Climate and monthly weather forecastChampanges, France

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is a wintry winter month in Champanges, France, with an average temperature ranging between min -2.5°C (27.5°F) and max 3.3°C (37.9°F). January stands out as Champanges's coldest month, with temperatures ranging between an average high of 3.3°C (37.9°F) and a low of -2.5°C (27.5°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also an icy month in Champanges, France, with an average temperature ranging between max 3.7°C (38.7°F) and min -2.8°C (27°F). The onset of February manifests an average high-temperature of a still wintry 3.7°C (38.7°F), demonstrating a minor variation from the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Champanges, France, with an average temperature fluctuating between 7.9°C (46.2°F) and 0.8°C (33.4°F). March sees a marginal temperature increase, moving from an icy 3.7°C (38.7°F) in February to a chilly 7.9°C (46.2°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a fresh spring month in Champanges, France, with an average temperature varying between 12.7°C (54.9°F) and 4.1°C (39.4°F). The coming of April brings a minor shift in Champanges's weather, with average high-temperatures adjusting from March's chilly 7.9°C (46.2°F) to a cool 12.7°C (54.9°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Champanges, France, with an average temperature fluctuating between 6.6°C (43.9°F) and 15.5°C (59.9°F). The weather during May records an average high-temperature of a moderate 15.5°C (59.9°F), closely mirroring the preceding month. Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is an enjoyable month in Champanges, France, with an average temperature fluctuating between 10.2°C (50.4°F) and 19.6°C (67.3°F). Champanges experiences a minor temperature shift with the start of June, with average high-temperatures moving from a refreshing 15.5°C (59.9°F) in May to an enjoyable 19.6°C (67.3°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Champanges, France, is an agreeable summer month, with an average temperature ranging between min 12.3°C (54.1°F) and max 22.2°C (72°F). Champanges, France, observes an average high-temperature of an agreeable 22.2°C (72°F) in July, barely different from 19.6°C (67.3°F) in June. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Champanges, is another pleasant month, with an average temperature varying between 22.3°C (72.1°F) and 12.3°C (54.1°F). In Champanges, the peak average temperatures are observed in August, with a high of 22.3°C (72.1°F) and a low of 12.3°C (54.1°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Champanges, is also an enjoyable month, with an average temperature varying between 18.3°C (64.9°F) and 9.2°C (48.6°F). The onset of September is marked by a minor decrease in temperature, transitioning from a pleasant 22.3°C (72.1°F) in August to a comfortable 18.3°C (64.9°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another refreshing autumn month in Champanges, France, with an average temperature fluctuating between 5.6°C (42.1°F) and 14.2°C (57.6°F). The move into October indicates a slight reduction in the average high-temperature, down from September's comfortable 18.3°C (64.9°F) to a still refreshing 14.2°C (57.6°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Champanges, France, with temperature in the range of an average low of 2.3°C (36.1°F) and an average high of 8.6°C (47.5°F). The transition into November indicates a reduction in the average high-temperature, down to a chilly 8.6°C (47.5°F) from October's moderate 14.2°C (57.6°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Champanges, is still a cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between -0.6°C (30.9°F) and 4.7°C (40.5°F). December's arrival subtly correlates with a reduction in the average high-temperature, down from a frosty 8.6°C (47.5°F) in November to a wintry 4.7°C (40.5°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January tends to be the coldest month in Champanges, France, with temperatures averaging a daily high of 3.3°C (37.9°F) and a low of -2.5°C (27.5°F).

The months with the highest humidity in Champanges, France, are January and February, with an average relative humidity of 82%.

In Champanges, during the entire year, the rain falls for 183.4 days and collects up to 862mm (33.94") of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

Throughout the year, in Champanges, France, there are 24.5 snowfall days, and 350mm (13.78") of snow is accumulated.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Champanges, France.

June through September are months without snowfall.

June has the longest days of the year in Champanges, with an average of 15h and 42min of daylight.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index in Champanges.

July and August, with an average of 10.7h of sunshine, are months with the most sunshine in Champanges.

The warmest period tends to be August, when average temperatures fluctuate between a high of 22.3°C (72.1°F) and a low of 12.3°C (54.1°F).

August is the least humid month in Champanges, with an average relative humidity of 76%.

The month with the least rainfall is September, when the rain falls for 13.5 days and typically collects 42mm (1.65") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Champanges, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the most rainfall is December, when the rain falls for 12.2 days and typically aggregates up to 103mm (4.06") of precipitation.

December is the month with the most snowfall in Champanges, France. Snow falls for 4.8 days and accumulates 98mm (3.86") of snow.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 8h and 42min of daylight.

December has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 5.6h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Champanges, France

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (22.3°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (3.3°C).

The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (12.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-2.8°C).

Average pressure
Champanges, France

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021.1mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.4mbar).

Average wind speed
Champanges, France

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (11.2km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.7km/h).

Average humidity
Champanges, France

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (82%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (76%).

Average rainfall
Champanges, France

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (103mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (42mm).

Average rainfall days
Champanges, France

The months with the highest number of rainy days are May and June (20.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is October (11.5 days).

Average snowfall
Champanges, France

The month with the highest snowfall is December (98mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Champanges, France

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (6.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Champanges, France

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 10h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 5h and 36min).

Average sunshine days
Champanges, France

The month with the most sunshine days is October (17.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (7.3 days).

Average UV index
Champanges, France

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Champanges, France

The months with the most cloud cover are January and December (Cloud cover 40).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 28).

Average visibility
Champanges, France

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (9km).