Climate and monthly weather forecastMonestier-Merlines, France

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is another cold winter month in Monestier-Merlines, France, with temperature in the range of an average low of -1.2°C (29.8°F) and an average high of 4.2°C (39.6°F). January, noted for its average high-temperature of 4.2°C (39.6°F) and an average low-temperature of -1.2°C (29.8°F), is considered the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Monestier-Merlines, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 4.7°C (40.5°F) and -2.3°C (27.9°F). During February, Monestier-Merlines records an average high-temperature of a still cold 4.7°C (40.5°F), marking a slight divergence from January's 4.2°C (39.6°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Monestier-Merlines, is a frosty month, with an average temperature ranging between min 1°C (33.8°F) and max 9.3°C (48.7°F). Monestier-Merlines's weather shows a minor temperature rise with the arrival of March, moving from a cold 4.7°C (40.5°F) in February to a chilly 9.3°C (48.7°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Monestier-Merlines, France, is a mild spring month, with an average temperature ranging between min 3.3°C (37.9°F) and max 13°C (55.4°F). April signals a minor shift in the average high-temperature, moving from March's chilly 9.3°C (48.7°F) to a moderate 13°C (55.4°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Monestier-Merlines, is another mild month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 5.8°C (42.4°F) and an average high of 15.8°C (60.4°F). With May's arrival, Monestier-Merlines notes an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 15.8°C (60.4°F), closely following the trend of the preceding month. Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Monestier-Merlines, is an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 20°C (68°F) and an average low of 9.4°C (48.9°F). June's onset brings a subtle temperature rise, moving from a moderate 15.8°C (60.4°F) in May to a pleasant 20°C (68°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, in Monestier-Merlines, France, is another pleasant summer month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 22.7°C (72.9°F) and an average low of 11.5°C (52.7°F). With the advent of July, Monestier-Merlines's high-temperatures adjust to a still agreeable 22.7°C (72.9°F), closely aligning with the preceding month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is a moderately hot month in Monestier-Merlines, France, with an average temperature ranging between min 11.6°C (52.9°F) and max 23.2°C (73.8°F). August, on average, is the warmest month, registering a high temperature of 23.2°C (73.8°F) and a low of 11.6°C (52.9°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Monestier-Merlines, is also an enjoyable month, with an average temperature varying between 19°C (66.2°F) and 8.8°C (47.8°F). September brings a slight decrease in the average high-temperature, shifting from a warm 23.2°C (73.8°F) in August to a comfortable 19°C (66.2°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is a moderate autumn month in Monestier-Merlines, France, with an average temperature fluctuating between 5.7°C (42.3°F) and 14.6°C (58.3°F). October is characterized by a slight reduction in average high-temperature, easing from a comfortable 19°C (66.2°F) in September to a still refreshing 14.6°C (58.3°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Monestier-Merlines, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature ranging between max 9°C (48.2°F) and min 2.5°C (36.5°F). The commencement of November involves a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature dropping from a refreshing 14.6°C (58.3°F) in October to a frosty 9°C (48.2°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Monestier-Merlines, is also an icy month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 5.7°C (42.3°F) and an average low of 0.3°C (32.5°F). The arrival of December correlates with a minor temperature reduction, down from November's chilly 9°C (48.2°F) to a cold 5.7°C (42.3°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Monestier-Merlines's January weather, marked by an average high temperature of 4.2°C (39.6°F) and an average low temperature of -1.2°C (29.8°F), is the coldest in the year.

January and November, with an average relative humidity of 86%, are most humid months in Monestier-Merlines, France.

Throughout the year, in Monestier-Merlines, France, there are 167.7 rainfall days, and 583mm (22.95") of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall are January through May, October through December.

January is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 14.6 days and accumulates 216mm (8.5") of snow.

In Monestier-Merlines, France, during the entire year, snow falls for 61.5 days and aggregates up to 812mm (31.97") of snow.

With an average of 4.5h of sunshine, January has the least sunshine of the year in Monestier-Merlines, France.

January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Monestier-Merlines.

The month with the least rainfall in Monestier-Merlines is February, when the rain falls for 7.3 days and typically collects 35mm (1.38") of precipitation.

The month with the most rainfall in Monestier-Merlines is June, when the rain falls for 18.5 days and typically aggregates up to 66mm (2.6") of precipitation.

June through September are months without snowfall in Monestier-Merlines, France.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 15h and 36min of daylight.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index in Monestier-Merlines.

In Monestier-Merlines, France, the average temperatures in August are the highest, with a peak at 23.2°C (73.8°F) and a low of 11.6°C (52.9°F).

August is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 74%.

August has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 10h of sunshine.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 8h and 48min of daylight.

Average temperature
Monestier-Merlines, France

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (23.2°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (4.2°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (11.6°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-2.3°C).

Average pressure
Monestier-Merlines, France

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021.3mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1015.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Monestier-Merlines, France

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (12.1km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (7.6km/h).

Average humidity
Monestier-Merlines, France

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and November (86%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (74%).

Average rainfall
Monestier-Merlines, France

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (66mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (35mm).

Average rainfall days
Monestier-Merlines, France

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (20.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (7.3 days).

Average snowfall
Monestier-Merlines, France

The month with the highest snowfall is January (216mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Monestier-Merlines, France

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (14.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Monestier-Merlines, France

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 48min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Monestier-Merlines, France

The month with the most sunshine days is October (15.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (7.8 days).

Average UV index
Monestier-Merlines, France

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Monestier-Merlines, France

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 58).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 33).

Average visibility
Monestier-Merlines, France

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (8km).
The month with the lowest visibility is May (7km).