Climate and monthly weather forecastChamptoceaux, France

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Champtoceaux, France, is another chilly winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min 3.4°C (38.1°F) and max 8.9°C (48°F). January is the month when Champtoceaux, France, experiences its coldest temperatures, averaging a high of 8.9°C (48°F) and a low of 3.4°C (38.1°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another chilly month in Champtoceaux, France, with temperature in the range of an average low of 2.9°C (37.2°F) and an average high of 9.6°C (49.3°F). Champtoceaux observes a minor difference in average high-temperatures between January's 8.9°C (48°F) and February's 9.6°C (49.3°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Champtoceaux, is a fresh month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 4.3°C (39.7°F) and an average high of 12.3°C (54.1°F). Entering March, Champtoceaux's average high-temperature reads a fresh 12.3°C (54.1°F), indicating a close resemblance to the previous month's climate. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a moderate spring month in Champtoceaux, France, with temperature in the range of an average high of 15.6°C (60.1°F) and an average low of 6.1°C (43°F). With the onset of April, Champtoceaux experiences a subtle temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a fresh 12.3°C (54.1°F) in March to a mild 15.6°C (60.1°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Champtoceaux, is a refreshing month, with an average temperature varying between 8.9°C (48°F) and 18.3°C (64.9°F). As April transitions into May, the average high-temperature rests at an enjoyable 18.3°C (64.9°F), maintaining a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a pleasant month in Champtoceaux, France, with temperature in the range of an average low of 12.3°C (54.1°F) and an average high of 21.6°C (70.9°F). With the onset of June, Champtoceaux experiences a subtle temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from an enjoyable 18.3°C (64.9°F) in May to a pleasant 21.6°C (70.9°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a moderately hot summer month in Champtoceaux, France, with an average temperature varying between 24°C (75.2°F) and 14°C (57.2°F). July's climate shows a minor adjustment in average high-temperatures to a warm 24°C (75.2°F) from June's 21.6°C (70.9°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Champtoceaux, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 14°C (57.2°F) and 24.3°C (75.7°F). August temperatures tend to peak at an average high of 24.3°C (75.7°F) and dip to a low of 14°C (57.2°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a pleasant month in Champtoceaux, France, with an average temperature varying between 12°C (53.6°F) and 21.8°C (71.2°F). The arrival of September brings an average high-temperature of a pleasant 21.8°C (71.2°F), nearly identical to August's 24.3°C (75.7°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another comfortable autumn month in Champtoceaux, France, with an average temperature varying between 10.1°C (50.2°F) and 17.7°C (63.9°F). A minor decrease in the average high-temperature is observed during October, shifting from a pleasant 21.8°C (71.2°F) in September to an enjoyable 17.7°C (63.9°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Champtoceaux, is another cool month, with an average temperature varying between 12.7°C (54.9°F) and 7.3°C (45.1°F). November indicates a shift in the average high-temperature, from October's refreshing 17.7°C (63.9°F) to a fresh 12.7°C (54.9°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Champtoceaux, is still a cool month, with an average temperature ranging between min 4.9°C (40.8°F) and max 10°C (50°F). Champtoceaux's average high-temperature in December is a still cool 10°C (50°F), indicating a subtle variation from November. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January, marked by an average high-temperature of 8.9°C (48°F) and a low-temperature of 3.4°C (38.1°F), is the coldest month in Champtoceaux, France.

The months with the highest humidity in Champtoceaux, France, are January and December, with an average relative humidity of 86%.

In Champtoceaux, during the entire year, the rain falls for 158.5 days and collects up to 472mm (18.58") of precipitation.

Months with snowfall are January, February, April and November.

The month with the most snowfall in Champtoceaux is January, when snow falls for 0.5 days and typically aggregates up to 2mm (0.08") of snow.

In Champtoceaux, during the entire year, snow falls for 1.7 days and aggregates up to 5mm (0.2") of snow.

January has the least sunshine of the year in Champtoceaux, with an average of 4.5h of sunshine.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

March, May through October and December are months without snowfall in Champtoceaux.

The month with the longest days in Champtoceaux, France, is June, with an average of 15h and 54min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index are June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

The month with the most sunshine in Champtoceaux, France, is July, with an average of 10.1h of sunshine.

Champtoceaux's warmest weather arrives in August, when temperatures average a high of 24.3°C (75.7°F) and a low of 14°C (57.2°F).

August and September, with an average relative humidity of 74%, are the least humid months in Champtoceaux.

The month with the least rainfall in Champtoceaux, France, is September, when the rain falls for 8.2 days and typically collects 21mm (0.83") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December is the month with the most rainfall in Champtoceaux, France. Rain falls for 14.5 days and accumulates 66mm (2.6") of precipitation.

With an average of 8h and 30min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Champtoceaux, France.

Average temperature
Champtoceaux, France

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (24.3°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (8.9°C).

The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (14°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (2.9°C).

Average pressure
Champtoceaux, France

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1019.2mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1013.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Champtoceaux, France

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (18km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (11.8km/h).

Average humidity
Champtoceaux, France

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and December (86%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are August and September (74%).

Average rainfall
Champtoceaux, France

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (66mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (21mm).

Average rainfall days
Champtoceaux, France

The month with the highest number of rainy days is January (16.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is September (8.2 days).

Average snowfall
Champtoceaux, France

The month with the highest snowfall is January (2mm).
The months with the least snowfall are March, May, June, July, August, September, October and December (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Champtoceaux, France

The months with the highest number of snowfall days are January and February (0.5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are March, May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Champtoceaux, France

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 30min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Champtoceaux, France

The month with the most sunshine days is September (20.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is November (11.6 days).

Average UV index
Champtoceaux, France

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Champtoceaux, France

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 55).
The month with the least cloud cover is September (Cloud cover 34).

Average visibility
Champtoceaux, France

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (9km).