Climate and monthly weather forecastMonbalen, France

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is a frosty winter month in Monbalen, France, with an average temperature varying between 3.4°C (38.1°F) and 8.9°C (48°F). January, known for its average high temperature of 8.9°C (48°F) and an average low temperature of 3.4°C (38.1°F), is the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Monbalen, is a cool month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 10.3°C (50.5°F) and an average low of 2.8°C (37°F). February's advent notes a subtle adjustment in average high-temperature to a cool 10.3°C (50.5°F) from January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Monbalen, is a refreshing month, with an average temperature varying between 14.6°C (58.3°F) and 5.1°C (41.2°F). Monbalen's weather in March shows a minor rise in the average high-temperature, moving slightly up from February's fresh 10.3°C (50.5°F) to a refreshing 14.6°C (58.3°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Monbalen, France, is a comfortable spring month, with an average temperature varying between 17.8°C (64°F) and 7.4°C (45.3°F). April's onset brings a minor rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a mild 14.6°C (58.3°F) in March to a still refreshing 17.8°C (64°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Monbalen, is an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 20.8°C (69.4°F) and an average low of 10.5°C (50.9°F). Monbalen experiences a minor temperature shift with the start of May, with average high-temperatures moving from a comfortable 17.8°C (64°F) in April to a pleasant 20.8°C (69.4°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Monbalen, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 24.8°C (76.6°F) and 14°C (57.2°F). As Monbalen welcomes June, the average high-temperature sees a modest rise, transitioning from an agreeable 20.8°C (69.4°F) in May to a warm 24.8°C (76.6°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Monbalen, France, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 27.8°C (82°F) and min 15.8°C (60.4°F). The average high-temperature mildly increases in July, edging from 24.8°C (76.6°F) in June to a still moderately hot 27.8°C (82°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Monbalen, France, with an average temperature fluctuating between 16.1°C (61°F) and 28.3°C (82.9°F). August, with average temperatures reaching a high of 28.3°C (82.9°F) and a low of 16.1°C (61°F), is the warmest month. For August, the heat index is computed to be a hot 31°C (87.8°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a warm month in Monbalen, France, with an average temperature fluctuating between 24.9°C (76.8°F) and 13.6°C (56.5°F). In September, the meteorological conditions change slightly, with the average high-temperature moving from 28.3°C (82.9°F) in August to a still warm 24.9°C (76.8°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Monbalen, France, is another pleasant autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 20°C (68°F) and an average low of 11°C (51.8°F). October's arrival comes with a mild decrease in the average high-temperature, moving subtly from a moderately hot 24.9°C (76.8°F) in September to a pleasant 20°C (68°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a moderate month in Monbalen, France, with temperature in the range of an average low of 7.4°C (45.3°F) and an average high of 13.5°C (56.3°F). With the onset of November, Monbalen experiences a modest temperature adjustment, with the average high-temperature receding from a pleasant 20°C (68°F) in October to a mild 13.5°C (56.3°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Monbalen, is also a fresh month, with an average temperature varying between 10.1°C (50.2°F) and 4.3°C (39.7°F). The arrival of December signals a subtle shift in temperature, down from a mild 13.5°C (56.3°F) in November to a fresh 10.1°C (50.2°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January, with its high-temperature average of 8.9°C (48°F) and a low-temperature average of 3.4°C (38.1°F), is the coldest month.

With an average relative humidity of 85%, January is the most humid month.

Throughout the year, there are 168.6 rainfall days, and 505mm (19.88") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through March and December are months with snowfall.

The month with the most snowfall is January, when snow falls for 0.5 days and typically aggregates up to 10mm (0.39") of snow.

Throughout the year, there are 3 snowfall days, and 26mm (1.02") of snow is accumulated.

With an average of 5h of sunshine, January has the least sunshine of the year.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and November, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

April through November are months without snowfall.

The months with the most rainfall are May and November, with an average 59mm (2.32") of precipitation.

June has the longest days of the year in Monbalen, with an average of 15h and 30min of daylight.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index.

With an average of 10.1h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year.

August stands out as Monbalen's warmest month, with an average high-temperature of 28.3°C (82.9°F) and a low-temperature of 16.1°C (61°F).

With an average relative humidity of 66%, August is the least humid month.

The month with the least rainfall is September, when the rain falls for 10 days and typically collects 20mm (0.79") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 8h and 54min of daylight.

Average temperature
Monbalen, France

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (28.3°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (8.9°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (16.1°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (2.8°C).

Average pressure
Monbalen, France

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021.6mbar).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are April and November (1015.6mbar).

Average wind speed
Monbalen, France

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (11.9km/h).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are August and September (8.5km/h).

Average humidity
Monbalen, France

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (85%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (66%).

Average rainfall
Monbalen, France

The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are May and November (59mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (20mm).

Average rainfall days
Monbalen, France

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is September (10 days).

Average snowfall
Monbalen, France

The month with the highest snowfall is January (10mm).
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Monbalen, France

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (1.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Monbalen, France

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 54min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 5h and 0min).

Average sunshine days
Monbalen, France

The month with the most sunshine days is September (17.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (10.8 days).

Average UV index
Monbalen, France

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and November (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Monbalen, France

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 52).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 27).

Average visibility
Monbalen, France

The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (9km).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (8km).