Climate and monthly weather forecastMänttä, Finland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Mänttä, Finland, is another subzero cold winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of -9.2°C (15.4°F) and an average high of -4.9°C (23.2°F). Mänttä's coldest temperatures are experienced in January, with average high temperatures of -4.9°C (23.2°F) and lows of -9.2°C (15.4°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Mänttä, is also a subzero cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between -8.8°C (16.2°F) and -3.7°C (25.3°F). The onset of February marks an average high-temperature of a still freezing cold -3.7°C (25.3°F), hardly differing from January's -4.9°C (23.2°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is also a subzero cold month in Mänttä, Finland, with an average temperature ranging between min -6°C (21.2°F) and max -0.2°C (31.6°F). March's arrival brings a slight change in high-temperatures, adjusting from -3.7°C (25.3°F) in February to a still freezing cold -0.2°C (31.6°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a chilly spring month in Mänttä, Finland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 6.4°C (43.5°F) and -0.7°C (30.7°F). The arrival of April sees a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a subzero cold -0.2°C (31.6°F) in March to a frosty 6.4°C (43.5°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Mänttä, Finland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 5.4°C (41.7°F) and 14.9°C (58.8°F). As Mänttä welcomes May, the average high-temperature witnesses a distinct rise, moving from a frosty 6.4°C (43.5°F) in April to a moderate 14.9°C (58.8°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Mänttä, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature varying between 9.1°C (48.4°F) and 18.7°C (65.7°F). The onset of June brings a minor temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a refreshing 14.9°C (58.8°F) in May to an enjoyable 18.7°C (65.7°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Mänttä, Finland, is an agreeable summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21.5°C (70.7°F) and 12.1°C (53.8°F). In Mänttä, July is identified by the highest average temperatures, reaching a peak of 21.5°C (70.7°F) and a low of 12.1°C (53.8°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Mänttä, is also an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 20.1°C (68.2°F) and an average low of 10.8°C (51.4°F). Mänttä starts August with an average high-temperature of a still agreeable 20.1°C (68.2°F), a minor shift from July's 21.5°C (70.7°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Mänttä, is still a mild month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 7.4°C (45.3°F) and 14.3°C (57.7°F). September brings a minor decrease, with the average high-temperature reducing from an agreeable 20.1°C (68.2°F) in August to a mild 14.3°C (57.7°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another chilly autumn month in Mänttä, Finland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 1.6°C (34.9°F) and 6.4°C (43.5°F). In Mänttä, the beginning of October is marked by a lowered average high-temperature, shifting from September's moderate 14.3°C (57.7°F) to a frosty 6.4°C (43.5°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Mänttä, is also an icy month, with temperature in the range of an average low of -0.9°C (30.4°F) and an average high of 1.8°C (35.2°F). November witnesses a gentle descent in average high-temperature, descending from October's frosty 6.4°C (43.5°F) to a wintry 1.8°C (35.2°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Mänttä, is also a subzero cold month, with an average temperature ranging between max -2.1°C (28.2°F) and min -5.4°C (22.3°F). A mild drop in Mänttä's average high-temperature is observed in December, transitioning from a cold 1.8°C (35.2°F) in November to a freezing cold -2.1°C (28.2°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January is the month that records the lowest temperatures in Mänttä, with averages ranging from a high of -4.9°C (23.2°F) to a low of -9.2°C (15.4°F).

The months with the highest humidity are January and February, with an average relative humidity of 95%.

Throughout the year, there are 119.7 rainfall days, and 379mm (14.92") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through June, September through December are months with snowfall in Mänttä.

Throughout the year, in Mänttä, there are 102.7 snowfall days, and 976mm (38.43") of snow is accumulated.

January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index in Mänttä, Finland.

The months with the least rainfall in Mänttä, Finland, are March and April Rain falls for 5.7 days and accumulates 25mm (0.98") of rain.

The least humid month is May, with an average relative humidity of 66%.

With an average of 19h and 36min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Mänttä.

June has the most sunshine of the year in Mänttä, with an average of 11.8h of sunshine.

In Mänttä, July is known for its average highest temperatures, reaching a high of 21.5°C (70.7°F) and a low of 12.1°C (53.8°F).

In Mänttä, Finland, snow does not fall in July and August.

With an average maximum UV index of 5, July is the month with the highest UV index in Mänttä, Finland.

The month with the most rainfall is October, when the rain falls for 12.6 days and typically aggregates up to 41mm (1.61") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 04:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from EEST to EET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 03:00, and the time zone reverts from EET to EEST.

December is the month with the most snowfall in Mänttä. Snow falls for 20.3 days and accumulates 221mm (8.7") of snow.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 5h and 18min of daylight.

With an average of 1h of sunshine, December has the least sunshine of the year in Mänttä, Finland.

Average temperature
Mänttä, Finland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (21.5°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-4.9°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (12.1°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-9.2°C).

Average pressure
Mänttä, Finland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is May (1014.6mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is December (1007.7mbar).

Average wind speed
Mänttä, Finland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (12.3km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (9.6km/h).

Average humidity
Mänttä, Finland

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (95%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is May (66%).

Average rainfall
Mänttä, Finland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is October (41mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are March and April (25mm).

Average rainfall days
Mänttä, Finland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (15 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (2.9 days).

Average snowfall
Mänttä, Finland

The month with the highest snowfall is December (221mm).
The months with the least snowfall are July and August (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Mänttä, Finland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (21.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are July and August (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mänttä, Finland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 19h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 5h and 18min).

The month with the most sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 11h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 1h and 0min).

Average sunshine days
Mänttä, Finland

The month with the most sunshine days is June (17.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is December (8.4 days).

Average UV index
Mänttä, Finland

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Mänttä, Finland

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 81).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 44).

Average visibility
Mänttä, Finland

The months with the highest visibility are May, June, July and August (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (5km).