Climate and monthly weather forecastMonthaut, France

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Monthaut, France, is a frosty winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 2.3°C (36.1°F) and an average high of 8.1°C (46.6°F). The coldest period tends to be January, when average temperatures fluctuate between a high of 8.1°C (46.6°F) and a low of 2.3°C (36.1°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another chilly month in Monthaut, France, with an average temperature ranging between min 1.7°C (35.1°F) and max 8.9°C (48°F). February begins with an average high-temperature of a still chilly 8.9°C (48°F), reflecting close similarity to the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Monthaut, is a fresh month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 12.7°C (54.9°F) and an average low of 4.1°C (39.4°F). Observing a minor shift, the average high-temperature during March adjusts from February's chilly 8.9°C (48°F) to a cool 12.7°C (54.9°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is an enjoyable spring month in Monthaut, France, with temperature in the range of an average high of 16.3°C (61.3°F) and an average low of 6.7°C (44.1°F). The start of April brings a subtle shift in the average high-temperature, edging up from March's fresh 12.7°C (54.9°F) to an enjoyable 16.3°C (61.3°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Monthaut, is another comfortable month, with an average temperature varying between 19.3°C (66.7°F) and 9.4°C (48.9°F). The shift into May is marked by a modest rise in the average high-temperature, moving from April's comfortable 16.3°C (61.3°F) to a still refreshing 19.3°C (66.7°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Monthaut, France, with temperature in the range of an average high of 24.2°C (75.6°F) and an average low of 13°C (55.4°F). The shift into June is characterized by a subtle rise in the average high-temperature, transitioning from May's comfortable 19.3°C (66.7°F) to a warm 24.2°C (75.6°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Monthaut, France, with an average temperature varying between 15.3°C (59.5°F) and 27.3°C (81.1°F). The embrace of July brings a minor uplift in the average high-temperature, shifting from 24.2°C (75.6°F) in June to a still moderately hot 27.3°C (81.1°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Monthaut, is also a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 15.4°C (59.7°F) and an average high of 27.8°C (82°F). Monthaut's temperatures peak on average in August, reaching 27.8°C (82°F) at their highest and 15.4°C (59.7°F) at their lowest. For August, the heat index is computed to be a hot 30°C (86°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Monthaut, France, with an average temperature ranging between min 12.5°C (54.5°F) and max 23.2°C (73.8°F). September is marked by a subtle drop in average high-temperatures, transitioning from 27.8°C (82°F) in August to a still warm 23.2°C (73.8°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another enjoyable autumn month in Monthaut, France, with an average temperature varying between 18.5°C (65.3°F) and 9.8°C (49.6°F). With the arrival of October, Monthaut experiences a modest decline in average high-temperatures, transitioning from a moderately hot 23.2°C (73.8°F) in September to a refreshing 18.5°C (65.3°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another cool month in Monthaut, France, with an average temperature varying between 6.2°C (43.2°F) and 12.4°C (54.3°F). In Monthaut, the average high-temperature in November decreases from a refreshing 18.5°C (65.3°F) in October to a fresh 12.4°C (54.3°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a frosty month in Monthaut, France, with an average temperature fluctuating between 3.5°C (38.3°F) and 9.4°C (48.9°F). Monthaut's progression into December involves a minor drop in the average high-temperature, slightly receding from a fresh 12.4°C (54.3°F) in November to a chilly 9.4°C (48.9°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Monthaut experiences its average lowest temperatures in January, reaching a peak of 8.1°C (46.6°F) and a minimum of 2.3°C (36.1°F).

The months with the highest humidity in Monthaut are January, November and December, with an average relative humidity of 81%.

Throughout the year, there are 137.8 rainfall days, and 335mm (13.19") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through March, November and December are months with snowfall in Monthaut.

Throughout the year, in Monthaut, France, there are 6.8 snowfall days, and 40mm (1.57") of snow is accumulated.

The month with the least sunshine in Monthaut is January, with an average of 5.5h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and November, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

The month with the most snowfall in Monthaut, France, is February, when snow falls for 2.4 days and typically aggregates up to 13mm (0.51") of snow.

April through October are months without snowfall in Monthaut, France.

The month with the longest days in Monthaut is June, with an average of 15h and 18min of daylight.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index in Monthaut, France.

With an average of 11h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year in Monthaut, France.

The month of August sees the average highest temperatures, reaching 27.8°C (82°F) at the peak and 15.4°C (59.7°F) at the low.

With an average relative humidity of 65%, August is the least humid month.

August and September are months with the least rain in Monthaut when the rain falls for 8.8 days and typically aggregates up to 16mm (0.63") of rain.

October is the month with the most rainfall in Monthaut. Rain falls for 9.4 days and accumulates 43mm (1.69") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Monthaut, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

With an average of 9h and 6min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

Average temperature
Monthaut, France

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (27.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (8.1°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (15.4°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (1.7°C).

Average pressure
Monthaut, France

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021.3mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.2mbar).

Average wind speed
Monthaut, France

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (15.3km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is September (11.2km/h).

Average humidity
Monthaut, France

The months with the highest relative humidity are January, November and December (81%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (65%).

Average rainfall
Monthaut, France

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is October (43mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are August and September (16mm).

Average rainfall days
Monthaut, France

The month with the highest number of rainy days is April (13.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is August (8.8 days).

Average snowfall
Monthaut, France

The month with the highest snowfall is February (13mm).
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Monthaut, France

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (2.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are April, May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Monthaut, France

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 6min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 5h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Monthaut, France

The month with the most sunshine days is August (18.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is November (12.5 days).

Average UV index
Monthaut, France

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and November (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Monthaut, France

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 45).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 21).

Average visibility
Monthaut, France

The months with the highest visibility are June, July and August (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, September, October, November and December (9km).