Climate and monthly weather forecastChamp-Haut, France

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is a frosty winter month in Champ-Haut, France, with an average temperature varying between 1.3°C (34.3°F) and 6.3°C (43.3°F). January is the coldest month, with the temperature often reaching an average high of 6.3°C (43.3°F) and an average low of 1.3°C (34.3°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Champ-Haut, is another chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between min 1.2°C (34.2°F) and max 7.3°C (45.1°F). Champ-Haut registers an average high-temperature of a still chilly 7.3°C (45.1°F) with the arrival of February, showing minor deviation from the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a fresh month in Champ-Haut, France, with an average temperature varying between 2.8°C (37°F) and 10.8°C (51.4°F). A minor escalation in the average high-temperature is seen with the onset of March, moving from a chilly 7.3°C (45.1°F) in February to a cool 10.8°C (51.4°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a refreshing spring month in Champ-Haut, France, with temperature in the range of an average high of 14.3°C (57.7°F) and an average low of 4.6°C (40.3°F). The transition from March to April brings a subtle temperature rise, with average high-temperatures increasing from a cool 10.8°C (51.4°F) to a refreshing 14.3°C (57.7°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is an enjoyable month in Champ-Haut, France, with an average temperature ranging between max 16.7°C (62.1°F) and min 7.3°C (45.1°F). Shifting into May, Champ-Haut records an average high-temperature of a comfortable 16.7°C (62.1°F), presenting minor fluctuations compared to the previous month. Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Champ-Haut, is also an enjoyable month, with an average temperature ranging between max 19.8°C (67.6°F) and min 10.4°C (50.7°F). Champ-Haut in June denotes a subtle temperature transition, adjusting from an average high of a refreshing 16.7°C (62.1°F) in May to a still enjoyable 19.8°C (67.6°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a pleasant summer month in Champ-Haut, France, with an average temperature ranging between min 12.4°C (54.3°F) and max 22.4°C (72.3°F). The commencement of July introduces an average high-temperature of a pleasant 22.4°C (72.3°F), closely mirroring the preceding month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Champ-Haut, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 12.4°C (54.3°F) and max 22.6°C (72.7°F). August is the warmest month of the year, registering average temperatures as high as 22.6°C (72.7°F) and as low as 12.4°C (54.3°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a comfortable month in Champ-Haut, France, with an average temperature varying between 10°C (50°F) and 19.9°C (67.8°F). The unfolding of September shows an average high-temperature of a refreshing 19.9°C (67.8°F), indicating a slight variance from August's 22.6°C (72.7°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Champ-Haut, France, is a moderate autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between max 15.3°C (59.5°F) and min 8°C (46.4°F). During the shift to October, a minor reduction in average high-temperature is observed, shifting from a comfortable 19.9°C (67.8°F) in September to a mild 15.3°C (59.5°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Champ-Haut, is another cool month, with an average temperature ranging between max 10.1°C (50.2°F) and min 5.2°C (41.4°F). With the onset of November, Champ-Haut experiences a modest temperature adjustment, with the average high-temperature receding from a refreshing 15.3°C (59.5°F) in October to a fresh 10.1°C (50.2°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a frosty month in Champ-Haut, France, with an average temperature ranging between min 2.4°C (36.3°F) and max 7.1°C (44.8°F). The advent of December brings a subtle shift in temperature, with the average high moving from a cool 10.1°C (50.2°F) in November to a chilly 7.1°C (44.8°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January, characterized by an average high temperature of 6.3°C (43.3°F) and a low temperature of 1.3°C (34.3°F), is generally the coldest month in Champ-Haut, France.

January and December, with an average relative humidity of 90%, are most humid months in Champ-Haut, France.

In Champ-Haut, France, during the entire year, the rain falls for 190.6 days and collects up to 566mm (22.28") of precipitation.

January through April, November and December are months with snowfall.

Throughout the year, there are 8.6 snowfall days, and 85mm (3.35") of snow is accumulated.

With an average of 3.6h of sunshine, January has the least sunshine of the year.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Champ-Haut.

In Champ-Haut, France, snow does not fall in May through October.

The month with the most rainfall is June, when the rain falls for 17.4 days and typically aggregates up to 65mm (2.56") of precipitation.

June has the longest days of the year in Champ-Haut, France, with an average of 16h and 6min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index in Champ-Haut are June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

July has the most sunshine of the year in Champ-Haut, with an average of 9.1h of sunshine.

In Champ-Haut, August is identified by the average highest temperatures, reaching a peak of 22.6°C (72.7°F) and a low of 12.4°C (54.3°F).

With an average relative humidity of 78%, August is the least humid month.

The month with the least rainfall is September, when the rain falls for 12.4 days and typically collects 28mm (1.1") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Champ-Haut, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the most snowfall is December, when snow falls for 1.8 days and typically aggregates up to 32mm (1.26") of snow.

With an average of 8h and 24min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Champ-Haut, France.

Average temperature
Champ-Haut, France

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (22.6°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (6.3°C).

The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (12.4°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (1.2°C).

Average pressure
Champ-Haut, France

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1018.3mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1013.1mbar).

Average wind speed
Champ-Haut, France

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (17.1km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (10.6km/h).

Average humidity
Champ-Haut, France

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and December (90%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (78%).

Average rainfall
Champ-Haut, France

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (65mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (28mm).

Average rainfall days
Champ-Haut, France

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is September (12.4 days).

Average snowfall
Champ-Haut, France

The month with the highest snowfall is December (32mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August, September and October (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Champ-Haut, France

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (2.7 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Champ-Haut, France

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 36min).

Average sunshine days
Champ-Haut, France

The month with the most sunshine days is September (14.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is November (8.9 days).

Average UV index
Champ-Haut, France

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Champ-Haut, France

The month with the most cloud cover is November (Cloud cover 65).
The month with the least cloud cover is September (Cloud cover 44).

Average visibility
Champ-Haut, France

The months with the highest visibility are February and March (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (8km).