Climate and monthly weather forecastMeung-sur-Loire, France

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is a frosty winter month in Meung-sur-Loire, France, with temperature in the range of an average high of 6.4°C (43.5°F) and an average low of 1.8°C (35.2°F). The month of January, characterized by an average high of 6.4°C (43.5°F) and a low of 1.8°C (35.2°F), is recognized as the coldest. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a frosty month in Meung-sur-Loire, France, with an average temperature varying between 1.9°C (35.4°F) and 7.8°C (46°F). Meung-sur-Loire greets February with an average high-temperature of a still frosty 7.8°C (46°F), marking a slight deviation from the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Meung-sur-Loire, is a fresh month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 3.8°C (38.8°F) and an average high of 11.9°C (53.4°F). March witnesses a minor rise in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a frosty 7.8°C (46°F) in February to a cool 11.9°C (53.4°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Meung-sur-Loire, France, is a refreshing spring month, with an average temperature varying between 6.3°C (43.3°F) and 15.7°C (60.3°F). April's arrival sees a mild rise in the average high-temperature, transitioning from March's cool 11.9°C (53.4°F) to a refreshing 15.7°C (60.3°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Meung-sur-Loire, is an enjoyable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 18.1°C (64.6°F) and an average low of 8.8°C (47.8°F). A minimal variation is noted in Meung-sur-Loire's average high-temperature at the onset of May, reaching an enjoyable 18.1°C (64.6°F) from April's 15.7°C (60.3°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is an agreeable month in Meung-sur-Loire, France, with an average temperature ranging between max 21.4°C (70.5°F) and min 12.4°C (54.3°F). As May transitions into June, a subtle temperature shift is observed, with average highs adjusting from a comfortable 18.1°C (64.6°F) to a pleasant 21.4°C (70.5°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Meung-sur-Loire, France, is a warm summer month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 24.3°C (75.7°F) and an average low of 14.4°C (57.9°F). Meung-sur-Loire's weather in July, with an average high-temperature of a warm 24.3°C (75.7°F), subtly shifts from June's 21.4°C (70.5°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Meung-sur-Loire, France, with an average temperature varying between 14.8°C (58.6°F) and 24.8°C (76.6°F). August, with an average high of 24.8°C (76.6°F) and a low of 14.8°C (58.6°F), signifies the warmest month of the year. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an agreeable month in Meung-sur-Loire, France, with an average temperature varying between 21.1°C (70°F) and 11.7°C (53.1°F). September is marked by a subtle drop in average high-temperatures, transitioning from a moderately hot 24.8°C (76.6°F) in August to a pleasant 21.1°C (70°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Meung-sur-Loire, France, is another refreshing autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between max 16.6°C (61.9°F) and min 9.1°C (48.4°F). During the shift to October, Meung-sur-Loire records a mild decrease in average high-temperature, moving from a pleasant 21.1°C (70°F) in September to a comfortable 16.6°C (61.9°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Meung-sur-Loire, is another cool month, with an average temperature ranging between max 10.8°C (51.4°F) and min 5.8°C (42.4°F). Meung-sur-Loire's progression into November includes a drop in the average high-temperature, from a comfortable 16.6°C (61.9°F) in October to a cool 10.8°C (51.4°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Meung-sur-Loire, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 7.4°C (45.3°F) and 3.1°C (37.6°F). In Meung-sur-Loire, the average high-temperature in December gently drops from a fresh 10.8°C (51.4°F) in November to a chilly 7.4°C (45.3°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January, with an average high of 6.4°C (43.5°F) and a low of 1.8°C (35.2°F), signifies the coldest month of the year in Meung-sur-Loire.

In Meung-sur-Loire, during the entire year, the rain falls for 168.5 days and collects up to 464mm (18.27") of precipitation.

January through March, November and December are months with snowfall in Meung-sur-Loire, France.

In Meung-sur-Loire, during the entire year, snow falls for 6.7 days and aggregates up to 45mm (1.77") of snow.

The month with the least sunshine in Meung-sur-Loire, France, is January, with an average of 3.8h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

February is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 2.4 days and accumulates 15mm (0.59") of snow.

April through October are months without snowfall in Meung-sur-Loire, France.

The month with the most rainfall in Meung-sur-Loire is June, when the rain falls for 15.1 days and typically aggregates up to 51mm (2.01") of precipitation.

The month with the longest days in Meung-sur-Loire is June, with an average of 16h and 0min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index are June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

In Meung-sur-Loire, the average temperatures in August are the highest, with a peak at 24.8°C (76.6°F) and a low of 14.8°C (58.6°F).

August is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 70%.

With an average of 9.4h of sunshine, August has the most sunshine of the year in Meung-sur-Loire, France.

September is the month with the least rainfall in Meung-sur-Loire. Rain falls for 10.5 days and accumulates 21mm (0.83") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Meung-sur-Loire, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December is the most humid month in Meung-sur-Loire, with an average relative humidity of 87%.

The month with the shortest days in Meung-sur-Loire is December, with an average of 8h and 30min of daylight.

Average temperature
Meung-sur-Loire, France

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (24.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (6.4°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (14.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (1.8°C).

Average pressure
Meung-sur-Loire, France

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1019.2mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1014mbar).

Average wind speed
Meung-sur-Loire, France

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (16km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (10.2km/h).

Average humidity
Meung-sur-Loire, France

The month with the highest relative humidity is December (87%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (70%).

Average rainfall
Meung-sur-Loire, France

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (51mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (21mm).

Average rainfall days
Meung-sur-Loire, France

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17 days).
The month with the least rainy days is September (10.5 days).

Average snowfall
Meung-sur-Loire, France

The month with the highest snowfall is February (15mm).
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Meung-sur-Loire, France

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (2.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Meung-sur-Loire, France

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 30min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 9h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 48min).

Average sunshine days
Meung-sur-Loire, France

The month with the most sunshine days is September (17.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is December (11.3 days).

Average UV index
Meung-sur-Loire, France

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Meung-sur-Loire, France

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 60).
The months with the least cloud cover are August and September (Cloud cover 36).

Average visibility
Meung-sur-Loire, France

The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October and December (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and November (8km).