Climate and monthly weather forecastIru, Estonia

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Iru, Estonia, with temperature in the range of an average low of -5.3°C (22.5°F) and an average high of -1.9°C (28.6°F). January, having an average high-temperature of -1.9°C (28.6°F) and an average low-temperature of -5.3°C (22.5°F), is the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another freezing cold month in Iru, Estonia, with an average temperature fluctuating between -1.4°C (29.5°F) and -5.3°C (22.5°F). A minor adjustment in Iru's average high-temperature is noted with the start of February, touching a still subzero cold -1.4°C (29.5°F) from January's -1.9°C (28.6°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a cold month in Iru, Estonia, with temperature in the range of an average low of -3°C (26.6°F) and an average high of 1.5°C (34.7°F). As Iru transitions into March, the average high-temperature stands at an icy 1.5°C (34.7°F), offering little variation from the preceding month. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a chilly spring month in Iru, Estonia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 1.5°C (34.7°F) and 7.6°C (45.7°F). April marks a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from March's wintry 1.5°C (34.7°F) to a chilly 7.6°C (45.7°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Iru, is a mild month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 14°C (57.2°F) and 6.6°C (43.9°F). Iru in May sees a temperature change, with average high-temperatures moving from a chilly 7.6°C (45.7°F) in April to a refreshing 14°C (57.2°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Iru, is a comfortable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 17.8°C (64°F) and an average low of 10.4°C (50.7°F). June brings a slight elevation in the average high-temperature, transitioning from May's mild 14°C (57.2°F) to a still refreshing 17.8°C (64°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Iru, Estonia, is a pleasant summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 14.1°C (57.4°F) and 21°C (69.8°F). In Iru, temperatures reach their average annual highs in July, measuring 21°C (69.8°F) and a minimum average of 14.1°C (57.4°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Iru, is also an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 13.8°C (56.8°F) and an average high of 20.4°C (68.7°F). The arrival of August brings an average high-temperature of a still pleasant 20.4°C (68.7°F), closely following the temperature pattern of July. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Iru, is also a moderate month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 10.5°C (50.9°F) and an average high of 15.9°C (60.6°F). A moderate decline in average high-temperatures is noted in September, moving from a pleasant 20.4°C (68.7°F) in August to a mild 15.9°C (60.6°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is a frosty autumn month in Iru, Estonia, with an average temperature varying between 4.7°C (40.5°F) and 8.8°C (47.8°F). October brings a minor decrease, with the average high-temperature reducing from a mild 15.9°C (60.6°F) in September to a frosty 8.8°C (47.8°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also an icy month in Iru, Estonia, with an average temperature varying between 2°C (35.6°F) and 4.5°C (40.1°F). With the onset of November, Iru's average high-temperature slightly adjusts, moderately receding from October's chilly 8.8°C (47.8°F) to an icy 4.5°C (40.1°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Iru, Estonia, with an average temperature ranging between max 1°C (33.8°F) and min -2.3°C (27.9°F). Iru experiences a moderate temperature shift at the start of December, with average high-temperatures adjusting a bit from a cold 4.5°C (40.1°F) in November to a still wintry 1°C (33.8°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January, with its high-temperature average of -1.9°C (28.6°F) and a low-temperature average of -5.3°C (22.5°F), is the coldest month in Iru.

In Iru, during the entire year, the rain falls for 176.6 days and collects up to 578mm (22.76") of precipitation.

Months with snowfall are January through May, October through December.

Throughout the year, in Iru, Estonia, there are 90.7 snowfall days, and 792mm (31.18") of snow is accumulated.

The months with the lowest UV index in Iru are January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

With an average relative humidity of 91%, February is the most humid month in Iru.

February is the month with the most snowfall in Iru. Snow falls for 18.9 days and accumulates 178mm (7.01") of snow.

April is the month with the least rainfall in Iru. Rain falls for 12.8 days and accumulates 30mm (1.18") of precipitation.

The least humid month is May, with an average relative humidity of 72%.

June through September are months without snowfall in Iru, Estonia.

With an average of 18h and 30min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

July is the warmest month in Iru, with the temperature often reaching an average high of 21°C (69.8°F) and an average low of 14.1°C (57.4°F).

The month with the most rainfall in Iru, Estonia, is July, when the rain falls for 19.6 days and typically aggregates up to 69mm (2.72") of precipitation.

The month with the most sunshine is July, with an average of 11.5h of sunshine.

The month with the highest UV index is July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 04:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from EEST to EET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 03:00, and the time zone reverts from EET to EEST.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 6h and 12min of daylight.

December has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 1.7h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Iru, Estonia

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (21°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-1.9°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (14.1°C).
The coldest months (with the lowest average low temperature) are January and February (-5.3°C).

Average pressure
Iru, Estonia

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is May (1015.1mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is December (1009.1mbar).

Average wind speed
Iru, Estonia

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (19.6km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is May (13.2km/h).

Average humidity
Iru, Estonia

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (91%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is May (72%).

Average rainfall
Iru, Estonia

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (69mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (30mm).

Average rainfall days
Iru, Estonia

The months with the highest number of rainy days are July and August (19.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (7.3 days).

Average snowfall
Iru, Estonia

The month with the highest snowfall is February (178mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Iru, Estonia

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (20.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Iru, Estonia

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 18h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 6h and 12min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 1h and 42min).

Average sunshine days
Iru, Estonia

The month with the most sunshine days is May (13.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is December (3.9 days).

Average UV index
Iru, Estonia

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Iru, Estonia

The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 78).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 35).

Average visibility
Iru, Estonia

The months with the highest visibility are June, July, August and September (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March and December (8km).