Climate and monthly weather forecastSan Rafael, Chile

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January is a tropical summer month in San Rafael, Chile, with an average temperature varying between 13°C (55.4°F) and 31.8°C (89.2°F). San Rafael's temperature records reveal January as the warmest month, marked by average highs of 31.8°C (89.2°F) and lows of 13°C (55.4°F). The heat index value during January is evaluated at a hot 34°C (93.2°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the summer in San Rafael, is also a hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 31.1°C (88°F) and 12.6°C (54.7°F). Upon the beginning of February, San Rafael's high-temperatures register at a still hot 31.1°C (88°F), closely mirroring the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the autumn in San Rafael, is still a warm month, with an average temperature ranging between min 11.4°C (52.5°F) and max 28.9°C (84°F). With the advent of March, San Rafael's high-temperatures adjust to a moderately hot 28.9°C (84°F), closely aligning with the preceding month. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, the same as March, is a moderately hot autumn month in San Rafael, Chile, with an average temperature ranging between max 24.3°C (75.7°F) and min 9.8°C (49.6°F). The advent of April brings a subtle shift in temperature, with the average high moving from 28.9°C (84°F) in March to a still moderately hot 24.3°C (75.7°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the autumn in San Rafael, is another comfortable month, with an average temperature varying between 18.8°C (65.8°F) and 8.6°C (47.5°F). May brings a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from April's warm 24.3°C (75.7°F) to a refreshing 18.8°C (65.8°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the winter, June, is still a mild month in San Rafael, Chile, with an average temperature ranging between min 6.3°C (43.3°F) and max 14.7°C (58.5°F). The start of June signals a gentle decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from 18.8°C (65.8°F) in May to a still refreshing 14.7°C (58.5°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, in San Rafael, Chile, is another refreshing winter month, with an average temperature varying between 13.3°C (55.9°F) and 4.8°C (40.6°F). San Rafael witnesses the coldest weather in July, with temperatures averaging a high of 13.3°C (55.9°F) and a low of 4.8°C (40.6°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the winter in San Rafael, is another refreshing month, with an average temperature varying between 5.3°C (41.5°F) and 15.3°C (59.5°F). San Rafael registers an average high-temperature of a still mild 15.3°C (59.5°F) at the commencement of August, closely related to the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the spring, September, is a refreshing month in San Rafael, Chile, with temperature in the range of an average low of 5.9°C (42.6°F) and an average high of 18.5°C (65.3°F). With the onset of September, San Rafael's average high-temperature experiences a slight rise, moving from August's 15.3°C (59.5°F) to a still refreshing 18.5°C (65.3°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October is a pleasant spring month in San Rafael, Chile, with an average temperature ranging between min 7.3°C (45.1°F) and max 21.5°C (70.7°F). The arrival of October witnesses a small shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a comfortable 18.5°C (65.3°F) in September to an agreeable 21.5°C (70.7°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the spring in San Rafael, is a warm month, with an average temperature ranging between max 25.7°C (78.3°F) and min 9.3°C (48.7°F). The transition from October to November brings a subtle temperature rise, with average high-temperatures increasing from an agreeable 21.5°C (70.7°F) to a warm 25.7°C (78.3°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the summer, December, is also a moderately hot month in San Rafael, Chile, with an average temperature fluctuating between 11°C (51.8°F) and 29.1°C (84.4°F). In San Rafael, the average high-temperature in December slightly increases from a moderately hot 25.7°C (78.3°F) in November to a still warm 29.1°C (84.4°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

San Rafael, Chile, experiences its highest temperatures in January, with an average peak of 31.8°C (89.2°F) and a low of 13°C (55.4°F).

January is the least humid month in San Rafael, with an average relative humidity of 50%.

January and February are months with the least rain when the rain falls for 1.3 days and typically aggregates up to 2mm (0.08") of rain.

In San Rafael, Chile, during the entire year, the rain falls for 66 days and collects up to 445mm (17.52") of precipitation.

January has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 11.5h of sunshine.

January, February and December, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index in San Rafael.

On Sunday, 07. April 2024, at 00:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in San Rafael, Chile, and the time zone changes from -03 to -04. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 08. September 2024, at 00:00, and the time zone reverts from -04 to -03.

June is the month with the most rainfall in San Rafael, Chile. Rain falls for 10.5 days and accumulates 117mm (4.61") of precipitation.

June has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 9h and 48min of daylight.

With an average of 7.5h of sunshine, June has the least sunshine of the year.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 3, are months with the lowest UV index in San Rafael, Chile.

July, on average, is the coldest month in San Rafael, registering a high temperature of 13.3°C (55.9°F) and a low of 4.8°C (40.6°F).

July is the most humid month in San Rafael, Chile, with an average relative humidity of 79%.

December has the longest days of the year in San Rafael, Chile, with an average of 14h and 30min of daylight.

Average temperature
San Rafael, Chile

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is January (31.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is July (13.3°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is January (13°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is July (4.8°C).

Average pressure
San Rafael, Chile

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is July (1020.1mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is February (1013.9mbar).

Average wind speed
San Rafael, Chile

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (9.6km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is May (6.9km/h).

Average humidity
San Rafael, Chile

The month with the highest relative humidity is July (79%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is January (50%).

Average rainfall
San Rafael, Chile

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (117mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January and February (2mm).

Average rainfall days
San Rafael, Chile

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (10.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (1.1 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
San Rafael, Chile

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 14h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 9h and 48min).

The month with the most sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 11h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 7h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
San Rafael, Chile

The month with the most sunshine days is March (29.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (18.8 days).

Average UV index
San Rafael, Chile

The months with the highest UV index are January, February and December (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are June and July (UV index 3).

Average cloud cover
San Rafael, Chile

The months with the most cloud cover are June and August (Cloud cover 36).
The months with the least cloud cover are January and February (Cloud cover 7).

Average visibility
San Rafael, Chile

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are May, June, July, August, September, October and November (9km).