.k.a. 'real feel', 'felt air temperature'), which represents the influence of relative humidity on air temperature, in January is estimated at 29°C (84.2°F).

With an average relative humidity of 60%, January is the least humid month.

In Purén, Chile, the average relative humidity in January is 60%.

The month with the least rainfall is January, when the rain falls for 2.8 days and typically collects 8mm (0.31") of precipitation.

In Purén, during January, the rain falls for 2.8 days and regularly aggregates up to 8mm (0.31") of precipitation.

In Purén, snow does not fall in January through May, July, September through December.

The average day length in January in Purén, Chile, is 14h and 26min.

On the first day of January in Purén, Chile, sunrise is at 06:33 and sunset at 21:18. On the last day of the month, sunrise is at 07:04 and sunset at 21:07 -03.

With an average of 11.8h of sunshine, January has the most sunshine of the year in Purén.

The average sunshine duration in January in Purén is 11.8h.

January, February and December, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index.

In Purén, Chile, the average daily maximum UV index in January is 5. A UV Index reading of 3 to 5 represents a moderate vulnerability from unsafe exposure to Sun's UV rays.
Average high temperature
Average low temperature
Average wind speed
Average max. wind speed
Average wind speed gusts
Average humidity
Average rainfall
Average rainfall days
Average snowfall days
Average sunshine days
Average UV index
Average cloud cover
Average visibility

Average temperature in January
Purén, Chile

  • Average high temperature in January: 27.5°C

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is January (27.5°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is July (10.6°C).

  • Average low temperature in January: 10.7°C

The month with the highest average low temperature is February (10.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is July (2.5°C).

Average pressure in January
Purén, Chile

  • Average pressure in January: 1015mbar

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is September (1020.1mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is February (1014.5mbar).

Average wind speed in January
Purén, Chile

  • Average wind speed in January: 10.3km/h

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (10.3km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is May (7.2km/h).

Average humidity in January
Purén, Chile

  • Average humidity in January: 60%

The month with the highest relative humidity is July (89%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is January (60%).

Average rainfall in January
Purén, Chile

  • Average rainfall in January: 8mm

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (175mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (8mm).

Average rainfall days in January
Purén, Chile

  • Average rainfall days in January: 2.8 days

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (16.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (2.8 days).

Average snowfall days in January
Purén, Chile

  • Average snowfall days in January: 0 days

The months with the highest number of snowfall days are June and August (0.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are January, February, March, April, May, July, September, October, November and December (0 days).

Average daylight in January /
Average sunshine in January
Purén, Chile

  • Average daylight in January: 14h and 24min

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 14h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 9h and 36min).

  • Average sunshine in January: 11h and 48min

The month with the most sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 11h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 4h and 42min).

Average sunshine days in January
Purén, Chile

  • Average sunshine days in January: 27.2 days

The month with the most sunshine days is January (27.2 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are June and August (12.1 days).

Average UV index in January
Purén, Chile

  • Average UV index in January: 5

The months with the highest UV index are January, February and December (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are June and July (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover in January
Purén, Chile

  • Average cloud cover in January: 14

The month with the most cloud cover is June (Cloud cover 54).
The month with the least cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 14).

Average visibility in January
Purén, Chile

  • Average visibility in January: 9km

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April and December (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are June, July and August (7km).