Climate and monthly weather forecastMätäsvaara, Finland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is another subzero cold winter month in Mätäsvaara, Finland, with an average temperature ranging between min -12.2°C (10°F) and max -7.6°C (18.3°F). In Mätäsvaara, the month of January is known for its lowest average temperatures, reaching a high of -7.6°C (18.3°F) and a low of -12.2°C (10°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Mätäsvaara, is another freezing cold month, with an average temperature varying between -11.4°C (11.5°F) and -6.4°C (20.5°F). The shift into February reveals an average high-temperature of a still freezing cold -6.4°C (20.5°F), closely mirroring January's climate. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Mätäsvaara, is also a subzero cold month, with an average temperature ranging between min -8.3°C (17.1°F) and max -2.5°C (27.5°F). The onset of March brings a minor temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a freezing cold -6.4°C (20.5°F) in February to a still subzero cold -2.5°C (27.5°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Mätäsvaara, Finland, is an icy spring month, with temperature in the range of an average low of -2.7°C (27.1°F) and an average high of 2.8°C (37°F). The beginning of April signals a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a freezing cold -2.5°C (27.5°F) in March to a wintry 2.8°C (37°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a cool month in Mätäsvaara, Finland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 3.9°C (39°F) and 11.8°C (53.2°F). In Mätäsvaara, the average high-temperature in May soars, from an icy 2.8°C (37°F) in April, to a cool 11.8°C (53.2°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is an enjoyable month in Mätäsvaara, Finland, with an average temperature ranging between max 16.6°C (61.9°F) and min 8.3°C (46.9°F). June's arrival coincides with a marginal rise in the average high-temperature, moving from May's fresh 11.8°C (53.2°F) to a comfortable 16.6°C (61.9°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Mätäsvaara, Finland, is an agreeable summer month, with an average temperature varying between 11.8°C (53.2°F) and 20.3°C (68.5°F). Mätäsvaara reaches its highest average temperatures in July, measuring 20.3°C (68.5°F) at the peak and 11.8°C (53.2°F) at the lowest. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Mätäsvaara, is also an enjoyable month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 10.5°C (50.9°F) and an average high of 18.1°C (64.6°F). Mätäsvaara observes an average high-temperature of an enjoyable 18.1°C (64.6°F) in August, barely different from 20.3°C (68.5°F) in July. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Mätäsvaara, is still a cool month, with an average temperature varying between 6.5°C (43.7°F) and 12.1°C (53.8°F). September's arrival coincides with a drop in the average high-temperature, decreasing from August's refreshing 18.1°C (64.6°F) to a cool 12.1°C (53.8°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Mätäsvaara, Finland, is another cold autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between max 3.9°C (39°F) and min 0.3°C (32.5°F). With the onset of October, Mätäsvaara's average high-temperature witnesses a clear drop, receding from September's fresh 12.1°C (53.8°F) to a wintry 3.9°C (39°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Mätäsvaara, is another freezing cold month, with temperature in the range of an average low of -3°C (26.6°F) and an average high of -0.4°C (31.3°F). The onset of November is marked by a minor decrease in temperature, transitioning from an icy 3.9°C (39°F) in October to a subzero cold -0.4°C (31.3°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Mätäsvaara, is still a freezing cold month, with temperature in the range of an average high of -4.5°C (23.9°F) and an average low of -8.1°C (17.4°F). Mätäsvaara's weather subtly changes with the onset of December, barely falling from a subzero cold -0.4°C (31.3°F) in November to a still freezing cold -4.5°C (23.9°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

With average high and low temperatures of -7.6°C (18.3°F) and -12.2°C (10°F) respectively, January is Mätäsvaara's coldest month.

January and February, with an average relative humidity of 96%, are most humid months.

Throughout the year, there are 118.2 rainfall days, and 444mm (17.48") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through June, September through December are months with snowfall.

In Mätäsvaara, during the entire year, snow falls for 136.9 days and aggregates up to 1269mm (49.96") of snow.

The months with the lowest UV index are January through March, October through December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

The month with the least rainfall is February, when the rain falls for 1.4 days and typically collects 28mm (1.1") of precipitation.

June is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 68%.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 20h and 24min of daylight.

The month with the most sunshine is June, with an average of 11.4h of sunshine.

The months with the highest UV index are June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 4.

Mätäsvaara's warmest temperatures are experienced in July, with average high temperatures of 20.3°C (68.5°F) and lows of 11.8°C (53.2°F).

July is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 16.6 days and accumulates 57mm (2.24") of precipitation.

July and August are months without snowfall.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 04:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from EEST to EET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 03:00, and the time zone reverts from EET to EEST.

The month with the most snowfall is December, when snow falls for 24.2 days and typically aggregates up to 226mm (8.9") of snow.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 4h and 42min of daylight.

With an average of 1h of sunshine, December has the least sunshine of the year.

Average temperature
Mätäsvaara, Finland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (20.3°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-7.6°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (11.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-12.2°C).

Average pressure
Mätäsvaara, Finland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is May (1014.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is December (1008mbar).

Average wind speed
Mätäsvaara, Finland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is November (14.3km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (10.9km/h).

Average humidity
Mätäsvaara, Finland

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (96%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is June (68%).

Average rainfall
Mätäsvaara, Finland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (57mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (28mm).

Average rainfall days
Mätäsvaara, Finland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (16.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (1.3 days).

Average snowfall
Mätäsvaara, Finland

The month with the highest snowfall is December (226mm).
The months with the least snowfall are July and August (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Mätäsvaara, Finland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is December (24.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are July and August (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mätäsvaara, Finland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 20h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 4h and 42min).

The month with the most sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 11h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 1h and 0min).

Average sunshine days
Mätäsvaara, Finland

The months with the most sunshine days are May and August (13.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (7.3 days).

Average UV index
Mätäsvaara, Finland

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 4).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, October, November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Mätäsvaara, Finland

The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 86).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 45).

Average visibility
Mätäsvaara, Finland

The month with the highest visibility is June (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (5km).