Climate and monthly weather forecastMontigny-sur-Vence, France

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is a wintry winter month in Montigny-sur-Vence, France, with an average temperature fluctuating between -0.1°C (31.8°F) and 3.9°C (39°F). Montigny-sur-Vence records the coldest temperatures in January, averaging a high of 3.9°C (39°F) and a low of -0.1°C (31.8°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Montigny-sur-Vence, France, with an average temperature varying between 5.3°C (41.5°F) and 0°C (32°F). The commencement of February records an average high-temperature of a still icy 5.3°C (41.5°F), barely varying from January's 3.9°C (39°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Montigny-sur-Vence, is a frosty month, with an average temperature ranging between min 2°C (35.6°F) and max 9.8°C (49.6°F). As February transitions into March, Montigny-sur-Vence notices a gentle rise in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a wintry 5.3°C (41.5°F) to a chilly 9.8°C (49.6°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Montigny-sur-Vence, France, is a refreshing spring month, with an average temperature varying between 4.8°C (40.6°F) and 14.2°C (57.6°F). Montigny-sur-Vence observes a slight uplift in the average high-temperature with the onset of April, adjusting from March's frosty 9.8°C (49.6°F) to a moderate 14.2°C (57.6°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Montigny-sur-Vence, is a comfortable month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 6.9°C (44.4°F) and an average high of 16.7°C (62.1°F). The advent of May sees the average high-temperature at a comfortable 16.7°C (62.1°F), subtly shifted from April's 14.2°C (57.6°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is still a refreshing month in Montigny-sur-Vence, France, with an average temperature ranging between max 19.8°C (67.6°F) and min 10.3°C (50.5°F). In Montigny-sur-Vence, the average high-temperature in June slightly rises, from 16.7°C (62.1°F) in May, to a still refreshing 19.8°C (67.6°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Montigny-sur-Vence, France, is an agreeable summer month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 12.4°C (54.3°F) and an average high of 22.3°C (72.1°F). Montigny-sur-Vence sees its peak of temperatures during July and August, with an average high-temperature of 22.3°C (72.1°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Montigny-sur-Vence, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 12.6°C (54.7°F) and max 22.3°C (72.1°F). Peak temperatures are observed in July and August, averaging a high-temperature of 22.3°C (72.1°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Montigny-sur-Vence, is still a comfortable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 18.5°C (65.3°F) and an average low of 9.5°C (49.1°F). The commencement of September indicates a gentle shift in the average high-temperature, receding from August's pleasant 22.3°C (72.1°F) to a refreshing 18.5°C (65.3°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is a moderate autumn month in Montigny-sur-Vence, France, with an average temperature ranging between min 6.7°C (44.1°F) and max 14°C (57.2°F). October brings a slight decrease in the average high-temperature, shifting from an enjoyable 18.5°C (65.3°F) in September to a mild 14°C (57.2°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Montigny-sur-Vence, France, with an average temperature fluctuating between 8.5°C (47.3°F) and 3.5°C (38.3°F). The beginning of November marks a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a mild 14°C (57.2°F) in October to a frosty 8.5°C (47.3°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Montigny-sur-Vence, is also an icy month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 1.2°C (34.2°F) and 5.2°C (41.4°F). With December's onset, the weather reveals a slight temperature decrease, transitioning from a chilly 8.5°C (47.3°F) in November to a cold 5.2°C (41.4°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January, marked by an average high-temperature of 3.9°C (39°F) and a low-temperature of -0.1°C (31.8°F), is the coldest month in Montigny-sur-Vence, France.

In Montigny-sur-Vence, France, during the entire year, the rain falls for 190 days and collects up to 635mm (25") of precipitation.

January through April, October through December are months with snowfall in Montigny-sur-Vence, France.

The month with the most snowfall in Montigny-sur-Vence is January, when snow falls for 4.7 days and typically aggregates up to 56mm (2.2") of snow.

In Montigny-sur-Vence, during the entire year, snow falls for 16.5 days and aggregates up to 171mm (6.73") of snow.

The months with the lowest UV index in Montigny-sur-Vence are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

April is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 14.2 days and accumulates 35mm (1.38") of precipitation.

In Montigny-sur-Vence, snow does not fall in May through September.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 16h and 12min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index in Montigny-sur-Vence, France, are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

The warmest period in Montigny-sur-Vence, with an average high-temperature of 22.3°C (72.1°F), falls in July and August.

August is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 78%.

August has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 9.1h of sunshine.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Montigny-sur-Vence, France, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December is the most humid month in Montigny-sur-Vence, France, with an average relative humidity of 92%.

The month with the most rainfall is December, when the rain falls for 18.4 days and typically aggregates up to 80mm (3.15") of precipitation.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 8h and 12min of daylight.

The month with the least sunshine in Montigny-sur-Vence is December, with an average of 3.3h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Montigny-sur-Vence, France

The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are July and August (22.3°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (3.9°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (12.6°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-0.1°C).

Average pressure
Montigny-sur-Vence, France

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is September (1017.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1013.4mbar).

Average wind speed
Montigny-sur-Vence, France

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (15.8km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (9.8km/h).

Average humidity
Montigny-sur-Vence, France

The month with the highest relative humidity is December (92%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (78%).

Average rainfall
Montigny-sur-Vence, France

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (80mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (35mm).

Average rainfall days
Montigny-sur-Vence, France

The month with the highest number of rainy days is December (18.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is September (12.8 days).

Average snowfall
Montigny-sur-Vence, France

The month with the highest snowfall is January (56mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Montigny-sur-Vence, France

The months with the highest number of snowfall days are January and February (4.7 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Montigny-sur-Vence, France

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 12min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 9h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 3h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Montigny-sur-Vence, France

The month with the most sunshine days is September (14.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is December (9.5 days).

Average UV index
Montigny-sur-Vence, France

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Montigny-sur-Vence, France

The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 68).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 40).

Average visibility
Montigny-sur-Vence, France

The months with the highest visibility are March, April and August (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, May, June, July, September, October, November and December (8km).