Climate and monthly weather forecastTalcahuano, Chile
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Talcahuano
The location of Talcahuano in Chile finds itself residing under the Csb bracket of the Köppen climate classification. This particularly showcases Mediterranean climate conditions, coupled with warm summers. As the months roll across the calendar, the variation in the region's weather patterns display an orderly transition of conditions.Throughout the year, temperatures in Talcahuano oscillate from a low of approximately 8.3°C (46.9°F) in the colder periods to a peak of about 20.9°C (69.6°F) during the warmest moments offering a moderate range of temperature transitions. Notable fluctuations also arise in the form of rainfall, which sees a sharp increase during May, reaching highs of 138mm (5.43"). The months of May through to August often anticipate a wetter climate as rainfall is prone to be above 70mm (2.76") on average. Contrastingly, the period from January to April, and November to December is markedly drier.
Humidity displays less antagonistic movement, remaining largely steady with slight augmentations, from a low of 71% moving to a relatively high value of 81%. This climatic backdrop contributes to a prevailing stability in visibility throughout the year, maintaining a clear view distance of 10km (6.2mi) most of the year, with a slight dip to 9km (5.6mi) during the month of May. Adding to this, daylight hours fluctuate noticeably, cascading from a maximum of 14.6 hours to a minimum of 9.7 hours.
The best time to visit Talcahuano
The finest period to visit Talcahuano often aligns with the local summer months. During this time, from January to March, the city enjoys an average high temperature ranging from 19.8°C (67.6°F) to 20.9°C (69.6°F), offering individuals a warm and inviting climate. Rainfall, comparatively lower averaging between 3mm (0.12") and 7mm (0.28"), enriches the visitation period, reducing disruptions to outdoor activities and explorations. The relative humidity experiences a moderate level, further enhancing comfort during sightseeing and other vacation activities.The worst time to visit Talcahuano
The winter in Talcahuano, specifically May through to August, might pose certain obstacles for visitors. During these months, the weather is predominantly cold, with the lowest temperatures dipping from 12.1°C (53.8°F) to 15°C (59°F) and the largest volume of rainfall recording between 77mm (3.03") to 138mm (5.43"). The presence of these elements in the climate might restrict outdoor activities and dampen the overall tourist experience.Spring weather in Talcahuano
Spring in Talcahuano unfurls from September to November, characterized by gradual temperature increments. Over these months, the average high temperature scales from 13.9°C (57°F) to 17.1°C (62.8°F). Rainfall begins to taper off, falling from 44mm (1.73") in September to 13mm (0.51") by November. Additionally, daylight hours start to extend throughout the season providing ample sunlight for outdoor ventures.Summer weather in Talcahuano
In Talcahuano, the season of summer spreads across December to February. This period classifies as one of the warmest throughout the year with temperatures peaking at approximately 20.9°C (69.6°F). The region experiences lower levels of rainfall, marking the pinnacle of the dry season. The ample availability of sunshine averaging between 9 hours to 11.2 hours daily, creates an inviting environment for visitors.Autumn weather in Talcahuano
March through May marks the autumn season in Talcahuano. During this period the temperature experiences a steady decline, with averages descending from 19.8°C (67.6°F) to 15°C (59°F). Rainfall escalates significantly, rising from 7mm (0.28") in March to a substantial 138mm (5.43") by May, mirroring the onset of the wettest phase of the year.Winter weather in Talcahuano
Winter in Talcahuano, occurring between June and August, sees the lowest temperatures throughout the year, averaging between 12.1°C (53.8°F) and 13.2°C (55.8°F). These months also bring a considerable amount of rainfall, making it the wettest season. Despite the drop in temperatures, sunshine hours remain fairly constant averaging about 7 hours per day, due to the typically clear skies in the region.Weather in January
Ease into the new year in Talcahuano, Chile with breezy weather bringing a welcome respite from the year-end festivities. Notice the sunlight gently filtering through the ten% cloud coverage, a perfect weather condition to enjoy the seaside city. Weather in January »Weather in February
Despite slightly dropping temperatures, February offers pleasant weather, serving as the perfect backdrop for various outdoor activities in Talcahuano, Chile. The noticeable change in daylight duration from 14.3 hours in January to 13.4 hours in February signals the transition from summer to autumn. Weather in February »Weather in March
March in Talcahuano, Chile exhibits subtle signs of autumn’s arrival with a slightly lower temperature than February and a reduction in sunshine hours. The rain showers start to set in with the weather witnessing a mild increase in rainfall from 6mm (0.24") in February to 7mm (0.28") in March. Weather in March »Weather in April
April unfolds as a wet season in Talcahuano, Chile with an increased amount of rainfall from 7mm (0.28") in March to more substantial 14mm (0.55") in April. Despite the increase in humidity due to rainfall, the weather remains comfortable with moderate temperatures. Weather in April »Weather in May
May ushers in more erratic patterns signifying the end of autumn and the onset of winter in Talcahuano, Chile. A drastic leap can be discerned in the amount of rainfall with May bearing 68mm (2.68"), marking it as one of the city’s wettest months. Weather in May »Weather in June
As June befalls, winter paints Talcahuano, Chile with its brisk brushes, marking a check in merely 9.7 daylight hours. The month sets a record for displaying the highest relative humidity of 81% with significant rainfall of 138mm (5.43"). Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Talcahuano, Chile announces itself as the coldest month with the lowest recorded temperatures. Notwithstanding the chilly weather, July possesses the least UV index, offering relief from the harsh sunlight. Complementing this, an elevated 40% cloud coverage artfully shields the city. Weather in July »Weather in August
With August arrives the tail-end of winter in Talcahuano, Chile, featuring receding rain showers. The weather showcases a further decrease in rainfall scaling down to 77mm (3.03"), encouraging locals and visitors to explore the city more. Weather in August »Weather in September
September in Talcahuano, Chile experiences a robust transition as winter gives way to the warm embrace of spring. The spell of rain continues to weaken with September acknowledging merely 44mm (1.73") rainfall. An increase in daylight can be witnessed with the duration extending to 11.9 hours which signifies the commencement of spring. Weather in September »Weather in October
October brings to Talcahuano, Chile an ideal weather with the spring season in full swing. A drop in cloud coverage to 28% enhances the clear skies and open-ended possibilities for outdoor activities. October strikingly exhibits one of the lower records for rainfall with only 34mm (1.34") marking it as one of the drier months. Weather in October »Weather in November
November experiences a thoughtful transition as spring slowly allows summer to take over in Talcahuano, Chile. The rainfall shies away further with the month recording a mere 13mm (0.51"). Fewer rain showers mean fewer clouds, and November says goodbye to them with only 20% cloud coverage. Weather in November »Weather in December
December brings the year to a close with near-perfect weather in Talcahuano, Chile. Decreased rainfall to as low as 7mm (0.28") triggers an alarm for the impending summer in the following months. The duration of sunlight increases, gifting the city with 14.6 daylight hours. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Talcahuano, Chile
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is January (20.9°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is July (12.1°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is February (13.9°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is July (8.3°C).
Average pressure
Talcahuano, Chile
- Average pressure in January:
1014.7mbar - Average pressure in February:
1014.3mbar - Average pressure in March:
1015.6mbar - Average pressure in April:
1017.2mbar - Average pressure in May:
1017.8mbar - Average pressure in June:
1018.6mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1019.9mbar - Average pressure in August:
1019.7mbar - Average pressure in September:
1019.9mbar - Average pressure in October:
1018.6mbar - Average pressure in November:
1017.5mbar - Average pressure in December:
1015.7mbar
The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are July and September (1019.9mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is February (1014.3mbar).
Average wind speed
Talcahuano, Chile
- Average wind speed in January:
17.8km/h - Average wind speed in February:
16.7km/h - Average wind speed in March:
15.8km/h - Average wind speed in April:
14km/h - Average wind speed in May:
13.6km/h - Average wind speed in June:
16.2km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
16.1km/h - Average wind speed in August:
15.9km/h - Average wind speed in September:
15.6km/h - Average wind speed in October:
15.3km/h - Average wind speed in November:
17.4km/h - Average wind speed in December:
17.4km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (17.8km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is May (13.6km/h).
Average humidity
Talcahuano, Chile
The month with the highest relative humidity is June (81%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is January (71%).
Average rainfall
Talcahuano, Chile
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (138mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (3mm).
Average rainfall days
Talcahuano, Chile
- Average rainfall days in January:
2 days - Average rainfall days in February:
2.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
3.7 days - Average rainfall days in April:
4.6 days - Average rainfall days in May:
9.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
13.4 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
15.4 days - Average rainfall days in August:
13.5 days - Average rainfall days in September:
9.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
7.6 days - Average rainfall days in November:
5.2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
3.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (15.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (2 days).
Average sea temperature
Talcahuano, Chile
The best month for swimming (with the highest average sea temperature) is March (15°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average sea temperature) is August (11.9°C).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Talcahuano, Chile
- Average daylight in January:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in February:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 18min - Average daylight in April:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in May:
10h and 12min - Average daylight in June:
9h and 42min
- Average daylight in July:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in August:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in October:
13h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
14h and 6min - Average daylight in December:
14h and 36min
The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 14h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 9h and 42min).
- Average sunshine in January:
11h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in March:
9h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in May:
7h and 36min - Average sunshine in June:
5h and 42min
- Average sunshine in July:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in August:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in September:
7h and 54min - Average sunshine in October:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in November:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in December:
11h and 12min
The month with the most sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 11h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 5h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Talcahuano, Chile
- Average sunshine days in January:
28.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
24.9 days - Average sunshine days in March:
27.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
24.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
19.5 days - Average sunshine days in June:
14.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
15.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
19.2 days - Average sunshine days in October:
22.1 days - Average sunshine days in November:
24.4 days - Average sunshine days in December:
27 days
The month with the most sunshine days is January (28.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (14.3 days).
Average UV index
Talcahuano, Chile
The months with the highest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is July (UV index 3).
Average cloud cover
Talcahuano, Chile
The month with the most cloud cover is June (Cloud cover 42).
The month with the least cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 10).
Average visibility
Talcahuano, Chile
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, June, July, September, October, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are May and August (9km).





