Climate and monthly weather forecastSalla, Estonia

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Salla, Estonia, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between -7.3°C (18.9°F) and -3.3°C (26.1°F). Salla's January weather reaches an average high of -3.3°C (26.1°F) and an average low of -7.3°C (18.9°F), making it the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Salla, is another freezing cold month, with an average temperature varying between -7.1°C (19.2°F) and -2.5°C (27.5°F). As January transitions into February, the average high-temperature rests at a still subzero cold -2.5°C (27.5°F), maintaining a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Salla, is a wintry month, with an average temperature varying between -4.3°C (24.3°F) and 1.1°C (34°F). Salla's March weather indicates a minor increase in high-temperatures, edging from February's freezing cold -2.5°C (27.5°F) to a wintry 1.1°C (34°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Salla, Estonia, is a frosty spring month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 0.6°C (33.1°F) and an average high of 8.3°C (46.9°F). Salla in April experiences an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from March's cold 1.1°C (34°F) to a frosty 8.3°C (46.9°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Salla, is a refreshing month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 5.6°C (42.1°F) and 15.8°C (60.4°F). The shift into May is characterized by a rise in the average high-temperature, transitioning from April's frosty 8.3°C (46.9°F) to a moderate 15.8°C (60.4°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a comfortable month in Salla, Estonia, with an average temperature ranging between min 9.6°C (49.3°F) and max 19.4°C (66.9°F). The coming of June brings a minor shift in Salla's weather, with average high-temperatures adjusting from May's 15.8°C (60.4°F) to a still refreshing 19.4°C (66.9°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Salla, Estonia, is an agreeable summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 12.8°C (55°F) and 22.3°C (72.1°F). Salla registers the highest average temperatures during the month of July, with peaks of 22.3°C (72.1°F) and lows of 12.8°C (55°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another pleasant month in Salla, Estonia, with temperature in the range of an average low of 11.8°C (53.2°F) and an average high of 20.8°C (69.4°F). August's weather displays an average high-temperature of a still pleasant 20.8°C (69.4°F), slightly varied from July's 22.3°C (72.1°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderate month in Salla, Estonia, with an average temperature varying between 15.6°C (60.1°F) and 8.5°C (47.3°F). The arrival of September indicates a decrease in the average high-temperature, moving from an agreeable 20.8°C (69.4°F) in August to a moderate 15.6°C (60.1°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Salla, Estonia, is a frosty autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 2.8°C (37°F) and 8°C (46.4°F). Stepping into October, Salla observes a temperature decline, with the average high falling from September's mild 15.6°C (60.1°F) to a chilly 8°C (46.4°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also an icy month in Salla, Estonia, with an average temperature ranging between min 0.1°C (32.2°F) and max 3.2°C (37.8°F). The transition into November involves a small decrease in the average high-temperature, dipping slightly from a frosty 8°C (46.4°F) in October to a wintry 3.2°C (37.8°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a freezing cold month in Salla, Estonia, with an average temperature varying between -0.5°C (31.1°F) and -3.7°C (25.3°F). December's arrival aligns with a minor decrease in average high-temperatures, from November's icy 3.2°C (37.8°F) to a subzero cold -0.5°C (31.1°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Salla's coldest temperatures are experienced in January, with average high temperatures of -3.3°C (26.1°F) and lows of -7.3°C (18.9°F).

Throughout the year, there are 149.2 rainfall days, and 459mm (18.07") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

In Salla, during the entire year, snow falls for 92.1 days and aggregates up to 819mm (32.24") of snow.

January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index.

The most humid month is February, with an average relative humidity of 94%.

February is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 18.1 days and accumulates 179mm (7.05") of snow.

April is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 12.9 days and accumulates 27mm (1.06") of precipitation.

The least humid month is May, with an average relative humidity of 71%.

In Salla, snow does not fall in June through September.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 18h and 24min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

July is the warmest month, with the temperature often reaching an average high of 22.3°C (72.1°F) and an average low of 12.8°C (55°F).

The month with the most rainfall is July, when the rain falls for 19 days and typically aggregates up to 55mm (2.17") of precipitation.

With an average of 10.9h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year in Salla.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 04:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from EEST to EET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 03:00, and the time zone reverts from EET to EEST.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 6h and 18min of daylight.

With an average of 1.5h of sunshine, December has the least sunshine of the year.

Average temperature
Salla, Estonia

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (22.3°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-3.3°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (12.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-7.3°C).

Average pressure
Salla, Estonia

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is May (1015.1mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is December (1009.8mbar).

Average wind speed
Salla, Estonia

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (14.1km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is May (10.6km/h).

Average humidity
Salla, Estonia

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (94%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is May (71%).

Average rainfall
Salla, Estonia

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (55mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (27mm).

Average rainfall days
Salla, Estonia

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (19 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (4.3 days).

Average snowfall
Salla, Estonia

The month with the highest snowfall is February (179mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Salla, Estonia

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (19.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Salla, Estonia

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 18h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 6h and 18min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 1h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Salla, Estonia

The month with the most sunshine days is May (15.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is December (9 days).

Average UV index
Salla, Estonia

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Salla, Estonia

The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 82).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 39).

Average visibility
Salla, Estonia

The months with the highest visibility are May, June, July and August (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (6km).