Climate and monthly weather forecastChampsac, France

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is another chilly winter month in Champsac, France, with an average temperature fluctuating between 6.4°C (43.5°F) and 1°C (33.8°F). January brings the lowest temperatures, with an average high of 6.4°C (43.5°F) and an average low of 1°C (33.8°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a frosty month in Champsac, France, with an average temperature varying between 0.4°C (32.7°F) and 7.6°C (45.7°F). Champsac ushers in February with an average high-temperature of a still chilly 7.6°C (45.7°F), showing a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a cool month in Champsac, France, with an average temperature ranging between max 11.8°C (53.2°F) and min 2.8°C (37°F). With the onset of March, Champsac observes a minor temperature ascent, with the average high-temperature adjusting from February's frosty 7.6°C (45.7°F) to a fresh 11.8°C (53.2°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a refreshing spring month in Champsac, France, with an average temperature ranging between min 5.2°C (41.4°F) and max 15.3°C (59.5°F). In April, the average high-temperature marginally rises from a cool 11.8°C (53.2°F) in March to a moderate 15.3°C (59.5°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is an enjoyable month in Champsac, France, with an average temperature fluctuating between 17.9°C (64.2°F) and 7.8°C (46°F). The advent of May observes an average high-temperature of a comfortable 17.9°C (64.2°F), nearly identical to April's 15.3°C (59.5°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is an agreeable month in Champsac, France, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21.7°C (71.1°F) and 11.2°C (52.2°F). June showcases a minor temperature ascent, adjusting from May's enjoyable 17.9°C (64.2°F) to a pleasant 21.7°C (71.1°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a moderately hot summer month in Champsac, France, with an average temperature varying between 13.3°C (55.9°F) and 24.4°C (75.9°F). As July unfolds, the average high-temperature reaches a warm 24.4°C (75.9°F), hinting at a slight fluctuation from the previous month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Champsac, France, with an average temperature varying between 25.2°C (77.4°F) and 12.9°C (55.2°F). August is the warmest month, exhibiting average temperatures of 25.2°C (77.4°F) at the peak and 12.9°C (55.2°F) at the base. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Champsac, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature varying between 10.2°C (50.4°F) and 21.5°C (70.7°F). Transition into September subtly marks a drop in the average high-temperature, moderately moving from a moderately hot 25.2°C (77.4°F) in August to an agreeable 21.5°C (70.7°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Champsac, France, is another comfortable autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between min 8°C (46.4°F) and max 16.9°C (62.4°F). October's arrival signals a moderate reduction in the average high-temperature, easing from an agreeable 21.5°C (70.7°F) in September to a comfortable 16.9°C (62.4°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a fresh month in Champsac, France, with an average temperature fluctuating between 10.9°C (51.6°F) and 4.7°C (40.5°F). A subtle decrease in the average high-temperature marks November, falling from October's enjoyable 16.9°C (62.4°F) to a fresh 10.9°C (51.6°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a chilly month in Champsac, France, with an average temperature varying between 2.4°C (36.3°F) and 7.8°C (46°F). In Champsac, the average high-temperature in December slightly decreases from a fresh 10.9°C (51.6°F) in November to a chilly 7.8°C (46°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January, having an average high-temperature of 6.4°C (43.5°F) and an average low-temperature of 1°C (33.8°F), is the coldest month.

Throughout the year, in Champsac, there are 170.5 rainfall days, and 577mm (22.72") of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall in Champsac, France, are January through April, October through December.

January is the month with the most snowfall in Champsac. Snow falls for 4.4 days and accumulates 39mm (1.54") of snow.

In Champsac, during the entire year, snow falls for 16.3 days and aggregates up to 119mm (4.69") of snow.

January has the least sunshine of the year in Champsac, with an average of 3.9h of sunshine.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

May through September are months without snowfall in Champsac.

June has the longest days of the year in Champsac, with an average of 15h and 36min of daylight.

June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index in Champsac.

July is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 12 days and accumulates 26mm (1.02") of precipitation.

July has the most sunshine of the year in Champsac, France, with an average of 9.6h of sunshine.

Champsac's warmest month, August, registers temperatures that range from a high of 25.2°C (77.4°F) to a low of 12.9°C (55.2°F).

With an average relative humidity of 73%, August is the least humid month in Champsac, France.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

November and December, with an average relative humidity of 89%, are most humid months.

The month with the most rainfall is November, when the rain falls for 16.4 days and typically aggregates up to 69mm (2.72") of precipitation.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 8h and 48min of daylight.

Average temperature
Champsac, France

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (25.2°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (6.4°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (13.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (0.4°C).

Average pressure
Champsac, France

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1014.9mbar).

Average wind speed
Champsac, France

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (13.2km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (7.8km/h).

Average humidity
Champsac, France

The months with the highest relative humidity are November and December (89%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (73%).

Average rainfall
Champsac, France

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is November (69mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is July (26mm).

Average rainfall days
Champsac, France

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18 days).
The month with the least rainy days is September (10.2 days).

Average snowfall
Champsac, France

The month with the highest snowfall is January (39mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Champsac, France

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (4.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Champsac, France

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 48min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 54min).

Average sunshine days
Champsac, France

The month with the most sunshine days is September (18.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is November (10.2 days).

Average UV index
Champsac, France

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Champsac, France

The months with the most cloud cover are January and November (Cloud cover 61).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 35).

Average visibility
Champsac, France

The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, July, August, September, October and December (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, May, June and November (7km).