Climate and monthly weather forecastPuru, Estonia
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Puru
Situated in the picturesque region of Estonia, Puru lies within the Humid Continental zone, often referred to under the Köppen climate classification as Dfb. This classification means that general climate conditions encompass no dry season and a warm summer. The weather fluctuates considerably throughout the year, delivering a rich blend of temperatures, rainfall, snowfalls, daylight hours, and wind conditions.The temperatures in Puru peak at around 20.4°C (68.7°F) in July and dip as low as -6°C (21.2°F) in the colder months of January and February. The rainfall ranges between 29mm (1.14") and 65mm (2.56"), ordinarily peaking in August. Snowfalls, which can reach up to 164mm (6.46"), primarily occur from late autumn to early spring. The area experiences a varying cloud cover from 37% in the warm months to as much as 81% during winter, which affects both the amount daylight and sunshine the region gets. The wind speeds fluctuate across the year, reaching as high as 20.8km/h (12.9mph) during December.
With its Humid Continental climate, a unique attribute of Puru weather is the considerable variation in daylight hours, from just over 6 hours in December to nearly 18.5 hours in June. Another notable characteristic is the absence of snowfall during the warmer months of June to September.
The Best Time to Visit Puru
The best time to visit Puru highly depends on individual preferences. For those lovers of warm temperatures, June till August is the go-to period. The average temperatures range between 17.2°C (63°F) and 20.4°C (68.7°F) with adequate sunshine hours that lie between 11 and 12.3 hours per day. There's enough daylight during this period, reaching up to 18.5 hours, perfect for outdoor activities. For those who prefer cooler weather, spring or autumn conditions, with temperatures ranging between 6°C (42.8°F) and 15.2°C (59.4°F), would more effectively meet their desires.The Worst Time to Visit Puru
The unfavorable time to visit Puru would be the cold months from December to February. The temperatures fall below the freezing point, reaching as low as -6°C (21.2°F) in January and February. Significant amounts of snowfall occur during this period, reaching up to 158mm (6.22") in February. The area also experiences relatively fewer daylight hours, with only 7 hours in January and even fewer, 6.2 hours, in December. Freezing temperatures along with short days might impede outdoor activities.Spring Weather in Puru
The spring season in Puru, from March to May, sees a range of temperatures from -1°C (30.2°F) to 12.8°C (55°F). Rainfall levels moderately increase, commencing at 32mm (1.26") in March and peaking up to 34mm (1.34") in May. As spring progresses, the daylight hours increase reaching 17 hours by May end while sunshine hours move from a minimal 4.1 hours in March to almost 10 by the end of the season. Snowfall typically dies down by the end of April, turning spring into a pleasantly mild season in Puru.Summer Weather in Puru
Summer in Puru brings warmer days from June to August with temperatures from 17.2°C (63°F) to 20.4°C (68.7°F), and rainfall increases considerably with the peak precipitation reaching 65mm (2.56") in August. The increase in humidity, from 73% to 75%, bolsters the warmth perceived during the summer months. The days are lengthier, as daylight hours remain from 17.7 to 18.5 hours, and sunshine hours fall between 9.9 and 12.3 hours.Autumn Weather in Puru
Autumn, which extends from September to November, sees a decrease in temperatures, with ranges from 15.2°C (59.4°F) to 4.3°C (39.7°F). Rainfall levels are relatively high, from 43mm (1.69") to 54mm (2.13"), while snowfall recurrence starts in October. The daylight and sunshine hours also reduce notably during this period with 7.7 hours of daylight and 2.6 hours of sunshine seen by November end.Winter Weather in Puru
Winter weather in Puru, from December to February, is characterized by freezing temperatures, dwindling daylight hours, and significant snowfall. Temperatures fluctuate from -2.8°C (27°F) to -6°C (21.2°F), with the lowest temperatures usually recorded in January and February. The place experiences considerable snowfall, reaching 164mm (6.46") in December. The daylight hours drop to as low as 6.2 hours in December, with only 1.6 hours of sunshine.Weather in January
Kicking off the year in Puru, Estonia, January means experiencing the heart of winter. The mercury falls between frigid lows of -6°C (21.2°F) and not-so-lukewarm highs of -2.8°C (27°F). The city gears up for almost 20 snowy days, which could turn the landscape into an artistically appealing scenery. Weather in January »Weather in February
By February, the situation doesn't take a dramatic turn as temperatures still hover around the negative range, from -2.5°C (27.5°F) to -6°C (21.2°F). Slight relief comes in the form of reduced snowfall days dropped to 18.5 from January's 19.3. Weather in February »Weather in March
March brings a hint of respite from the piercing cold as temperatures start to push past the freezing line, reaching peaks of 0.4°C (32.7°F) and lows of -3.5°C (25.7°F). The shift towards spring is evident with a significant decrease in snowfall days and increase in daily sunlight. Weather in March »Weather in April
In April, Spring has set its foot in Estonia's Puru, promoting a pleasant spike in temperatures between 1.2°C (34.2°F) to 6°C (42.8°F). From the chilling 135mm (5.31") of snowfall in March, a striking decrease to 66mm (2.6") heralds the retreat of winter. Weather in April »Weather in May
May months usher a noticeable break from the cooler months with increased temperatures ranging from 6.9°C (44.4°F) to 12.8°C (55°F). The snowfall in the city of Puru, all but vanishes, replaced by blooming flowers and lush greenery due to increased rainfall. Weather in May »Weather in June
June in Puru marks the advent of summer. Warmer temperatures ranging between 11.4°C (52.5°F) and 17.2°C (63°F) rejuvenate outdoor activities, despite the increased humidity. The city receives an abundance of sunlight, ensuring plenty of vitamin D for both locals and tourists alike. Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Puru marks the peak of summer, boasting the year’s highest average temperatures between 14.8°C (58.6°F) and 20.4°C (68.7°F). The surge in temperature triggers a rise in outdoor acੇtivities and events in the city. Puru's residents take advantage of these warmer days by indulging in various recreational activities, be it enjoying a picnic in the park or taking a refreshing plunge to escape the summer heat. Weather in July »Weather in August
August weather in Puru, although slightly cooler than July with temperatures between 14.4°C (57.9°F) and 19.7°C (67.5°F), still delivers a substantial summer experience. The rainfall levels peak at 65mm (2.56"), promoting lush green landscapes perfect for photography or peaceful walks. Weather in August »Weather in September
September hails the onset of autumn in Puru, with a substantial drop in average temperatures between 11.2°C (52.2°F) and 15.2°C (59.4°F) from August's highs. The precipitation takes a downturn, paving the way for dry conditions ideal for exploration. Weather in September »Weather in October
October witnesses further temperature drops with mean temperatures recorded between 5°C (41°F) and 8.4°C (47.1°F). The reducing daylight hours by 2.6 alludes to the approaching winter. The sight of the city interspersed with contrasting warm and cool tones makes it a paradise for visual artists and photographers. Weather in October »Weather in November
As November rolls in, Puru prepares itself for the impending winter with an average temperature ranging from 1.7°C (35.1°F) to 4.3°C (39.7°F). Snowfall starts to reappear gradually, rendering a slight foretaste of the winter charm. Weather in November »Weather in December
December marks the official start of winter in Puru, Estonia, with the mercury plummeting to lows of -2.5°C (27.5°F) and going up to highs of just 0.1°C (32.2°F). The most noticeable shift from November is the significantly high snowfall of 138mm (5.43"), setting a picturesque winter scene. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Puru, Estonia
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (20.4°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-2.8°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (14.8°C).
The coldest months (with the lowest average low temperature) are January and February (-6°C).
Average pressure
Puru, Estonia
- Average pressure in January:
1012.7mbar - Average pressure in February:
1013.5mbar - Average pressure in March:
1011.8mbar - Average pressure in April:
1013.8mbar - Average pressure in May:
1015.1mbar - Average pressure in June:
1012.4mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1011.3mbar - Average pressure in August:
1013.9mbar - Average pressure in September:
1014.1mbar - Average pressure in October:
1014.9mbar - Average pressure in November:
1013.4mbar - Average pressure in December:
1010mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is May (1015.1mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is December (1010mbar).
Average wind speed
Puru, Estonia
- Average wind speed in January:
18.2km/h - Average wind speed in February:
16.9km/h - Average wind speed in March:
16.5km/h - Average wind speed in April:
14.6km/h - Average wind speed in May:
13.4km/h - Average wind speed in June:
14.6km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
14km/h - Average wind speed in August:
14.9km/h - Average wind speed in September:
17.4km/h - Average wind speed in October:
19.1km/h - Average wind speed in November:
20km/h - Average wind speed in December:
20.8km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (20.8km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is May (13.4km/h).
Average humidity
Puru, Estonia
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (92%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are May and June (73%).
Average rainfall
Puru, Estonia
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (65mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (29mm).
Average rainfall days
Puru, Estonia
- Average rainfall days in January:
6.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
4.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
9.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
11.7 days - Average rainfall days in May:
12.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.5 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
17.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
17.2 days - Average rainfall days in October:
17.4 days - Average rainfall days in November:
12.6 days - Average rainfall days in December:
9.1 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is August (17.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (4.8 days).
Average snowfall
Puru, Estonia
The month with the highest snowfall is January (164mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).
Average snowfall days
Puru, Estonia
- Average snowfall days in January:
19.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
18.5 days - Average snowfall days in March:
16.9 days - Average snowfall days in April:
6.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.9 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
3.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
6.7 days - Average snowfall days in December:
18.7 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (19.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Puru, Estonia
- Average daylight in January:
7h and 0min - Average daylight in February:
9h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 48min - Average daylight in April:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in May:
17h and 0min - Average daylight in June:
18h and 30min
- Average daylight in July:
17h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
15h and 30min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 48min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 12min - Average daylight in November:
7h and 42min - Average daylight in December:
6h and 12min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 18h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 6h and 12min).
- Average sunshine in January:
1h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
2h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
4h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 12min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in June:
12h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 0min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
7h and 12min - Average sunshine in October:
3h and 24min - Average sunshine in November:
2h and 36min - Average sunshine in December:
1h and 36min
The month with the most sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 12h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 1h and 36min).
Average sunshine days
Puru, Estonia
- Average sunshine days in January:
7.1 days - Average sunshine days in February:
8.1 days - Average sunshine days in March:
9 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.7 days - Average sunshine days in May:
16 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.9 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.4 days - Average sunshine days in August:
11.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
9.8 days - Average sunshine days in October:
9.1 days - Average sunshine days in November:
9 days - Average sunshine days in December:
4.6 days
The month with the most sunshine days is May (16 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is December (4.6 days).
Average UV index
Puru, Estonia
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Puru, Estonia
The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 81).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 37).
Average visibility
Puru, Estonia
The months with the highest visibility are June, July, August and September (10km).
The month with the lowest visibility is February (7km).





