Climate and monthly weather forecastMäntsälä, Finland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Mäntsälä, Finland, with temperature in the range of an average low of -8.3°C (17.1°F) and an average high of -3.8°C (25.2°F). Mäntsälä's coldest month, January, registers temperatures that range from a high of -3.8°C (25.2°F) to a low of -8.3°C (17.1°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Mäntsälä, is also a subzero cold month, with temperature in the range of an average low of -7.4°C (18.7°F) and an average high of -2.8°C (27°F). The commencement of February notes an average high-temperature of a still freezing cold -2.8°C (27°F), exhibiting little difference from the previous month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a wintry month in Mäntsälä, Finland, with an average temperature ranging between max 0.7°C (33.3°F) and min -5.3°C (22.5°F). The commencement of March sees a minor shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a freezing cold -2.8°C (27°F) in February to an icy 0.7°C (33.3°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Mäntsälä, Finland, is a frosty spring month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 0.2°C (32.4°F) and an average high of 7.8°C (46°F). With the onset of April, Mäntsälä's weather sees a temperature rise, transitioning from an icy 0.7°C (33.3°F) in March to a chilly 7.8°C (46°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Mäntsälä, is a moderate month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 15.7°C (60.3°F) and an average low of 6°C (42.8°F). The shift into May is marked by a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from April's chilly 7.8°C (46°F) to a refreshing 15.7°C (60.3°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a comfortable month in Mäntsälä, Finland, with an average temperature ranging between max 19.4°C (66.9°F) and min 9.5°C (49.1°F). With the onset of June, Mäntsälä observes a minor temperature ascent, with the average high-temperature adjusting from May's mild 15.7°C (60.3°F) to a still refreshing 19.4°C (66.9°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a pleasant summer month in Mäntsälä, Finland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 22.2°C (72°F) and an average low of 12.4°C (54.3°F). Mäntsälä's July weather, marked by an average high temperature of 22.2°C (72°F) and an average low temperature of 12.4°C (54.3°F), is the warmest in the year. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also an agreeable month in Mäntsälä, Finland, with an average temperature varying between 11.6°C (52.9°F) and 20.8°C (69.4°F). Mäntsälä's shift from July to August is accompanied by an average high-temperature of a still agreeable 20.8°C (69.4°F), a slight deviation from 22.2°C (72°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a mild month in Mäntsälä, Finland, with an average temperature ranging between max 15.1°C (59.2°F) and min 8.2°C (46.8°F). Mäntsälä experiences a temperature shift at the start of September, with average high-temperatures adjusting from an agreeable 20.8°C (69.4°F) in August to a mild 15.1°C (59.2°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another chilly autumn month in Mäntsälä, Finland, with an average temperature varying between 2.5°C (36.5°F) and 7.4°C (45.3°F). A shift in the average high-temperature occurs in October, reducing from a mild 15.1°C (59.2°F) in September to a frosty 7.4°C (45.3°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Mäntsälä, is also an icy month, with an average temperature varying between -0.1°C (31.8°F) and 2.9°C (37.2°F). With the onset of November, Mäntsälä experiences a modest temperature adjustment, with the average high-temperature gently receding from a chilly 7.4°C (45.3°F) in October to a cold 2.9°C (37.2°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Mäntsälä, is still a freezing cold month, with an average temperature varying between -0.8°C (30.6°F) and -4.3°C (24.3°F). With the onset of December, Mäntsälä's average high-temperature slightly adjusts, moderately receding from November's wintry 2.9°C (37.2°F) to a freezing cold -0.8°C (30.6°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January, known for its average high temperature of -3.8°C (25.2°F) and an average low temperature of -8.3°C (17.1°F), is the coldest month.

In Mäntsälä, Finland, during the entire year, the rain falls for 117.3 days and collects up to 371mm (14.61") of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

Throughout the year, there are 102.9 snowfall days, and 1059mm (41.69") of snow is accumulated.

The months with the lowest UV index are January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

With an average relative humidity of 95%, February is the most humid month.

February is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 21.5 days and accumulates 229mm (9.02") of snow.

With an average relative humidity of 67%, May is the least humid month.

In Mäntsälä, snow does not fall in June through September.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 19h and 0min of daylight.

With an average of 11.7h of sunshine, June has the most sunshine of the year.

The months with the highest UV index in Mäntsälä are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

July stands out as Mäntsälä's warmest month, with temperatures ranging between an average high of 22.2°C (72°F) and a low of 12.4°C (54.3°F).

The months with the least rainfall are August and September Rain falls for 11 days and accumulates 18mm (0.71") of rain.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 04:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Mäntsälä, and the time zone changes from EEST to EET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 03:00, and the time zone reverts from EET to EEST.

The month with the most rainfall in Mäntsälä is December, when the rain falls for 9.6 days and typically aggregates up to 44mm (1.73") of precipitation.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 5h and 48min of daylight.

The month with the least sunshine is December, with an average of 1.7h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Mäntsälä, Finland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (22.2°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-3.8°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (12.4°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-8.3°C).

Average pressure
Mäntsälä, Finland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is May (1014.9mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is December (1008.3mbar).

Average wind speed
Mäntsälä, Finland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (11.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (9.1km/h).

Average humidity
Mäntsälä, Finland

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (95%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is May (67%).

Average rainfall
Mäntsälä, Finland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (44mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are August and September (18mm).

Average rainfall days
Mäntsälä, Finland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is November (13.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (4.2 days).

Average snowfall
Mäntsälä, Finland

The month with the highest snowfall is February (229mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Mäntsälä, Finland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (22.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mäntsälä, Finland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 19h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 5h and 48min).

The month with the most sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 11h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 1h and 42min).

Average sunshine days
Mäntsälä, Finland

The month with the most sunshine days is June (20.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (6.5 days).

Average UV index
Mäntsälä, Finland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Mäntsälä, Finland

The months with the most cloud cover are January and February (Cloud cover 78).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 42).

Average visibility
Mäntsälä, Finland

The months with the highest visibility are May, June and July (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (5km).