Climate and monthly weather forecastVail, CO

Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Vail
Vail, Colorado, categorizes under the Dfc Köppen climate classification, revealing a predominating Subarctic climate. This classification points to a terrain experiencing severe winters, cool summers, and no dry season. The geography of the location positions itself amidst the Rocky Mountains, which plays a substantial part in shaping its climate.Enter Vail, where a variation in weather conditions unfolds over the annual cycle. Navigating through the four seasons, temperatures gradually ascend from a frigid low of 1.2°F (-17.1°C) in January to a summer high of 70.3°F (21.3°C) in July. Yet, the chill still lingers in the background during summer months with lows around 41.4°F (5.2°C), reinforcing the 'cool summer' aspect of its Dfc classification. Such considerable temperature shifts signify the influence of the location's Subarctic climate.
While the town doesn't dry out completely in any month with monthly average rainfall fluctuating between 0.71" (18mm) and 1.77" (45mm), July stands out as the wettest month with 17.2 days of rainfall. Meanwhile, winters provide a blanket of snow cover, reaching its peak in February with 11.38" (289mm) of snowfall.
The relative humidity fluctuates marginally across the year, with the dry summer months of June and July witnessing decreased humidity levels around 51% and 57%, respectively. In contrast, the cooler months witness an increase in relative humidity levels, peaking in February at 89%.
The best time to visit Vail
With varied conditions throughout the year, the decision of the best time to pay a visit to Vail hinges on individual visitor preferences. Nevertheless, the July period emerges as a commonly favored time amongst tourists seeking to enjoy the milder temperatures that rise to a high of 70.3°F (21.3°C). An added advantage of the summer season, embracing July, is the long daylight hours peaking at 14.6 hours, gifting visitors extended exploration time.June, with only 8.7 rainy days and maximum daily sunshine hours at 11.9hours, also emerges as an ideal time to visit. This duration, falling just before the onset of July rains, combines relative dryness with extended daylight for maximum outdoor enjoyment.
The worst time to visit Vail
January typically represents a less favorable period for a visit, primarily because of the overwhelmingly cold weather conditions. With the lowest temperature of the year plummeting to a chilly 1.2°F (-17.1°C), coupled with the high relative humidity of 88%, it can get uncomfortably chilly. Furthermore, the presence of only 9.7 daylight hours in January adds to the desolateness brought about by the severe winter conditions.Spring weather in Vail
Spring in Vail, during the months transitioning from March to May, experiences a slow but sure rise in temperature. March opens the spring with a high of 31.8°F (-0.1°C) before May wraps up the season with an encouraging climb to 50.2°F (10.1°C). The daylight hours, however, elongate from 12 hours in March to 14.4 hours in May, providing ample time for outdoor activities despite the lingering chill.Summer weather in Vail
Summers in Vail, typically from June to August, present the opportunity to enjoy the highest temperatures of the year. Ranging from 65.1°F (18.4°C) in June to a peak of 70.3°F (21.3°C) in July, the temperatures come to a final descent to 68.5°F (20.3°C) in August. However, with average rainfall increasing during these months, ranging from 1.26" (32mm) to a peak of 1.77" (45mm) in July, some rainfall is almost a certainty during the peak summer months.Autumn weather in Vail
Arriving in September, Autumn ushers in a mellowing weather pattern. Temperatures begin a steady decline from a high of 61.9°F (16.6°C) in September to 34.5°F (1.4°C) by November, accompanied by reduced daylight hours from 12.4 to 10 hours.Winter weather in Vail
The winter weather in Vail sees some of the coldest months of the year and also the highest snowfall amounts. December experiences the lowest daylight hours of 9.4 while the temperature lingers around 24.1°F (-4.4°C). The snowfall maxes out in December with a substantial 10.08" (256mm) transforming the town into a winter wonderland.Weather in January
Vail, Colorado, greets the new year with snow-capped peaks and chilly temperatures. January is the coldest month of the year with temperatures dipping to a frigid 1.2°F (-17.1°C), which is lower than any other month. It's a winter wonderland perfect for ski enthusiasts and snow lovers. Weather in January »Weather in February
February continues the wintery spell started in January, but with marginal improvements. Still enveloped in the chills, February offers snowfall amounting to 11.38" (289mm), making it ideal for winter activities. The city experiences an additional hour of daylight which extends outdoor exploration possibilities. Weather in February »Weather in March
The arrival of March signals a welcome departure from the stringent cold without completely abandoning the wintry landscape. The temperature sees a significant leap with a high of 31.8°F (-0.1°C). The city melts and sheds some of its snow cover, amounting to a snowfall of 9.88" (251mm). Weather in March »Weather in April
April witnesses a perceptible transition towards warmer conditions. In contrast to the lowering temperatures and snowfall of March, April sets forth the path to spring. Despite some lingering cold, the daytime temperature can reach a balmy 37.9°F (3.3°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May brings a much-awaited respite from the posh winter months. The city finally caps its snowfall days and inches to mere representations. The landscape goes through a metamorphosis with a temperature high reaching 50.2°F (10.1°C) and total rainfall recording at 1.77" (45mm). Weather in May »Weather in June
June waves the final goodbye to the retreating cold and marches confidently into the arms of summer. The pleasant summer ambiance of Vail accentuated with 14.9 hours of daylight flourishes in this month. One can expect the temperature to reach a pleasant 65.1°F (18.4°C) during daytime. Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Vail, Colorado, is the quintessential summer experience. The city bathes in a whopping 14.6 hours of daylight and a comfortable maximum temperature of 70.3°F (21.3°C). However, it is also the wettest month of the year with rainfall reaching 1.77" (45mm). Weather in July »Weather in August
Vail's weather in August offers a harmonious blend of sunny days and cool nights. The average high temperature only diminishes slightly from July to rest at 68.5°F (20.3°C). Rainfall continues to be a frequent visitor, although it reduces from the July volume to 1.22" (31mm). Weather in August »Weather in September
September brings the early signs of fall to Vail, Colorado. It remarks the onset of autumn colors with the temperature high around 61.9°F (16.6°C), steering the city away from the summer heat. The golden hues of fall foliage imbued with revitalizing sunshine make it a picturesque month to visit Vail. Weather in September »Weather in October
In October, Vail transitions from vibrant autumn hues to the initial whispers of winter. The cool daytime temperatures drop to around 46.2°F (7.9°C). A gradual decrease in daylight shortens outdoor hours and calls for adequate preparation to layer up for temperature fluctuations. Weather in October »Weather in November
Vail enters the winter territory once again as November rolls in. The average temperature dips further to settle around 34.5°F (1.4°C). The snowfall comes back into the picture and adorns the city with a pristine white layer. As the city gears up for the upcoming holiday season, November is an excellent time to indulge in early season skiing and holiday shopping. The start of November signals a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a chilly 46.2°F (7.9°C) in October to a cold 34.5°F (1.4°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December marks the peak of the winter season in Vail, Colorado. Chilly temperatures prevail, but it is balanced by the seasonal joy and a festive ambiance. Snowfall increases significantly with an amount of 10.08" (256mm). of snow. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Vail, CO
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (70.3°F).
The months with the lowest average high temperature are January and December (24.1°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (41.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (1.2°F).
Average pressure
Vail, CO
- Average pressure in January:
30.21"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.96"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.17"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.21"Hg).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are April and May (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Vail, CO
- Average wind speed in January:
5mph - Average wind speed in February:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in March:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in April:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.3mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
5mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
5.1mph - Average wind speed in December:
4.9mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is June (6.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.8mph).
Average humidity
Vail, CO
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (89%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is June (51%).
Average rainfall
Vail, CO
- Average rainfall in January:
1.18" - Average rainfall in February:
1.38" - Average rainfall in March:
1.22" - Average rainfall in April:
1.42" - Average rainfall in May:
1.77" - Average rainfall in June:
1.26"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.77" - Average rainfall in August:
1.22" - Average rainfall in September:
0.83" - Average rainfall in October:
0.83" - Average rainfall in November:
0.71" - Average rainfall in December:
1.22"
The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are May and July (1.77").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (0.71").
Average rainfall days
Vail, CO
- Average rainfall days in January:
4.5 days - Average rainfall days in February:
3.2 days - Average rainfall days in March:
4.9 days - Average rainfall days in April:
5.6 days - Average rainfall days in May:
8.5 days - Average rainfall days in June:
8.7 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.2 days - Average rainfall days in August:
12.5 days - Average rainfall days in September:
8.4 days - Average rainfall days in October:
3.8 days - Average rainfall days in November:
1.6 days - Average rainfall days in December:
3.9 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (17.2 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (1.6 days).
Average snowfall
Vail, CO
- Average snowfall in January:
9.72" - Average snowfall in February:
11.38" - Average snowfall in March:
9.88" - Average snowfall in April:
10.59" - Average snowfall in May:
10.47" - Average snowfall in June:
3.11"
- Average snowfall in July:
0.12" - Average snowfall in August:
0.16" - Average snowfall in September:
0.71" - Average snowfall in October:
5.91" - Average snowfall in November:
5.59" - Average snowfall in December:
10.08"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (11.38").
The month with the least snowfall is July (0.12").
Average snowfall days
Vail, CO
- Average snowfall days in January:
14.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
16 days - Average snowfall days in March:
13 days - Average snowfall days in April:
13.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
11.6 days - Average snowfall days in June:
4.2 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in August:
1 days - Average snowfall days in September:
2.5 days - Average snowfall days in October:
8.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
7.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
15 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (16 days).
The month with the least snowfall days is July (0.3 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Vail, CO
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 48min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 36min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 48min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 54min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 42min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 42min - Average sunshine in September:
11h and 6min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 6min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 48min
The month with the most sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 11h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 5h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Vail, CO
- Average sunshine days in January:
15.9 days - Average sunshine days in February:
12.4 days - Average sunshine days in March:
16 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
13.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
15.5 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
9.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13.1 days - Average sunshine days in September:
17 days - Average sunshine days in October:
21.3 days - Average sunshine days in November:
22.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
16.6 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (22.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (9.3 days).
Average UV index
Vail, CO
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 4).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Vail, CO
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 49).
The month with the least cloud cover is June (Cloud cover 15).
Average visibility
Vail, CO
The months with the highest visibility are May, June, July, August, September and October (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April and December (4mi).








