Climate and monthly weather forecastMpaka, Congo

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Mpaka, Congo, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 25.3°C (77.5°F) and 29.3°C (84.7°F). As December transitions into January, Mpaka records an average high-temperature of a still warm 29.3°C (84.7°F), showing a gentle shift from the preceding month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the summer, February, is also a moderately hot month in Mpaka, Congo, with an average temperature varying between 25.8°C (78.4°F) and 29.8°C (85.6°F). Transitioning into February, Mpaka records an average high-temperature of a still warm 29.8°C (85.6°F), almost identical to January's 29.3°C (84.7°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the autumn, March, is a tropical month in Mpaka, Congo, with temperature in the range of an average high of 30.2°C (86.4°F) and an average low of 26°C (78.8°F). Mpaka experiences its highest temperatures in March, with an average peak of 30.2°C (86.4°F) and a low of 26°C (78.8°F). During March, the heat index is appraised at a torrid 38°C (100.4°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, like March, is a hot autumn month in Mpaka, Congo, with an average temperature ranging between max 30.1°C (86.2°F) and min 25.9°C (78.6°F). The arrival of April denotes a barely perceptible change in the average high-temperatures to a still hot 30.1°C (86.2°F) from March's 30.2°C (86.4°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the autumn, May, is also a moderately hot month in Mpaka, Congo, with an average temperature fluctuating between 28.8°C (83.8°F) and 24.9°C (76.8°F). Mpaka marks the start of May with an average high-temperature of a warm 28.8°C (83.8°F), hinting at a slight fluctuation from April's 30.1°C (86.2°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the winter, June, is also a moderately hot month in Mpaka, Congo, with temperature in the range of an average low of 22.1°C (71.8°F) and an average high of 26.4°C (79.5°F). June's onset brings an average high-temperature of a still warm 26.4°C (79.5°F), showing a minute difference from May's 28.8°C (83.8°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Mpaka, Congo, is a moderately hot winter month, with an average temperature varying between 20.8°C (69.4°F) and 24.9°C (76.8°F). June's transformation into July witnesses an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 24.9°C (76.8°F), noting a minor change from the preceding month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the winter, August, is another warm month in Mpaka, Congo, with an average temperature fluctuating between 20.9°C (69.6°F) and 24.7°C (76.5°F). Mpaka's coldest weather arrives in August, when temperatures average a high of 24.7°C (76.5°F) and a low of 20.9°C (69.6°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the spring in Mpaka, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 25.7°C (78.3°F) and 22.4°C (72.3°F). The advent of September signifies a minor shift to an average high-temperature of a still warm 25.7°C (78.3°F), aligning closely with August. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another warm spring month in Mpaka, Congo, with an average temperature varying between 27.3°C (81.1°F) and 24°C (75.2°F). Mpaka experiences an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 27.3°C (81.1°F) in October, subtly different from September's 25.7°C (78.3°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the spring in Mpaka, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 25°C (77°F) and 28.5°C (83.3°F). With November's arrival, Mpaka notes an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 28.5°C (83.3°F), closely following the trend of the preceding month. Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the summer in Mpaka, is still a warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 28.5°C (83.3°F) and 24.8°C (76.6°F). As December starts, an average high temperature of a still warm 28.5°C (83.3°F) suggests no significant change from November. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Throughout the year, there are 217.2 rainfall days, and 881mm (34.69") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through April, October through December, with an average maximum UV index of 7, are months with the highest UV index.

The warmest time of the year in Mpaka is March, with temperatures averaging a high of 30.2°C (86.4°F) and a low of 26°C (78.8°F).

The least humid month in Mpaka, Congo, is March, with an average relative humidity of 80%.

The months with the most sunshine in Mpaka, Congo, are April, May and December, with an average of 8.2h of sunshine.

The months with the highest humidity in Mpaka are May through December, with an average relative humidity of 83%.

June has the shortest days of the year in Mpaka, with an average of 11h and 48min of daylight.

July is the month with the least rainfall in Mpaka, Congo. Rain falls for 5.7 days and accumulates 2mm (0.08") of precipitation.

July and August, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the lowest UV index in Mpaka, Congo.

In Mpaka, August is the coldest month, with temperatures averaging a high of 24.7°C (76.5°F) and a low of 20.9°C (69.6°F).

With an average of 5.8h of sunshine, September has the least sunshine of the year in Mpaka, Congo.

December is the month with the most rainfall in Mpaka, Congo. Rain falls for 25.8 days and accumulates 159mm (6.26") of precipitation.

With an average of 12h and 24min of daylight, December has the longest days of the year.

Mpaka, Congo, does not utilize Daylight Saving Time (DST). WAT timezone is used over the entire year.

Average temperature
Mpaka, Congo

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is March (30.2°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is August (24.7°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is March (26°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is July (20.8°C).

Average pressure
Mpaka, Congo

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is July (1014.5mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is February (1009.9mbar).

Average wind speed
Mpaka, Congo

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is October (11.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is January (8.7km/h).

Average humidity
Mpaka, Congo

The months with the highest relative humidity are May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (83%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is March (80%).

Average rainfall
Mpaka, Congo

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (159mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is July (2mm).

Average rainfall days
Mpaka, Congo

The month with the highest number of rainy days is December (25.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is June (5.1 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mpaka, Congo

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 12h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 11h and 48min).

The months with the most sunshine are April, May and December (Average sunshine: 8h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is September (Average sunshine: 5h and 48min).

Average sunshine days
Mpaka, Congo

The month with the most sunshine days is July (22.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is November (2.6 days).

Average UV index
Mpaka, Congo

The months with the highest UV index are January, February, March, April, October, November and December (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are July and August (UV index 5).

Average cloud cover
Mpaka, Congo

The month with the most cloud cover is October (Cloud cover 66).
The month with the least cloud cover is May (Cloud cover 40).

Average visibility
Mpaka, Congo

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (10km).