Climate and monthly weather forecastLucy-sur-Cure, France

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Lucy-sur-Cure, France, is another cold winter month, with an average temperature varying between 5.7°C (42.3°F) and 0.8°C (33.4°F). The lowest temperatures are recorded in January, with averages reaching a high of 5.7°C (42.3°F) and a low of 0.8°C (33.4°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is a chilly month in Lucy-sur-Cure, France, with temperature in the range of an average high of 6.8°C (44.2°F) and an average low of 0.9°C (33.6°F). February's onset brings an average high-temperature of a chilly 6.8°C (44.2°F), showing a minute difference from January's 5.7°C (42.3°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a cool month in Lucy-sur-Cure, France, with temperature in the range of an average high of 11.3°C (52.3°F) and an average low of 2.9°C (37.2°F). Lucy-sur-Cure's transition into March is noticed by a slight rise in the average high-temperature, advancing from a frosty 6.8°C (44.2°F) in February to a cool 11.3°C (52.3°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Lucy-sur-Cure, France, is a moderate spring month, with an average temperature varying between 5.6°C (42.1°F) and 15.3°C (59.5°F). Lucy-sur-Cure's transition into April is marked by a minor temperature shift, moving from a fresh 11.3°C (52.3°F) in March to a refreshing 15.3°C (59.5°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Lucy-sur-Cure, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 17.6°C (63.7°F) and 8°C (46.4°F). The weather during May records an average high-temperature of a comfortable 17.6°C (63.7°F), closely mirroring the preceding month. Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a pleasant month in Lucy-sur-Cure, France, with temperature in the range of an average high of 21.3°C (70.3°F) and an average low of 11.5°C (52.7°F). June brings a slight elevation in the average high-temperature, transitioning from May's refreshing 17.6°C (63.7°F) to an agreeable 21.3°C (70.3°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Lucy-sur-Cure, France, is a warm summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 24.4°C (75.9°F) and min 14.1°C (57.4°F). July's arrival brings a modest temperature shift, moving from a pleasant 21.3°C (70.3°F) in June to a moderately hot 24.4°C (75.9°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Lucy-sur-Cure, is another warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 14°C (57.2°F) and 24.8°C (76.6°F). The warmest period tends to be August, when average temperatures fluctuate between a high of 24.8°C (76.6°F) and a low of 14°C (57.2°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an agreeable month in Lucy-sur-Cure, France, with an average temperature varying between 20.7°C (69.3°F) and 11°C (51.8°F). With the onset of September, the average high-temperature subtly recedes from August's moderately hot 24.8°C (76.6°F) to an agreeable 20.7°C (69.3°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another comfortable autumn month in Lucy-sur-Cure, France, with temperature in the range of an average low of 8°C (46.4°F) and an average high of 16°C (60.8°F). October ushers in a minute temperature change, with average high-temperatures reducing from September's agreeable 20.7°C (69.3°F) to an enjoyable 16°C (60.8°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Lucy-sur-Cure, is also a fresh month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 10.3°C (50.5°F) and 4.7°C (40.5°F). Lucy-sur-Cure in November experiences a subtle temperature decline, with average high-temperatures reducing from an enjoyable 16°C (60.8°F) in October to a fresh 10.3°C (50.5°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a frosty month in Lucy-sur-Cure, France, with an average temperature fluctuating between 6.8°C (44.2°F) and 2.1°C (35.8°F). The shift from November to December includes a minor decrease in the average high-temperature, lightly dropping from a fresh 10.3°C (50.5°F) to a chilly 6.8°C (44.2°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

In Lucy-sur-Cure, January is the coldest month, with temperatures averaging a high of 5.7°C (42.3°F) and a low of 0.8°C (33.4°F).

In Lucy-sur-Cure, France, during the entire year, the rain falls for 162.5 days and collects up to 468mm (18.43") of precipitation.

Months with snowfall in Lucy-sur-Cure are January through March, November and December.

January is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 3.1 days and accumulates 24mm (0.94") of snow.

Throughout the year, in Lucy-sur-Cure, there are 9.1 snowfall days, and 65mm (2.56") of snow is accumulated.

January has the least sunshine of the year in Lucy-sur-Cure, France, with an average of 3.8h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index in Lucy-sur-Cure, France, are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

April through October are months without snowfall in Lucy-sur-Cure, France.

May is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 17.6 days and accumulates 56mm (2.2") of precipitation.

With an average of 15h and 54min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Lucy-sur-Cure.

The months with the highest UV index in Lucy-sur-Cure, France, are June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

In Lucy-sur-Cure, the peak average temperatures are observed in August, with a high of 24.8°C (76.6°F) and a low of 14°C (57.2°F).

August is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 71%.

August has the most sunshine of the year in Lucy-sur-Cure, with an average of 9.7h of sunshine.

The month with the least rainfall in Lucy-sur-Cure, France, is September, when the rain falls for 10.9 days and typically collects 25mm (0.98") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Lucy-sur-Cure, France, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

With an average relative humidity of 88%, December is the most humid month.

The month with the shortest days in Lucy-sur-Cure, France, is December, with an average of 8h and 30min of daylight.

Average temperature
Lucy-sur-Cure, France

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (24.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (5.7°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (14.1°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (0.8°C).

Average pressure
Lucy-sur-Cure, France

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1019.7mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1014.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Lucy-sur-Cure, France

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (15.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (9.6km/h).

Average humidity
Lucy-sur-Cure, France

The month with the highest relative humidity is December (88%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (71%).

Average rainfall
Lucy-sur-Cure, France

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (56mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (25mm).

Average rainfall days
Lucy-sur-Cure, France

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (9.9 days).

Average snowfall
Lucy-sur-Cure, France

The month with the highest snowfall is January (24mm).
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Lucy-sur-Cure, France

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (3.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Lucy-sur-Cure, France

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 30min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 9h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 48min).

Average sunshine days
Lucy-sur-Cure, France

The month with the most sunshine days is March (17.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (10.4 days).

Average UV index
Lucy-sur-Cure, France

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Lucy-sur-Cure, France

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 61).
The months with the least cloud cover are August and September (Cloud cover 35).

Average visibility
Lucy-sur-Cure, France

The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, July, August, September and October (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, May, June, November and December (8km).